Grants paid by Marty Meehan Educational Foundation Inc
EIN 04-3580154 · MA · Form 990, Schedule I
Marty Meehan Educational Foundation Inc of MA (EIN 04-3580154) reported 55 grants paid totaling $4,654,086 to 37 recipients in tax years 2017–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,654,086
55 grants
Recipients
37
distinct organizations
Tax years
2017–2022
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4 | $21,000 | — |
| 2018 | 11 | $227,000 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $322,000 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $173,500 | — |
| 2022 | 18 | $3,910,586 | — |
Top recipients
The 37 recipients receiving the most from Marty Meehan Educational Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 37 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Lowell Community Foundation Inc 04-3401997 | B | Lowell, MA | 1 | $3,730,986 | 2022 |
| Umass Lowell | U | Lowell, MA | 3 | $406,000 | 2022 |
| Umass Amherst | U | Amherst, MA | 3 | $152,500 | 2022 |
| Umass Amherst Isenberg School | U | Amherst, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Umass Foundation | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| The New England Patriots Foundation | U | Foxborough, MA | 3 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Greater Lowell 04-2104396 | B | Lowell, MA | 3 | $27,200 | 2022 |
| Groton School 04-2104265 | B | Groton, MA | 3 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| The Base | U | Roxbury, MA | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Umass Boston | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Greater Lowell Technical High School 20-2144356 | C | Tyngsborough, MA | 2 | $12,000 | 2018 |
| Lawrence General Hospital 04-2103586 | A | Lawrence, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| The Valedictorian Project 85-2099157 | B | Watertown, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Project Learn 46-4885366 | B | Lowell, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| King Boston Fund | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Durkin Foundation Inc 82-3012793 | A | Billerica, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Ma Association of Mental Health | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| The New England Patriots Charitable Foundation 04-3244069 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Boston 04-2103922 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Camp Harbor View 75-3235491 | D | Boston, MA | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Salvation Army | U | Canton, MA | 2 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| Academy of Notre Dame 04-2103721 | D | Tyngsboro, MA | 2 | $5,400 | 2022 |
| Sun Santa Fund | U | Lowell, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| American Ireland Fund 25-1306992 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Immaculate Conception Parish | U | Lowell, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Catholic Memorial | U | West Roxbury, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Robert F Kennedy Children's Action Corp | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Saint Columbkille Partnership School | U | Brighton, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Robert F Kennedy Human Rights 13-2522784 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| The Dunkin Foundation | U | Billerica, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| The Sun Santa Foundation | U | Lowell, MA | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Jl11 Fund | U | Stoneham, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Coats From Ann Above | U | Lowell, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Stongwater Farm | U | Tewksbury, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Finca Vigia Foundation 01-0660817 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Mass General Hospital | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Glcf - Women Working Wonders | U | Lowell, MA | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 55 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Greater Lowell Community Foundation Inc Lowell, MA | B | $3,730,986 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331319349104318 |
| 2022 | Umass Lowell Lowell, MA | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331319349104318 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Club of Greater Lowell Lowell, MA | B | $13,200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331319349104318 |
| 2022 | The Valedictorian Project Watertown, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331319349104318 |
| 2022 | Ma Association of Mental Health Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331319349104318 |
| 2022 | The New England Patriots Foundation Foxborough, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331319349104318 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Lowell, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331319349104318 |
| 2022 | Immaculate Conception Parish Lowell, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331319349104318 |
| 2022 | Camp Harbor View Boston, MA | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331319349104318 |
| 2022 | Umass Foundation Newton, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331319349104318 |
| 2022 | Catholic Memorial West Roxbury, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331319349104318 |
| 2022 | Academy of Notre Dame Tyngsboro, MA | D | $2,900 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331319349104318 |
| 2022 | The Sun Santa Foundation Lowell, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331319349104318 |
| 2022 | Umass Amherst Amherst, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331319349104318 |
| 2022 | Stongwater Farm Tewksbury, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331319349104318 |
| 2022 | Jl11 Fund Stoneham, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331319349104318 |
| 2022 | Coats From Ann Above Lowell, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITBALE | 202331319349104318 |
| 2022 | Glcf - Women Working Wonders Lowell, MA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331319349104318 |
| 2021 | Umass Amherst Amherst, MA | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202202159349100005 |
| 2021 | Boys and Girls Club of Greater Lowell Lowell, MA | B | $11,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202202159349100005 |
| 2021 | The Base Roxbury, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202202159349100005 |
| 2021 | Groton School Groton, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202202159349100005 |
| 2021 | King Boston Fund Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202202159349100005 |
| 2021 | The New England Patriots Foundation Foxborough, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202202159349100005 |
| 2021 | Robert F Kennedy Children's Action Corp Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202202159349100005 |
| 2021 | Camp Harbor View Boston, MA | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202202159349100005 |
| 2021 | Saint Columbkille Partnership School Brighton, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202202159349100005 |
| 2021 | The Dunkin Foundation Billerica, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202202159349100005 |
| 2021 | Academy of Notre Dame Tyngsboro, MA | D | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202202159349100005 |
| 2020 | Umass Lowell Lowell, MA | U | $200,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202143149349101624 |
| 2020 | Umass Amherst Isenberg School Amherst, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202143149349101624 |
| 2020 | Umass Foundation Boston, MA | U | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202143149349101624 |
| 2020 | The Base Roxbury, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202143149349101624 |
| 2020 | The New England Patriots Foundation Foxborough, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202143149349101624 |
| 2020 | Project Learn Lowell, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202143149349101624 |
| 2020 | Sun Santa Fund Lowell, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202143149349101624 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Club of Lowell Lowell, MA | C | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202143149349101624 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Canton, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202143149349101624 |
| 2020 | Mass General Hospital Boston, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202143149349101624 |
| 2020 | Finca Vigia Foundation Boston, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202143149349101624 |
| 2018 | Umass Lowell Lowell, MA | U | $106,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201942739349300334 |
| 2018 | Umass Amherst Amherst, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201942739349300334 |
| 2018 | Umass Boston Boston, MA | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201942739349300334 |
| 2018 | The Groton School Groton, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201942739349300334 |
| 2018 | Lawrence General Hospital Lawrence, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942739349300334 |
| 2018 | Durkin Foundation Inc Billerica, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942739349300334 |
| 2018 | Greater Lowell Technical High School Tyngsborough, MA | C | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201942739349300334 |
| 2018 | The New England Patriots Charitable Foundation Boston, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942739349300334 |
| 2018 | American Ireland Fund Boston, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942739349300334 |
| 2018 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Boston Boston, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201942739349300334 |
| 2018 | Robert F Kennedy Human Rights Washington, DC | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942739349300334 |
| 2017 | Greater Lowell Technical High School Tyngsborough, MA | C | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201932559349300923 |
| 2017 | The Groton School Groton, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201932559349300923 |
| 2017 | The New England Patriots Charitable Foundation Foxboro, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201932559349300923 |
| 2017 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Boston Boston, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201932559349300923 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331319349104318 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202159349100005 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143149349101624 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942739349300334 |
| 990 | 2017 | 2017-12-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201932559349300923 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043580154.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.