funder-graph

FundersID

Grants paid by Gorongosa Project Inc

EIN 04-3452643 · Idaho Falls, ID · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE R99

Gorongosa Project Inc of Idaho Falls, ID (EIN 04-3452643) reported 5 grants paid totaling $55,143,015 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$55,143,015

5 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$7,447,589
20221$11,505,792
20231$16,724,161
20241$19,465,473

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Gorongosa Project Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Gorongosa Restoration ProjectUEn Gorongosa3$35,327,5422023
Gorongosa Restoration ProUEn Gorongosa1$19,465,4732024
Greg Carr Foundation Inc 27-0564755BIdaho Falls, ID1$350,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Gorongosa Project Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Gorongosa Restoration Pro En GorongosaU$19,465,473paidsupport national park202522519349100712
2023Gorongosa Restoration Project En GorongosaU$16,724,161paidSUPPORT NATIONAL PARK202433029349100103
2022Gorongosa Restoration Project En GorongosaU$11,505,792paidSUPPORT NATIONAL PARK202333129349101748
2020Gorongosa Restoration Project En GorongosaU$7,097,589paidSUPPORT NATIONAL PARK202143129349101619
2020Greg Carr Foundation Inc Idaho Falls, IDB$350,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202143129349101619

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202522519349100712
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433029349100103
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333129349101748
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202143129349101619

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043452643.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.