Grants paid by Mary Cannon Morris Charitable Foundation C/O Joseph E Morris
EIN 04-3612125 · Summerfield, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Mary Cannon Morris Charitable Foundation C/O Joseph E Morris of Summerfield, NC (EIN 04-3612125) reported 50 grants paid totaling $203,500 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$203,500
50 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $31,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $33,500 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $37,000 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $30,750 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $36,250 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $35,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Mary Cannon Morris Charitable Foundation C/O Joseph E Morris, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tisch Brain Tumor Center - Duke University | U | Durham, NC | 4 | $59,000 | 2025 |
| Duke University 22-3114978 | B | Durham, NC | 3 | $54,000 | 2022 |
| Westover Church 56-0629347 | B | Greensboro, NC | 6 | $19,000 | 2025 |
| Trinity Ame Zion Church | U | Greensboro, NC | 6 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| Lees Mcrae College 56-0529953 | B | Banner Elk, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Samaritan's Purse 58-1437002 | B | Boone, NC | 1 | $9,500 | 2020 |
| Rumple Memorial Presbyterian Church 56-0906210 | B | Blowing Rock, NC | 4 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Focused Community Strategies 83-4161963 | D | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| St Lukes Episcopal Church | U | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Piedmont Wildlife Center 47-0890261 | B | Durham, NC | 3 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Unc Health Foundation 56-6057494 | B | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Educate Tomorrow's Parents 26-2098947 | B | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| World Central Kitchen Inc 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Wtdd 885 Npr Radio | U | Winstonsalem, NC | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| New American Pathways 30-0130066 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Blowing Rock Charity Horse Show 56-2069830 | C | Blowing Rock, NC | 3 | $1,750 | 2023 |
| Oak Ridge Fire and Rescue Company Inc 58-1403683 | D | Oak Ridge, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Our Wild Neighbors 45-4448403 | B | Hillsborough, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Kernersville Family YMCA | U | Kernersville, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Humane Society of the Piedmont 56-6030054 | B | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 50 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Tisch Brain Tumor Center - Duke University Durham, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | TO HELP FUND RESEARCH INTO THE CAUSES AND TREATMENT OF CANCER | 202641339349101609 |
| 2025 | Rumple Memorial Presbyterian Church Blowing Rock, NC | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202641339349101609 |
| 2025 | Trinity Ame Zion Church Greensboro, NC | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202641339349101609 |
| 2025 | Educate Tomorrow's Parents Raleigh, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EFFORTS TO EDUCATE YOUTH REGARDING THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF BECOMING FUTURE PARENTS | 202641339349101609 |
| 2025 | Piedmont Wildlife Center Durham, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | TO HELP EDUCATE AND PROVIDE YOUTH WITH OUTDOOR EXPERIENCES WITH NATURE | 202641339349101609 |
| 2025 | Westover Church Greensboro, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE MISSIONARY FUND | 202641339349101609 |
| 2025 | Wtdd 885 Npr Radio Winstonsalem, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CONTINUING UNBIASED NEWS AND INTEREST REPORTING IN THE PIEDMONT/NW NC AREA | 202641339349101609 |
| 2025 | St Lukes Episcopal Church Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202641339349101609 |
| 2024 | Tisch Brain Tumor Center - Duke University Durham, NC | U | $17,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202541329349102409 |
| 2024 | Unc Health Foundation Chapel Hill, NC | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202541329349102409 |
| 2024 | Focused Community Strategies Atlanta, GA | D | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202541329349102409 |
| 2024 | Rumple Memorial Presbyterian Church Blowing Rock, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202541329349102409 |
| 2024 | Westover Church Greensboro, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202541329349102409 |
| 2024 | World Central Kitchen Inc Washington, DC | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202541329349102409 |
| 2024 | Trinity Ame Zion Church Greensboro, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202541329349102409 |
| 2024 | Educate Tomorrow's Parents Raleigh, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202541329349102409 |
| 2024 | St Lukes Episcopal Church Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202541329349102409 |
| 2024 | New American Pathways Atlanta, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202541329349102409 |
| 2024 | Piedmont Wildlife Center Durham, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202541329349102409 |
| 2024 | Humane Society of the Piedmont Greensboro, NC | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202541329349102409 |
| 2023 | Tisch Brain Tumor Center - Duke University Durham, NC | U | $17,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202421349349101602 |
| 2023 | Westover Church Greensboro, NC | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202421349349101602 |
| 2023 | Trinity Ame Zion Church Greensboro, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202421349349101602 |
| 2023 | Piedmont Wildlife Center Durham, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202421349349101602 |
| 2023 | New American Pathways Atlanta, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202421349349101602 |
| 2023 | Oak Ridge Fire and Rescue Company Inc Oak Ridge, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202421349349101602 |
| 2023 | Focused Community Strategies Atlanta, GA | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202421349349101602 |
| 2023 | Rumple Memorial Presbyterian Church Blowing Rock, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202421349349101602 |
| 2023 | Kernersville Family YMCA Kernersville, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202421349349101602 |
| 2023 | St Lukes Episcopal Church Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202421349349101602 |
| 2023 | Our Wild Neighbors Hillsborough, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202421349349101602 |
| 2023 | Blowing Rock Charity Horse Show Blowing Rock, NC | C | $750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202421349349101602 |
| 2022 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $13,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202311309349103191 |
| 2022 | Lees Mcrae College Banner Elk, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202311309349103191 |
| 2022 | Tisch Brain Tumor Center - Duke University Durham, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202311309349103191 |
| 2022 | Westover Church Greensboro, NC | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202311309349103191 |
| 2022 | Trinity Ame Zion Church Greensboro, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202311309349103191 |
| 2022 | St Lukes Episcopal Church Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202311309349103191 |
| 2022 | Focused Community Strategies Atlanta, GA | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202311309349103191 |
| 2022 | Rumple Memorial Presbyterian Church Blowing Rock, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202311309349103191 |
| 2022 | Blowing Rock Charity Horse Show Blowing Rock, NC | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202311309349103191 |
| 2021 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202241089349100324 |
| 2021 | Westover Church Greensboro, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202241089349100324 |
| 2021 | Trinity Ame Zion Church Greensboro, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202241089349100324 |
| 2021 | Focused Community Strategies Atlanta, GA | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202241089349100324 |
| 2021 | Blowing Rock Charity Horse Show Blowing Rock, NC | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202241089349100324 |
| 2020 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $15,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202131329349102518 |
| 2020 | Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | B | $9,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202131329349102518 |
| 2020 | Westover Church Greensboro, NC | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202131329349102518 |
| 2020 | Trinity Ame Zion Church Greensboro, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202131329349102518 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641339349101609 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541329349102409 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421349349101602 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311309349103191 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241089349100324 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131329349102518 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043612125.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.