funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by Savage Family Foundation

EIN 04-3492839 · Needham, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Savage Family Foundation of Needham, MA (EIN 04-3492839) reported 46 grants paid totaling $700,834 to 16 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$700,834

46 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20197$117,500
20217$121,500
20238$122,500
202410$156,667
202514$182,667

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from Savage Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Maine Central Institute 01-0212438BPittsfield, ME5$255,0002025
University of MaineUOrono, ME5$100,0002025
Waldo County YMCAUBelfast, ME5$98,5002025
New England Baptist Hospital 04-2103612BBoston, MA3$55,0002025
Boston Medical Center 04-3314093CBoston, MA3$48,3342025
Girls IncULynn, MA5$37,5002025
Community Art Center 04-2496097BCambridge, MA5$26,0002025
Project StepUBoston, MA5$23,0002025
Bellforge Arts CenterUMadfield, MA2$20,0002025
Penobscot Marine Museum 01-6015647BSearport, ME2$10,0002025
Katie Brown Educational Program 45-0480658BFall River, MA1$5,0002025
North Shore Medical CenterUMiami, FL1$5,0002025
Life Flight Network Foundation 27-0294759CPortland, OR1$5,0002023
Charles River Watershed Association 04-6136989BBoston, MA1$5,0002025
Project Home 23-2555950BPhiladelphia, PA1$5,0002025
Epiphany School 04-3391788BDorchester, MA1$2,5002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Savage Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Maine Central Institute Pittsfield, MEB$50,000paidGeneral Charitable202523159349102812
2025Waldo County YMCA Belfast, MEU$20,000paidGeneral Charitable202523159349102812
2025University of Maine Orono, MEU$20,000paidGeneral Charitable202523159349102812
2025New England Baptist Hospital Boston, MAB$20,000paidGeneral Charitable202523159349102812
2025Boston Medical Center Boston, MAC$16,667paidGeneral Charitable202523159349102812
2025Bellforge Arts Center Madfield, MAU$12,500paidGeneral Charitable202523159349102812
2025Girls Inc Lynn, MAU$7,500paidGeneral Charitable202523159349102812
2025Community Art Center Cambridge, MAB$6,000paidGeneral Charitable202523159349102812
2025North Shore Medical Center Miami, FLU$5,000paidGeneral Charitable202523159349102812
2025Project Home Philadelphia, PAB$5,000paidGeneral Charitable202523159349102812
2025Katie Brown Educational Program Fall River, MAB$5,000paidGeneral Charitable202523159349102812
2025Penobscot Marine Museum Searport, MEB$5,000paidGeneral Charitable202523159349102812
2025Charles River Watershed Association Boston, MAB$5,000paidGeneral Charitable202523159349102812
2025Project Step Boston, MAU$5,000paidGeneral Charitable202523159349102812
2024Maine Central Institute Pittsfield, MEB$50,000paidGeneral Charitable202443089349100054
2024University of Maine Orono, MEU$20,000paidGeneral Charitable202443089349100054
2024Waldo County YMCA Belfast, MEU$20,000paidGeneral Charitable202443089349100054
2024New England Baptist Hospital Boston, MAB$20,000paidGeneral Charitable202443089349100054
2024Boston Medical Center Boston, MAC$16,667paidGeneral Charitable202443089349100054
2024Girls Inc Lynn, MAU$7,500paidGeneral Charitable202443089349100054
2024Bellforge Arts Center Madfield, MAU$7,500paidGeneral Charitable202443089349100054
2024Community Art Center Cambridge, MAB$5,000paidGeneral Charitable202443089349100054
2024Penobscot Marine Museum Searport, MEB$5,000paidGeneral Charitable202443089349100054
2024Project Step Boston, MAU$5,000paidGeneral Charitable202443089349100054
2023Maine Central Institute Pittsfield, MEB$45,000paidGeneral Charitable202303439349100400
2023University of Maine Orono, MEU$20,000paidGeneral Charitable202303439349100400
2023Waldo County YMCA Belfast, MEU$20,000paidGeneral Charitable202303439349100400
2023New England Baptist Hospital Boston, MAB$15,000paidGeneral Charitable202303439349100400
2023Girls Inc Lynn, MAU$7,500paidGeneral Charitable202303439349100400
2023Life Flight Network Foundation Portland, ORC$5,000paidGeneral Charitable202303439349100400
2023Community Art Center Cambridge, MAB$5,000paidGeneral Charitable202303439349100400
2023Project Step Boston, MAU$5,000paidGeneral Charitable202303439349100400
2021Maine Central Institute Pittsfield, MEB$50,000paidGeneral Charitable202113409349100811
2021University of Maine Orono, MEU$20,000paidGeneral Charitable202113409349100811
2021Waldo County YMCA Belfast, MEU$20,000paidGeneral Charitable202113409349100811
2021Boston Medical Center Boston, MAC$15,000paidGeneral Charitable202113409349100811
2021Girls Inc Lynn, MAU$7,500paidGeneral Charitable202113409349100811
2021Community Art Center Cambridge, MAB$5,000paidGeneral Charitable202113409349100811
2021Project Step Boston, MAU$4,000paidGeneral Charitable202113409349100811
2019Maine Central Institute Pittsfield, MEB$60,000paidGeneral Charitable201913509349100606
2019University of Maine Orono, MEU$20,000paidGeneral Charitable201913509349100606
2019Waldo County YMCA Belfast, MEU$18,500paidGeneral Charitable201913509349100606
2019Girls Inc Lynn, MAU$7,500paidGeneral Charitable201913509349100606
2019Community Art Center Cambridge, MAB$5,000paidGeneral Charitable201913509349100606
2019Project Step Boston, MAU$4,000paidGeneral Charitable201913509349100606
2019Epiphany School Dorchester, MAB$2,500paidGeneral Charitable201913509349100606

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-08-31not stated2024v5.2202523159349102812
990PF20242024-08-31not stated2023v5.1202443089349100054
990PF20232023-08-31not stated2022v5.0202303439349100400
990PF20212021-08-31not stated2020v4.0202113409349100811
990PF20192019-08-31not stated2018v3.1201913509349100606

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043492839.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.