Grants paid by Maine Equal Justice Partners
EIN 04-3346273 · Augusta, ME · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE I80
Maine Equal Justice Partners of Augusta, ME (EIN 04-3346273) reported 24 grants paid totaling $576,328 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$576,328
24 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $47,641 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $21,100 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $30,500 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $223,500 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $45,557 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $86,030 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $122,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Maine Equal Justice Partners, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maine Afl-Cio 01-0113840 | A | Augusta, ME | 4 | $143,895 | 2023 |
| Maine Center for Economic Policy 22-3317572 | A | Augusta, ME | 2 | $76,000 | 2024 |
| Maine People's Resource Center 22-2586108 | A | Portland, ME | 2 | $69,333 | 2024 |
| New Ventures Maine 01-6000769 | A | Augusta, ME | 2 | $62,500 | 2021 |
| Migration Policy Institute 52-2279789 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Gateway 81-3604505 | A | Portland, ME | 2 | $45,000 | 2022 |
| Southern Maine Workers Center 20-4982064 | A | Portland, ME | 2 | $27,500 | 2021 |
| Prosperityme 80-0362127 | A | Portland, ME | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Maine People's Resource Center 01-0383493 | A | Portland, ME | 1 | $15,500 | 2018 |
| Race Forward 94-2759879 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $13,600 | 2019 |
| Preble Street 01-0418917 | A | Portland, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Food and Medicine 05-0561675 | A | Brewer, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| University of Maine School of Law 01-0544448 | A | Portland, ME | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 |
| New Mainers Public Health Initiativ 47-1765878 | A | Lewiston, ME | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Maine Council On Aging 46-1549012 | A | Brunswick, ME | 1 | $6,500 | 2020 |
| Consumers for Affordable Health Car 04-3366975 | A | Augusta, ME | 1 | $6,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Migration Policy Institute Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | Subgrant of MeHAF grant for immigrant needs study | 202533179349308003 |
| 2024 | Maine Center for Economic Policy Augusta, ME | A | $36,000 | paid | Subgrant from Economic Security Project Grant for income solutions | 202533179349308003 |
| 2024 | Maine People's Resource Center Portland, ME | A | $36,000 | paid | Subgrant from Economic Security Project Grant for income solutions | 202533179349308003 |
| 2023 | Maine Center for Economic Policy Augusta, ME | A | $40,000 | paid | Subgrant from Economic Security Project Grant for income solutions | 202432259349302013 |
| 2023 | Maine People's Resource Center Portland, ME | A | $33,333 | paid | Subgrant from Economic Security Project Grant for income solutions | 202432259349302013 |
| 2023 | Maine Afl - Cio Augusta, ME | A | $12,697 | paid | Subgrant from Families and Workers Fund grant for PeerWorkforce Navigators | 202432259349302013 |
| 2022 | Gateway Community Services Portland, ME | A | $34,000 | paid | TAX ASSISTANCE SITE | 202342899349301509 |
| 2022 | Maine Afl-Cio Augusta, ME | A | $11,557 | paid | WORKPLACE NAVIGATOR | 202342899349301509 |
| 2021 | Maine Afl-Cio Augusta, ME | A | $100,000 | paid | WORKPLACE NAVIGATOR | 202202639349301205 |
| 2021 | New Ventures Maine Augusta, ME | A | $50,000 | paid | CREDIT TO KIDS ADVOC | 202202639349301205 |
| 2021 | Prosperityme Portland, ME | A | $25,000 | paid | CREDIT TO KIDS ADVOC | 202202639349301205 |
| 2021 | Southern Maine Workers Center Portland, ME | A | $17,500 | paid | WORKPLACE NAVIGATOR | 202202639349301205 |
| 2021 | Gateway Portland, ME | A | $11,000 | paid | WORKPLACE NAVIGATOR | 202202639349301205 |
| 2021 | Preble Street Portland, ME | A | $10,000 | paid | CREDIT TO KIDS ADVOC | 202202639349301205 |
| 2021 | Food and Medicine Brewer, ME | A | $10,000 | paid | WORKPLACE NAVIGATOR | 202202639349301205 |
| 2020 | Southern Maine Workers Center Portland, ME | A | $10,000 | paid | DENTAL ADVOCACY | 202102329349301515 |
| 2020 | New Mainers Public Health Initiativ Lewiston, ME | A | $7,500 | paid | MEDICAID ADVOCACY | 202102329349301515 |
| 2020 | Consumers for Affordable Health Car Augusta, ME | A | $6,500 | paid | HEALTH CARE ADVOCACY | 202102329349301515 |
| 2020 | Maine Council On Aging Brunswick, ME | A | $6,500 | paid | MEDICAID ADVOCACY | 202102329349301515 |
| 2019 | Race Forward New York, NY | A | $13,600 | paid | TRAINING | 202032119349300608 |
| 2019 | University of Maine School of Law Portland, ME | A | $7,500 | paid | LECTURE SERIES | 202032119349300608 |
| 2018 | Maine Afl-Cio Augusta, ME | A | $19,641 | paid | ADVOCACY | 201912279349301261 |
| 2018 | Maine People's Resource Center Portland, ME | A | $15,500 | paid | HEALTH CARE ADVOCACY | 201912279349301261 |
| 2018 | University of Southern Maine Portland, ME | A | $12,500 | paid | TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | 201912279349301261 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533179349308003 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432259349302013 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342899349301509 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202202639349301205 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202102329349301515 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202032119349300608 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912279349301261 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043346273.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.