funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by Larson Family Foundation

EIN 04-3533712 · Boston, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Larson Family Foundation of Boston, MA (EIN 04-3533712) reported 61 grants paid totaling $1,753,000 to 24 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,753,000

61 grants

Recipients

24

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202018$665,000
202214$370,000
202315$389,000
202414$329,000

Top recipients

The 24 recipients receiving the most from Larson Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Full Frame Initiative (ccf)UGreenfield, MA4$370,0002024
On the Rise 04-3290689BCambridge, MA4$295,0002024
Edvestors 76-0794873BBoston, MA4$230,0002024
Macalester College Annual FundUSt Paul, MA1$125,0002020
Victory Programs 04-2575322BBoston, MA3$105,0002023
LeaUBridgton, ME4$90,0002024
Eisenhower Medical 95-6130458CRancho Mirage, CA4$88,0002024
UscULos Angeles, CA2$50,0002022
The Parenting JourneyUSomerville, MA1$50,0002020
MghUBoston, MA3$45,0002023
Greater Boston Food Bank 04-2717782BBoston, MA5$40,0002024
Big Sister BostonUBoston, MA4$35,0002024
Full Plates Full Potential 82-2032867BBrunswick, ME4$35,0002024
Loon Echo Land Trust 22-2966924BBridgton, ME2$30,0002024
Usc AssociatesULos Angeles, CA2$30,0002024
Neighborhood Trust Financial Partners 13-3849263BNew York, NY4$30,0002024
Desert Community FoundaUPam Desert, CA2$25,0002023
Desert Community Foundation 95-4725924CPam Desert, CA2$25,0002024
Mgh FundUBoston, MA1$15,0002024
BarccUCambridge, MA1$15,0002020
Macalester College Annual Fund 41-0693962DSt Paul, MN1$10,0002022
Julie's Family Learning Program 11-3692512BBoston, MA1$5,0002024
Boston Resiliency Fund 04-3241054DBoston, MA1$5,0002020
World Central Kitchen 27-3521132CWashington DC, DC1$5,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 61 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Larson Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024On the Rise Cambridge, MAB$70,000paidGENERAL202533219349102163
2024Full Frame Initiative (ccf) Greenfield, MAU$60,000paidGENERAL202533219349102163
2024Edvestors Boston, MAB$50,000paidGENERAL202533219349102163
2024Eisenhower Medical Rancho Mirage, CAC$34,000paidGENERAL202533219349102163
2024Lea Bridgton, MEU$25,000paidGENERAL202533219349102163
2024Desert Community Foundation Pam Desert, CAC$15,000paidGENERAL202533219349102163
2024Mgh Fund Boston, MAU$15,000paidGENERAL202533219349102163
2024Loon Echo Land Trust Bridgton, MEB$15,000paidGENERAL202533219349102163
2024Full Plates Full Potential Brunswick, MEB$10,000paidGENERAL202533219349102163
2024Usc Associates Los Angeles, CAU$10,000paidGENERAL202533219349102163
2024Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MAB$10,000paidGENERAL202533219349102163
2024Julie's Family Learning Program Boston, MAB$5,000paidGENERAL202533219349102163
2024Big Sister Boston Boston, MAU$5,000paidGENERAL202533219349102163
2024Neighborhood Trust Financial Partners New York, NYB$5,000paidGENERAL202533219349102163
2023On the Rise Cambridge, MAB$75,000paidGENERAL202413189349102311
2023Full Frame Initiative (ccf) Greenfield, MAU$65,000paidGENERAL202413189349102311
2023Edvestors Boston, MAB$60,000paidGENERAL202413189349102311
2023Eisenhower Medical Rancho Mirage, CAC$34,000paidGENERAL202413189349102311
2023Lea Bridgton, MEU$25,000paidGENERAL202413189349102311
2023Usc Associates Los Angelas, CAU$20,000paidGENERAL202413189349102311
2023Victory Programs Boston, MAB$20,000paidGENERAL202413189349102311
2023Loon Echo Land Trust Bridgton, MEB$15,000paidGENERAL202413189349102311
2023Mgh Boston, MAU$15,000paidGENERAL202413189349102311
2023Desert Community Founda Pam Desert, CAU$15,000paidGENERAL202413189349102311
2023Big Sister Boston Boston, MAU$10,000paidGENERAL202413189349102311
2023Full Plates Full Potential Brunswick, MEB$10,000paidGENERAL202413189349102311
2023Neighborhood Trust Financial Partners New York, NYB$10,000paidGENERAL202413189349102311
2023Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MAB$10,000paidGENERAL202413189349102311
2023Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MAB$5,000paidGENERAL202413189349102311
2022On the Rise Cambridge, MAB$75,000paidGENERAL202343189349100734
2022Full Frame Initiative (ccf) Greenfield, MAU$70,000paidGENERAL202343189349100734
2022Edvestors Boston, MAB$60,000paidGENERAL202343189349100734
2022Victory Programs Boston, MAB$35,000paidGENERAL202343189349100734
2022Usc Los Angeles, CAU$25,000paidGENERAL202343189349100734
2022Lea Bridgton, MEU$20,000paidGENERAL202343189349100734
2022Mgh Boston, MAU$15,000paidGENERAL202343189349100734
2022Eisenhower Medical Rancho Mirage, CAC$10,000paidGENERAL202343189349100734
2022Full Plates Full Potential Brunswick, MEB$10,000paidGENERAL202343189349100734
2022Neighborhood Trust Financial Partners New York, NYB$10,000paidGENERAL202343189349100734
2022Macalester College Annual Fund St Paul, MND$10,000paidGENERAL202343189349100734
2022Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MAB$10,000paidGENERAL202343189349100734
2022Desert Community Founda Palm Desert, CAU$10,000paidGENERAL202343189349100734
2022Big Sister Boston Boston, MAU$10,000paidGENERAL202343189349100734
2020Full Frame Initiative (ccf) Greenfield, MAU$175,000paidGENERAL202113199349102886
2020Macalester College Annual Fund St Paul, MAU$125,000paidGENERAL202113199349102886
2020On the Rise Cambridge, MAB$75,000paidGENERAL202113199349102886
2020Edvestors Boston, MAB$60,000paidGENERAL202113199349102886
2020Victory Programs Boston, MAC$50,000paidGENERAL202113199349102886
2020The Parenting Journey Somerville, MAU$50,000paidGENERAL202113199349102886
2020Usc Los Angeles, CAU$25,000paidGENERAL202113199349102886
2020Lea Brighton, MEU$20,000paidGENERAL202113199349102886
2020Barcc Cambridge, MAU$15,000paidGENERAL202113199349102886
2020Mgh Boston, MAU$15,000paidGENERAL202113199349102886
2020Big Sister Boston Boston, MAU$10,000paidGENERAL202113199349102886
2020Eisenhower Medical Rancho Mirage, CAC$10,000paidGENERAL202113199349102886
2020Desert Community Foundation Palm Desert, CAB$10,000paidGENERAL202113199349102886
2020World Central Kitchen Washington DC, DCC$5,000paidGENERAL202113199349102886
2020Boston Resiliency Fund Boston, MAD$5,000paidGENERAL202113199349102886
2020Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MAB$5,000paidGENERAL202113199349102886
2020Neighborhood Trust Financial Partners New York, NYB$5,000paidGENERAL202113199349102886
2020Full Plates Full Potential Portland, MEC$5,000paidGENERAL202113199349102886

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533219349102163
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413189349102311
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343189349100734
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113199349102886

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043533712.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.