Grants paid by Grace River Foundation
EIN 04-3562515 · Boston, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Grace River Foundation of Boston, MA (EIN 04-3562515) reported 44 grants paid totaling $1,186,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,186,000
44 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $135,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $150,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $153,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $153,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $220,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $185,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $190,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Grace River Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New England Learning Ctr for Women in Trasition | U | Greenfield, MA | 6 | $305,000 | 2025 |
| Safe Passage 04-2690131 | B | Northampton, MA | 7 | $255,000 | 2025 |
| Partners in Health 31-1768378 | D | Frederick, MD | 6 | $170,000 | 2025 |
| Women's Freedom Center | U | Brattleboro, VT | 7 | $145,000 | 2025 |
| Brigham & Women's Hospital 04-2312909 | C | Boston, MA | 6 | $110,000 | 2025 |
| New England Learning Ctr | U | Greenfield, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| National Indigenous Women's Resource Cen 27-4971660 | C | Lame Deer, MT | 5 | $26,000 | 2025 |
| Vermont Community Foundation Jenn Hansen Gift Processing Specialist | U | Middlebury, VT | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| American Red Cross | U | Medford, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| American Red Cross | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Partners in Health | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| African Womens Health Ctr Brigham & Women's Hospital | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Nofa-Vt Erin Buckwalter | U | Richmond, VT | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 44 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | New England Learning Ctr for Women in Trasition Greenfield, MA | U | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621329349102152 |
| 2025 | Safe Passage Northampton, MA | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621329349102152 |
| 2025 | Partners in Health Frederick, MD | D | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621329349102152 |
| 2025 | Women's Freedom Center Brattleboro, VT | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621329349102152 |
| 2025 | Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | AFRICAN WOMEN'S HEALTH | 202621329349102152 |
| 2025 | National Indigenous Women's Resource Cen Lame Deer, MT | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621329349102152 |
| 2024 | New England Learning Ctr for Women in Trasition Greenfield, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511309349100216 |
| 2024 | Safe Passage Northampton, MA | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511309349100216 |
| 2024 | Partners in Health Frederick, MD | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511309349100216 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Medford, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | HURRICANE MILTON RELIEF | 202511309349100216 |
| 2024 | Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $20,000 | paid | AFRICAN WOMEN'S HEALTH | 202511309349100216 |
| 2024 | Women's Freedom Center Brattleboro, VT | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511309349100216 |
| 2024 | National Indigenous Women's Resource Cen Lame Deer, MT | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511309349100216 |
| 2023 | New England Learning Ctr for Women in Trasition Greenfield, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421359349101952 |
| 2023 | Safe Passage Northampton, MA | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421359349101952 |
| 2023 | Partners in Health Frederick, MD | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421359349101952 |
| 2023 | Vermont Community Foundation Jenn Hansen Gift Processing Specialist Middlebury, VT | U | $25,000 | paid | VT FLOOD RESPONSE & | 202421359349101952 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | TURKEY EARTHQUATE RELIEF | 202421359349101952 |
| 2023 | Women's Freedom Center Brattleboro, VT | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421359349101952 |
| 2023 | Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $20,000 | paid | AFRICAN WOMEN'S HEALTH | 202421359349101952 |
| 2023 | Nofa-Vt Erin Buckwalter Richmond, VT | U | $10,000 | paid | FARMER EMERGENCY FUND | 202421359349101952 |
| 2023 | National Indigenous Women's Resource Cen Lame Deer, MT | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | 202421359349101952 |
| 2022 | New England Learning Ctr for Women in Trasition Greenfield, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341329349102484 |
| 2022 | Safe Passage Northampton, MA | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341329349102484 |
| 2022 | Partners in Health Frederick, MD | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341329349102484 |
| 2022 | Women's Freedom Center Brattleboro, VT | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341329349102484 |
| 2022 | Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $15,000 | paid | AFRICAN WOMEN'S HEALTH | 202341329349102484 |
| 2022 | National Indigenous Women's Resource Cen Lame Deer, MT | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | 202341329349102484 |
| 2021 | New England Learning Ctr for Women in Trasition Greenfield, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201299349102170 |
| 2021 | Safe Passage Northampton, MA | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201299349102170 |
| 2021 | Partners in Health Frederick, MD | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201299349102170 |
| 2021 | Women's Freedom Center Brattleboro, VT | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201299349102170 |
| 2021 | Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $15,000 | paid | AFRICAN WOMEN'S HEALTH | 202201299349102170 |
| 2021 | National Indigenous Women's Resource Cen Lame Deer, MT | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT | 202201299349102170 |
| 2020 | New England Learning Ctr for Women in Trasition Greenfield, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141329349103254 |
| 2020 | Safe Passage Northhampton, MA | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141329349103254 |
| 2020 | Partners in Health Frederick, MD | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141329349103254 |
| 2020 | Women's Freedom Center Brattleboro, VT | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141329349103254 |
| 2020 | Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $15,000 | paid | AFRICAN WOME | 202141329349103254 |
| 2018 | New England Learning Ctr Greenfield, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941369349100319 |
| 2018 | Safe Passage Northhampton, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941369349100319 |
| 2018 | Partners in Health Boston, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941369349100319 |
| 2018 | Women's Freedom Center Brattleboro, VT | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941369349100319 |
| 2018 | African Womens Health Ctr Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941369349100319 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621329349102152 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511309349100216 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421359349101952 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341329349102484 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201299349102170 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141329349103254 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201941369349100319 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043562515.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.