Grants paid by Santos Family Foundation
EIN 04-3493830 · Belmont, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Santos Family Foundation of Belmont, MA (EIN 04-3493830) reported 25 grants paid totaling $847,500 to 13 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$847,500
25 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $183,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $248,500 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $245,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $171,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Santos Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Department of Transportation Volpe Center | U | Cambridge, MA | 3 | $354,500 | 2024 |
| Olin College of Engineering | U | Needham, MA | 4 | $197,500 | 2024 |
| MIT Agelab | U | Cambridge, MA | 3 | $105,000 | 2023 |
| Belmont Voice | U | Belmont, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| US Department of Transportation | U | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| First Church of Belmont | U | Belmont, MA | 4 | $41,500 | 2024 |
| Together for Safer Roads 47-3826384 | C | Brooklun, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Peterborough Nh Ucc Churuch | U | Peterborough, NH | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Peterborough Unitarian Universalist Church | U | Peterborough, NH | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Peterborough Nh Ucc Church | U | Peterborough, NH | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Paul Revere Memorial Association 04-2104820 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| First Unitarian Society of Exter | U | Exeter, NH | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| First Unitarian Society of Exeter | U | Exeter, NH | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | US Department of Transportation Volpe Center Cambridge, MA | U | $82,500 | paid | AUTO AND TRAFFIC SAFETY | 202510589349100026 |
| 2024 | Belmont Voice Belmont, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202510589349100026 |
| 2024 | Olin College of Engineering Needham, MA | U | $30,000 | paid | AUTO SAFETY TEACHING AND RESEARCH | 202510589349100026 |
| 2024 | Peterborough Unitarian Universalist Church Peterborough, NH | U | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202510589349100026 |
| 2024 | First Church of Belmont Belmont, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202510589349100026 |
| 2023 | US Department of Transportation Volpe Center Cambridge, MA | U | $124,000 | paid | AUTO AND TRAFFIC SAFETY | 202400189349100800 |
| 2023 | Olin College of Engineering Needham, MA | U | $55,000 | paid | AUTO SAFETY TEACHING AND RESEARCH | 202400189349100800 |
| 2023 | MIT Agelab Cambridge, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | AUTO SAFETY RESEARCH | 202400189349100800 |
| 2023 | First Church of Belmont Belmont, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202400189349100800 |
| 2023 | Peterborough Nh Ucc Churuch Peterborough, NH | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202400189349100800 |
| 2023 | First Unitarian Society of Exter Exeter, NH | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202400189349100800 |
| 2022 | US Department of Transportation Volpe Center Cambridge, MA | U | $148,000 | paid | AUTO AND TRAFFIC SAFETY | 202330329349100513 |
| 2022 | Olin College of Engineering Needham, MA | U | $57,500 | paid | AUTO SAFETY TEACHING AND RESEARCH | 202330329349100513 |
| 2022 | Together for Safer Roads Brooklun, NY | C | $20,000 | paid | AUTO SAFETY RESEARCH | 202330329349100513 |
| 2022 | First Church of Belmont Belmont, MA | U | $12,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202330329349100513 |
| 2022 | Peterborough Nh Ucc Churuch Peterborough, NH | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202330329349100513 |
| 2022 | MIT Agelab Cambridge, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | AUTO SAFETY RESEARCH | 202330329349100513 |
| 2022 | First Unitarian Society of Exter Exeter, NH | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202330329349100513 |
| 2021 | Olin College of Engineering Needham, MA | U | $55,000 | paid | Auto Safety Teaching and Research | 202330239349100308 |
| 2021 | MIT Agelab Cambridge, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | Auto Safety Research | 202330239349100308 |
| 2021 | US Department of Transportation Cambridge, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | Auto and Traffic Safety | 202330239349100308 |
| 2021 | First Church of Belmont Belmont, MA | U | $17,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202330239349100308 |
| 2021 | Paul Revere Memorial Association Boston, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202330239349100308 |
| 2021 | Peterborough Nh Ucc Church Peterborough, NH | U | $5,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202330239349100308 |
| 2021 | First Unitarian Society of Exeter Exeter, NH | U | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202330239349100308 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510589349100026 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400189349100800 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202330329349100513 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202330239349100308 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043493830.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.