Grants paid by Rohda Family Charitable Foundation 086812-000
EIN 04-3462645 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Rohda Family Charitable Foundation 086812-000 of Wilmington, DE (EIN 04-3462645) reported 32 grants paid totaling $2,661,000 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,661,000
32 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $290,500 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $153,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $637,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $570,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $490,000 | — |
| 2025 | 13 | $520,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Rohda Family Charitable Foundation 086812-000, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached List of Grants Paid the Year | U | Wilmington, DE | 3 | $1,697,500 | 2024 |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Med Ctr 04-2103881 | C | Boston, MA | 3 | $325,000 | 2025 |
| The Greater Boston Food Bank 04-2717782 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $125,000 | 2025 |
| United Parish of Auburndale | U | Auburndale, MA | 4 | $106,000 | 2025 |
| American Red Cross | U | Boone, IA | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute 04-2263040 | C | Boston, MA | 3 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Lacolaborativa 22-2906521 | D | Chelsea, MA | 3 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Actuarial Foundation for the Robert D Shapiro Memorial Foundation | U | Schaumburg, IL | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Newton Food Pantry 04-3218895 | B | Newton, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Concerned Actuaries Group Inc | U | Minnetonka, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Pathway to Possible 04-2512465 | B | Newtown Center, MA | 2 | $17,500 | 2025 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center | U | Topeka, KS | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Boston Foundation Civic Leadership Fund | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Food for Free | U | Somerville, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Women's Lunch Place 22-2514148 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Uaspire 46-1314848 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Boston Fnd Civic Leadership Fund | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Charlestown, MA | C | $200,000 | paid | CAMPUS TRANSFORMATION FUND | 202621319349102227 |
| 2025 | American Red Cross Boone, IA | U | $100,000 | paid | CALIFORNIA WILDFIRES 2025 | 202621319349102227 |
| 2025 | Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Charlestown, MA | C | $75,000 | paid | WELLNESS WORKS PROGRAM | 202621319349102227 |
| 2025 | Dana Farber Cancer Institute Brookline, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | PATIENT AND FAMILY | 202621319349102227 |
| 2025 | Concerned Actuaries Group Inc Minnetonka, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202621319349102227 |
| 2025 | The Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202621319349102227 |
| 2025 | La Colaborativa Chelsea, MA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202621319349102227 |
| 2025 | United Parish of Auburndale Auburndale, MA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202621319349102227 |
| 2025 | Pathway to Possible Newton Center, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202621319349102227 |
| 2025 | Food for Free Somerville, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202621319349102227 |
| 2025 | Southern Poverty Law Center Topeka, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202621319349102227 |
| 2025 | Boston Fnd Civic Leadership Fund Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202621319349102227 |
| 2025 | Women's Lunch Place Boston, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202621319349102227 |
| 2024 | See Attached List of Grants Paid the Year Wilmington, DE | U | $490,000 | paid | SEE ATTACHED PURPOSE | 202541339349103749 |
| 2023 | See Attached List of Grants Paid the Year Wilmington, DE | U | $570,000 | paid | SEE ATTACHED PURPOSE | 202441359349101969 |
| 2022 | See Attached List of Grants Paid the Year Wilmington, DE | U | $637,500 | paid | SEE ATTACHED PURPOSE | 202301919349101070 |
| 2021 | Actuarial Foundation for the Robert D Shapiro Memorial Foundation Schaumburg, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | R. SHAPIRO SCHOLARSHIP | 202211319349104841 |
| 2021 | Newton Food Pantry Newton, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202211319349104841 |
| 2021 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | PATIENT AND FAMILY | 202211319349104841 |
| 2021 | Lacolaborativa Chelsea, MA | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202211319349104841 |
| 2021 | United Parish of Auburndale Auburndale, MA | U | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202211319349104841 |
| 2021 | Pathway to Possible Newtown Center, MA | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202211319349104841 |
| 2021 | Boston Foundation Civic Leadership Fund Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202211319349104841 |
| 2021 | Uaspire Boston, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202211319349104841 |
| 2020 | The Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202141269349102144 |
| 2020 | United Parish of Auburndale Auburndale, MA | U | $65,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202141269349102144 |
| 2020 | Beth Israel Deaconess Med Ctr Boston, MA | C | $50,000 | paid | BIDMC HEALTHCARE HEROES FUND | 202141269349102144 |
| 2020 | Lacolaborativa Chelsea, MA | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202141269349102144 |
| 2020 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc Boston, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | FOR PATIENT AND FAMILY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM | 202141269349102144 |
| 2020 | United Parish of Auburndale Auburndale, MA | U | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202141269349102144 |
| 2020 | The Boston Foundation Civic Leadership Fund Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202141269349102144 |
| 2020 | Uaspire Boston, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR BOSTON | 202141269349102144 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621319349102227 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541339349103749 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441359349101969 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301919349101070 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211319349104841 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141269349102144 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043462645.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.