funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by The John J & Susan F Doran Family Foundation

EIN 04-3439357 · MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The John J & Susan F Doran Family Foundation of MA (EIN 04-3439357) reported 50 grants paid totaling $237,898 to 29 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$237,898

50 grants

Recipients

29

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201921$42,708
20208$18,000
20229$63,175
20238$87,640
20244$26,375

Top recipients

The 29 recipients receiving the most from The John J & Susan F Doran Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Bourne Braves Athletic Assn 04-3074511DMonument Beach, MA9$54,3982024
Georgetown University 53-0196603BWashington, DC1$30,0002023
Rfk Human RightsUWashington, DC2$27,5002023
Lasell University 04-2103585BAuburndale, MA1$21,0002023
Rfk CenterUSouth Yarmouth, MA2$15,0002020
Palm Beach Police & Fire FoundationUPalm Beach, FL2$12,5002023
Perkins School for the Blind 04-2103616BWatertown, MA2$12,5002019
Lasell CollegeUAuburndale, MA1$10,0002020
Upper Cape Cod Regional Technical SchoolUBourne, MA2$10,0002024
College of the Holy Cross 52-1538350CWorcester, MA1$10,0002022
National Philanthropic Trust 23-7825575CJenkintown, PA1$10,0002022
Nicklaus Children's Health Care Foundation 57-1154352BJuno Beach, FL1$5,0002024
Groundwork Somerville 04-3537152BSomerville, MA1$5,0002022
Wef Spelling BeeUWellesley, MA4$3,5002023
Wellesley Scholarship Foundation 04-2392419BWellesley, MA4$2,5002024
Graham H Gardner Foundation 81-5391619DSalem, MA2$2,0002020
Dana Farber Marathon ChallengeUBoston, MA2$1,5002020
Upper Cape TechUBourne, MA1$1,2502019
Smith College 51-0202403BNorthampton, MA1$1,0002020
Mansfield Shelter Friends 31-1642680BMansfield, MA1$1,0002019
Borgen Project 20-0536470CTacoma, WA1$5002020
Fred's TeamUNew York, NY1$5002019
Hark SocietyUNew York City, NY1$5002023
Students Helping ChildrenUWorcester, MA1$2002019
Wellesley a Better Chance 91-2169896DWellesley, MA1$1502019
Woman's Club of Minn 41-0618870CMinneapolis, MN1$1002019
Hyannis a aUHyannis, MA1$1002019
Alzheimer's Foundation of America 91-1792864BNew York, NY1$1002019
Wellesley Firefighters Local 1UWellesley, MA1$1002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 50 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The John J & Susan F Doran Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Bourne Braves Athletic Association Monument Beach, MAD$15,875paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202513219349104006
2024Nicklaus Children's Health Care Foundation Juno Beach, FLB$5,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202513219349104006
2024Upper Cape Cod Regional Technical School Bourne, MAU$5,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202513219349104006
2024Wellesley Scholarship Foundation Wellesley, MAC$500paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202513219349104006
2023Georgetown University Washington, DCB$30,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202403179349102480
2023Lasell University Auburndale, MAB$21,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202403179349102480
2023Rfk Human Rights Washington, DCU$15,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202403179349102480
2023Bourne Braves Athletic Association Monument Beach, MAD$10,140paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202403179349102480
2023Palm Beach Police & Fire Foundation Palm Beach, FLU$10,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202403179349102480
2023Hark Society New York City, NYU$500paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202403179349102480
2023Wellesley Scholarship Foundation Wellesley, MAB$500paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202403179349102480
2023Wef Spelling Bee Wellesley, MAU$500paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202403179349102480
2022Bourne Braves Athletic Association Monument Beach, MAD$16,675paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202323199349100042
2022Rfk Human Rights Washington, DCU$12,500paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202323199349100042
2022National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PAC$10,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202323199349100042
2022College of the Holy Cross Worcester, MAC$10,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202323199349100042
2022Upper Cape Cod Regional Technical School Bourne, MAU$5,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202323199349100042
2022Groundwork Somerville Somerville, MAB$5,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202323199349100042
2022Palm Beach Police & Fire Foundation Palm Beach, FLU$2,500paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202323199349100042
2022Wef Spelling Bee Wellesley, MAU$1,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202323199349100042
2022Wellesley Scholarship Foundation Wellesley, MAB$500paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202323199349100042
2020Lasell College Auburndale, MAU$10,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202143149349101214
2020Rfk Center South Yarmouth, MAU$2,500paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202143149349101214
2020Wellesley Scholarship Foundation Wellesley, MAB$1,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202143149349101214
2020Wef Spelling Bee Wellesley, MAU$1,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202143149349101214
2020Dana Farber Marathon Challenge Boston, MAU$1,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202143149349101214
2020Graham H Gardner Foundation Salem, MAD$1,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202143149349101214
2020Smith College Northampton, MAB$1,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202143149349101214
2020Borgen Project Tacoma, WAC$500paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202143149349101214
2019Rfk Center South Yarmouth, MAU$12,500paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Perkins School for the Blind Watertown, MAB$10,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Bourne Braves Athletic Assn Monument Beach, MAD$7,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Perkins School for the Blind Watertown, MAB$2,500paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Bourne Braves Athletic Assn Monument Beach, MAD$1,680paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Bourne Braves Athletic Assn Monument Beach, MAD$1,438paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Upper Cape Tech Bourne, MAU$1,250paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Wef Spelling Bee Wellesley, MAU$1,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Mansfield Shelter Friends Mansfield, MAB$1,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Graham H Gardner Foundation Salem, MAD$1,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Bourne Braves Athletic Assn Monument Beach, MAD$550paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Bourne Braves Athletic Assn Monument Beach, MAD$540paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Dana Farber Marathon Challenge Boston, MAU$500paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Bourne Braves Athletic Assn Monument Beach, MAD$500paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Fred's Team New York, NYU$500paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Students Helping Children Worcester, MAU$200paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Wellesley a Better Chance Wellesley, MAD$150paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Alzheimer's Foundation of America New York, NYB$100paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Wellesley Firefighters Local 1 Wellesley, MAU$100paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Woman's Club of Minn Minneapolis, MNC$100paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803
2019Hyannis a a Hyannis, MAU$100paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202031969349101803

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513219349104006
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403179349102480
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323199349100042
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202143149349101214
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202031969349101803

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043439357.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.