funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Mary Cannon Morris Charitable Foundation C/O Joseph E Morris

EIN 04-3612125 · Summerfield, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Mary Cannon Morris Charitable Foundation C/O Joseph E Morris of Summerfield, NC (EIN 04-3612125) reported 50 grants paid totaling $203,500 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$203,500

50 grants

Recipients

20

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$31,000
20215$33,500
20229$37,000
202312$30,750
202412$36,250
20258$35,000

Top recipients

The 20 recipients receiving the most from Mary Cannon Morris Charitable Foundation C/O Joseph E Morris, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Tisch Brain Tumor Center - Duke UniversityUDurham, NC4$59,0002025
Duke University 22-3114978BDurham, NC3$54,0002022
Westover Church 56-0629347BGreensboro, NC6$19,0002025
Trinity Ame Zion ChurchUGreensboro, NC6$13,0002025
Lees Mcrae College 56-0529953BBanner Elk, NC1$10,0002022
Samaritan's Purse 58-1437002BBoone, NC1$9,5002020
Rumple Memorial Presbyterian Church 56-0906210BBlowing Rock, NC4$7,0002025
Focused Community Strategies 83-4161963DAtlanta, GA4$6,0002024
St Lukes Episcopal ChurchUAtlanta, GA4$4,0002025
Piedmont Wildlife Center 47-0890261BDurham, NC3$4,0002025
Unc Health Foundation 56-6057494BChapel Hill, NC1$4,0002024
Educate Tomorrow's Parents 26-2098947BRaleigh, NC2$3,0002025
World Central Kitchen Inc 27-3521132CWashington, DC1$2,0002024
Wtdd 885 Npr RadioUWinstonsalem, NC1$2,0002025
New American Pathways 30-0130066BAtlanta, GA2$2,0002024
Blowing Rock Charity Horse Show 56-2069830CBlowing Rock, NC3$1,7502023
Oak Ridge Fire and Rescue Company Inc 58-1403683DOak Ridge, NC1$1,0002023
Our Wild Neighbors 45-4448403BHillsborough, NC1$1,0002023
Kernersville Family YMCAUKernersville, NC1$1,0002023
Humane Society of the Piedmont 56-6030054BGreensboro, NC1$2502024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 50 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mary Cannon Morris Charitable Foundation C/O Joseph E Morris
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Tisch Brain Tumor Center - Duke University Durham, NCU$20,000paidTO HELP FUND RESEARCH INTO THE CAUSES AND TREATMENT OF CANCER202641339349101609
2025Rumple Memorial Presbyterian Church Blowing Rock, NCB$3,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202641339349101609
2025Trinity Ame Zion Church Greensboro, NCU$3,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202641339349101609
2025Educate Tomorrow's Parents Raleigh, NCB$2,000paidTO SUPPORT EFFORTS TO EDUCATE YOUTH REGARDING THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF BECOMING FUTURE PARENTS202641339349101609
2025Piedmont Wildlife Center Durham, NCB$2,000paidTO HELP EDUCATE AND PROVIDE YOUTH WITH OUTDOOR EXPERIENCES WITH NATURE202641339349101609
2025Westover Church Greensboro, NCB$2,000paidSUPPORT OF THE MISSIONARY FUND202641339349101609
2025Wtdd 885 Npr Radio Winstonsalem, NCU$2,000paidTO SUPPORT CONTINUING UNBIASED NEWS AND INTEREST REPORTING IN THE PIEDMONT/NW NC AREA202641339349101609
2025St Lukes Episcopal Church Atlanta, GAU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202641339349101609
2024Tisch Brain Tumor Center - Duke University Durham, NCU$17,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202541329349102409
2024Unc Health Foundation Chapel Hill, NCB$4,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202541329349102409
2024Focused Community Strategies Atlanta, GAD$3,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202541329349102409
2024Rumple Memorial Presbyterian Church Blowing Rock, NCB$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202541329349102409
2024Westover Church Greensboro, NCB$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202541329349102409
2024World Central Kitchen Inc Washington, DCC$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202541329349102409
2024Trinity Ame Zion Church Greensboro, NCU$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202541329349102409
2024Educate Tomorrow's Parents Raleigh, NCB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202541329349102409
2024St Lukes Episcopal Church Atlanta, GAU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202541329349102409
2024New American Pathways Atlanta, GAB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202541329349102409
2024Piedmont Wildlife Center Durham, NCB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202541329349102409
2024Humane Society of the Piedmont Greensboro, NCB$250paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202541329349102409
2023Tisch Brain Tumor Center - Duke University Durham, NCU$17,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202421349349101602
2023Westover Church Greensboro, NCB$3,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202421349349101602
2023Trinity Ame Zion Church Greensboro, NCU$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202421349349101602
2023Piedmont Wildlife Center Durham, NCB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202421349349101602
2023New American Pathways Atlanta, GAB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202421349349101602
2023Oak Ridge Fire and Rescue Company Inc Oak Ridge, NCD$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202421349349101602
2023Focused Community Strategies Atlanta, GAD$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202421349349101602
2023Rumple Memorial Presbyterian Church Blowing Rock, NCB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202421349349101602
2023Kernersville Family YMCA Kernersville, NCU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202421349349101602
2023St Lukes Episcopal Church Atlanta, GAU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202421349349101602
2023Our Wild Neighbors Hillsborough, NCB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202421349349101602
2023Blowing Rock Charity Horse Show Blowing Rock, NCC$750paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202421349349101602
2022Duke University Durham, NCB$13,500paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202311309349103191
2022Lees Mcrae College Banner Elk, NCB$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202311309349103191
2022Tisch Brain Tumor Center - Duke University Durham, NCU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202311309349103191
2022Westover Church Greensboro, NCB$3,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202311309349103191
2022Trinity Ame Zion Church Greensboro, NCU$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202311309349103191
2022St Lukes Episcopal Church Atlanta, GAU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202311309349103191
2022Focused Community Strategies Atlanta, GAD$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202311309349103191
2022Rumple Memorial Presbyterian Church Blowing Rock, NCB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202311309349103191
2022Blowing Rock Charity Horse Show Blowing Rock, NCC$500paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202311309349103191
2021Duke University Durham, NCB$25,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202241089349100324
2021Westover Church Greensboro, NCB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202241089349100324
2021Trinity Ame Zion Church Greensboro, NCU$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202241089349100324
2021Focused Community Strategies Atlanta, GAD$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202241089349100324
2021Blowing Rock Charity Horse Show Blowing Rock, NCC$500paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202241089349100324
2020Duke University Durham, NCB$15,500paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202131329349102518
2020Samaritan's Purse Boone, NCB$9,500paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202131329349102518
2020Westover Church Greensboro, NCB$4,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202131329349102518
2020Trinity Ame Zion Church Greensboro, NCU$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202131329349102518

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641339349101609
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541329349102409
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421349349101602
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311309349103191
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202241089349100324
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202131329349102518

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043612125.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.