funder-graph

FundersRI

Grants paid by Goodman James & Dorothy Ch 12897

EIN 04-3401060 · RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Goodman James & Dorothy Ch 12897 of RI (EIN 04-3401060) reported 6 grants paid totaling $350,750 to 5 recipients in tax years 2021–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$350,750

6 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2022

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20214$260,000
20222$90,750

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Goodman James & Dorothy Ch 12897, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Jewish Federation of South Palm FlUWest Palm Beach, FL1$100,0002021
Boston Childrens HospitalUBoston, MA1$100,0002021
Dana Farber Cancer Institute 04-2263040BBoston, MA2$60,0002022
Butler Hospital FndUProvidence, RI1$50,0002021
JafcoUSunrise, FL1$40,7502022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Goodman James & Dorothy Ch 12897
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MAB$50,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202320899349100217
2022Jafco Sunrise, FLU$40,750paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202320899349100217
2021Boston Childrens Hospital Boston, MAU$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202210289349100711
2021Jewish Federation of South Palm Fl West Palm Beach, FLU$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202210289349100711
2021Butler Hospital Fnd Providence, RIU$50,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202210289349100711
2021Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MAB$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202210289349100711

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20222022-11-30not stated2021v4.1202320899349100217
990PF20212021-11-30not stated2020v4.1202210289349100711

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043401060.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.