Grants paid by Clean Fuels Ohio
EIN 04-3595329 · Lakewood, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C60
Clean Fuels Ohio of Lakewood, OH (EIN 04-3595329) reported 44 grants paid totaling $1,917,034 to 28 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,917,034
44 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 21 | $1,129,405 | — |
| 2023 | 18 | $717,973 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $69,656 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from Clean Fuels Ohio, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama Clean Fuels Coalition 13-4214691 | D | 2 | $140,314 | 2023 | |
| Pittohio | U | 1 | $125,000 | 2022 | |
| Wisconsin Clean Cities | U | 2 | $124,395 | 2023 | |
| Bimbo Bakeries | U | 1 | $120,724 | 2023 | |
| Yellow Cab Columbus | U | 1 | $110,000 | 2022 | |
| Akimeka LLC | U | 1 | $109,040 | 2022 | |
| Utah Clean Cities Coalition | U | 3 | $105,000 | 2024 | |
| University of Central Florida | U | 2 | $99,320 | 2023 | |
| Virginia Clean Cities | U | 3 | $98,524 | 2024 | |
| Sea Electric LLC | U | 1 | $97,266 | 2022 | |
| Triangle Clean Cities | U | 2 | $96,150 | 2023 | |
| Metropolitan Energy Center 43-1297891 | D | 2 | $95,940 | 2023 | |
| Columbia-Willamette Clean Cities 93-1305694 | D | 3 | $86,100 | 2024 | |
| Drive Clean Colorado 83-3194642 | D | 2 | $85,550 | 2023 | |
| Clean Cities Georgia | U | 2 | $66,100 | 2023 | |
| St Louis Clean Cities | U | 2 | $61,440 | 2023 | |
| Louisiana Clean Fuels Coalition | U | 1 | $43,950 | 2023 | |
| Hntb Ohio Inc | U | 2 | $43,635 | 2023 | |
| Sawatch Labs | U | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 | |
| Low Carbon Fuels Coalition 47-3595102 | D | 1 | $35,000 | 2023 | |
| East Pennsylvania Alliance for Clean | U | 1 | $35,000 | 2022 | |
| Eastern Pennsylvania Alliance for Clean | U | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 | |
| Louisiana Clean Fuels 72-1498331 | D | 1 | $24,850 | 2022 | |
| Reconmr LLC | U | 1 | $13,656 | 2024 | |
| Drive Clean Indiana 35-2038987 | D | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | |
| Empire Clean Cities | U | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 | |
| North Central Texas Council of Government | U | 1 | $6,080 | 2023 | |
| South Shores Clean Cities | U | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 44 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Columbia-Willamette Clean Cities | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349302708 |
| 2024 | Reconmr LLC | U | $13,656 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349302708 |
| 2024 | Sawatch Labs | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349302708 |
| 2024 | Utah Clean Cities Coalition | U | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349302708 |
| 2024 | Virginia Clean Cities | U | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349302708 |
| 2023 | Bimbo Bakeries | U | $120,724 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304264 |
| 2023 | Triangle Clean Cities | U | $73,400 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304264 |
| 2023 | University of Central Florida | U | $66,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304264 |
| 2023 | Alabama Clean Fuels Coalition | D | $55,719 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304264 |
| 2023 | Utah Clean Cities Coalition | U | $55,650 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304264 |
| 2023 | Wisconsin Clean Cities | U | $45,300 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304264 |
| 2023 | Louisiana Clean Fuels Coalition | U | $43,950 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304264 |
| 2023 | Columbia-Willamette Clean Cities | D | $39,600 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304264 |
| 2023 | Low Carbon Fuels Coalition | D | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304264 |
| 2023 | Virginia Clean Cities | U | $34,650 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304264 |
| 2023 | Eastern Pennsylvania Alliance for Clean | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304264 |
| 2023 | Metropolitan Energy Center | D | $28,030 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304264 |
| 2023 | Clean Cities Georgia | U | $26,700 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304264 |
| 2023 | St Louis Clean Cities | U | $19,980 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304264 |
| 2023 | Drive Clean Colorado | D | $17,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304264 |
| 2023 | Hntb Ohio Inc | U | $11,690 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304264 |
| 2023 | Empire Clean Cities | U | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304264 |
| 2023 | North Central Texas Council of Government | U | $6,080 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304264 |
| 2022 | Pittohio | U | $125,000 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | Yellow Cab Columbus | U | $110,000 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | Akimeka LLC | U | $109,040 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | Sea Electric LLC | U | $97,266 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | Alabama Clean Fuels Coalition | D | $84,595 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | Wisconsin Clean Cities | U | $79,095 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | Drive Clean Colorado | D | $68,050 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | Metropolitan Energy Center | D | $67,910 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | Virginia Clean Cities | U | $55,874 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | St Louis Clean Cities | U | $41,460 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | Utah Clean Cities Coalition | U | $41,350 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | Clean Cities Georgia | U | $39,400 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | East Pennsylvania Alliance for Clean | U | $35,000 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | University of Central Florida | U | $33,320 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | Hntb Ohio Inc | U | $31,945 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | Sawatch Labs | U | $30,000 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | Louisiana Clean Fuels | D | $24,850 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | Triangle Clean Cities | U | $22,750 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | Columbia-Willamette Clean Cities | D | $16,500 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | Drive Clean Indiana | D | $10,000 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
| 2022 | South Shores Clean Cities | U | $6,000 | paid | PASS-THRU SUBRECIPIENT | 202421359349300142 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349302708 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443209349304264 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421359349300142 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043595329.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.