Grants paid by Savage Family Foundation
EIN 04-3492839 · Needham, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Savage Family Foundation of Needham, MA (EIN 04-3492839) reported 46 grants paid totaling $700,834 to 16 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$700,834
46 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | $117,500 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $121,500 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $122,500 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $156,667 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $182,667 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Savage Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maine Central Institute 01-0212438 | B | Pittsfield, ME | 5 | $255,000 | 2025 |
| University of Maine | U | Orono, ME | 5 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Waldo County YMCA | U | Belfast, ME | 5 | $98,500 | 2025 |
| New England Baptist Hospital 04-2103612 | B | Boston, MA | 3 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Boston Medical Center 04-3314093 | C | Boston, MA | 3 | $48,334 | 2025 |
| Girls Inc | U | Lynn, MA | 5 | $37,500 | 2025 |
| Community Art Center 04-2496097 | B | Cambridge, MA | 5 | $26,000 | 2025 |
| Project Step | U | Boston, MA | 5 | $23,000 | 2025 |
| Bellforge Arts Center | U | Madfield, MA | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Penobscot Marine Museum 01-6015647 | B | Searport, ME | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Katie Brown Educational Program 45-0480658 | B | Fall River, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| North Shore Medical Center | U | Miami, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Life Flight Network Foundation 27-0294759 | C | Portland, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Charles River Watershed Association 04-6136989 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Project Home 23-2555950 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Epiphany School 04-3391788 | B | Dorchester, MA | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Maine Central Institute Pittsfield, ME | B | $50,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202523159349102812 |
| 2025 | Waldo County YMCA Belfast, ME | U | $20,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202523159349102812 |
| 2025 | University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $20,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202523159349102812 |
| 2025 | New England Baptist Hospital Boston, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202523159349102812 |
| 2025 | Boston Medical Center Boston, MA | C | $16,667 | paid | General Charitable | 202523159349102812 |
| 2025 | Bellforge Arts Center Madfield, MA | U | $12,500 | paid | General Charitable | 202523159349102812 |
| 2025 | Girls Inc Lynn, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | General Charitable | 202523159349102812 |
| 2025 | Community Art Center Cambridge, MA | B | $6,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202523159349102812 |
| 2025 | North Shore Medical Center Miami, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202523159349102812 |
| 2025 | Project Home Philadelphia, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202523159349102812 |
| 2025 | Katie Brown Educational Program Fall River, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202523159349102812 |
| 2025 | Penobscot Marine Museum Searport, ME | B | $5,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202523159349102812 |
| 2025 | Charles River Watershed Association Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202523159349102812 |
| 2025 | Project Step Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202523159349102812 |
| 2024 | Maine Central Institute Pittsfield, ME | B | $50,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202443089349100054 |
| 2024 | University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $20,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202443089349100054 |
| 2024 | Waldo County YMCA Belfast, ME | U | $20,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202443089349100054 |
| 2024 | New England Baptist Hospital Boston, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202443089349100054 |
| 2024 | Boston Medical Center Boston, MA | C | $16,667 | paid | General Charitable | 202443089349100054 |
| 2024 | Girls Inc Lynn, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | General Charitable | 202443089349100054 |
| 2024 | Bellforge Arts Center Madfield, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | General Charitable | 202443089349100054 |
| 2024 | Community Art Center Cambridge, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202443089349100054 |
| 2024 | Penobscot Marine Museum Searport, ME | B | $5,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202443089349100054 |
| 2024 | Project Step Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202443089349100054 |
| 2023 | Maine Central Institute Pittsfield, ME | B | $45,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202303439349100400 |
| 2023 | University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $20,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202303439349100400 |
| 2023 | Waldo County YMCA Belfast, ME | U | $20,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202303439349100400 |
| 2023 | New England Baptist Hospital Boston, MA | B | $15,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202303439349100400 |
| 2023 | Girls Inc Lynn, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | General Charitable | 202303439349100400 |
| 2023 | Life Flight Network Foundation Portland, OR | C | $5,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202303439349100400 |
| 2023 | Community Art Center Cambridge, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202303439349100400 |
| 2023 | Project Step Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202303439349100400 |
| 2021 | Maine Central Institute Pittsfield, ME | B | $50,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202113409349100811 |
| 2021 | University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $20,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202113409349100811 |
| 2021 | Waldo County YMCA Belfast, ME | U | $20,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202113409349100811 |
| 2021 | Boston Medical Center Boston, MA | C | $15,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202113409349100811 |
| 2021 | Girls Inc Lynn, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | General Charitable | 202113409349100811 |
| 2021 | Community Art Center Cambridge, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202113409349100811 |
| 2021 | Project Step Boston, MA | U | $4,000 | paid | General Charitable | 202113409349100811 |
| 2019 | Maine Central Institute Pittsfield, ME | B | $60,000 | paid | General Charitable | 201913509349100606 |
| 2019 | University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $20,000 | paid | General Charitable | 201913509349100606 |
| 2019 | Waldo County YMCA Belfast, ME | U | $18,500 | paid | General Charitable | 201913509349100606 |
| 2019 | Girls Inc Lynn, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | General Charitable | 201913509349100606 |
| 2019 | Community Art Center Cambridge, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | General Charitable | 201913509349100606 |
| 2019 | Project Step Boston, MA | U | $4,000 | paid | General Charitable | 201913509349100606 |
| 2019 | Epiphany School Dorchester, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | General Charitable | 201913509349100606 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523159349102812 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443089349100054 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303439349100400 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113409349100811 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-08-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201913509349100606 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043492839.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.