Grants paid by Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
EIN 04-3630273 · Rosemont, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H12
Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation of Rosemont, IL (EIN 04-3630273) reported 30 grants paid totaling $391,000 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$391,000
30 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $128,000 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $118,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $60,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $85,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital 04-2551124 | A | Charlestown, MA | 5 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| University of Pittsburgh 25-0965591 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 4 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Regents of University of California 94-6036494 | A | Davis, CA | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Hugo Moser Research Institute 52-1524967 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Association of Academic Physiatrists 31-1145375 | A | Owings Mills, MD | 2 | $24,000 | 2022 |
| University of Texas Health Science 74-1586031 | A | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Shirley Ryan Ability Lab 36-2256036 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Kessler Foundation 31-1562134 | A | East Hanover, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Craig Hospital Foundation 23-7352287 | A | Engelwood, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Washington University 43-0653611 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| University of Washington 91-6001537 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Regents of University of Colorado 84-6000555 | A | Aurora, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| The Regents of the University of Michigan 38-6006309 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Johns Hopkins University 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Brigham Ad Women's Hospital 04-2312909 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Weill Cornell Medical College 15-0532082 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Childrens Hosp Philadelphia 23-1352166 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Statistically Speaking LLC 85-4253326 | A | Meridian, ID | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| American Academy of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation 36-6103317 | A | Rosemont, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hugo Moser Research Institute Baltimore, MD | A | $25,000 | paid | ENCOMPASS MIDCAREER INVESTIGATOR RESEARCH GRANT | 202523169349305187 |
| 2024 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | MATERSON ERF RESEARCH GRANT | 202523169349305187 |
| 2024 | University of Washington Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | MATERSON ERF RESEARCH GRANT | 202523169349305187 |
| 2024 | Weill Cornell Medical College New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | MATERSON ERF RESEARCH GRANT | 202523169349305187 |
| 2024 | Childrens Hosp Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | MOLNAR PEDIATRIC PM&R RESEARCH GRANTS | 202523169349305187 |
| 2024 | Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital Charlestown, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | MOLNAR PEDIATRIC PM&R RESEARCH GRANTS | 202523169349305187 |
| 2024 | Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital Charlestown, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | MATERSON ERF RESEARCH GRANT | 202523169349305187 |
| 2023 | Regents of University of California Davis, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | SCOTT NADLER RESEARCH GRANT | 202403119349302755 |
| 2023 | Kessler Foundation East Hanover, NJ | A | $10,000 | paid | PAIN MGMT & SPINE CARE RESEARCH GRANT | 202403119349302755 |
| 2023 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | MATERSON ERF RESEARCH GRANT | 202403119349302755 |
| 2023 | Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital Charlestown, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | MATERSON ERF RESEARCH GRANT | 202403119349302755 |
| 2022 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $30,000 | paid | 2022 SCOTT NADLET RESEARCH GRANT | 202343079349301679 |
| 2022 | University of Texas Health Science San Antonio, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | 2022 MIDCAREER INVESTIGATOR GRANT | 202343079349301679 |
| 2022 | Association of Academic Physiatrists Owings Mills, MD | A | $12,000 | paid | 2022 RREMS PROGRAM GRANT | 202343079349301679 |
| 2022 | Shirley Ryan Ability Lab Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | 2022 PAIN MGMT & SPINE CARE RESEARCH | 202343079349301679 |
| 2022 | Craig Hospital Foundation Engelwood, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | 2022 MATERSON ERF RESEARCH GRANT | 202343079349301679 |
| 2022 | Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital Charlestown, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | 2022 MATERSON ERF RESEARCH GRANT | 202343079349301679 |
| 2022 | Regents of University of Colorado Aurora, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | 2022 MOLNAR PEDIATRIC RESEARCH GRANT | 202343079349301679 |
| 2022 | Shirley Ryan Ability Lab Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | 2022 MATERSON ERF RESEARCH GRANT | 202343079349301679 |
| 2022 | Statistically Speaking LLC Meridian, ID | A | $6,000 | paid | JPRM STATISTICIAN & SUPPORT | 202343079349301679 |
| 2020 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $30,000 | paid | 2020 NADLER RESEARCH GRANT | 202143099349300609 |
| 2020 | Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital Charlestown, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | 2020 MIDCAREER INVESTIGATOR GRANT | 202143099349300609 |
| 2020 | Association of Academic Physiatrists Owings Mills, MD | A | $12,000 | paid | 2020 REHAB RESEARCH STUDENT STIPENDS | 202143099349300609 |
| 2020 | Brigham Ad Women's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | 2020 MATERSON ERF RESEARCH GRANT | 202143099349300609 |
| 2020 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | 2020 ALLERGAN GRANT | 202143099349300609 |
| 2020 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $10,000 | paid | 2020 MATERSON ERF RESEARCH GRANT | 202143099349300609 |
| 2020 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | 2020 OSTEOPOROSIS GRANT | 202143099349300609 |
| 2020 | Washington University St Louis, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | 2020 ASPEN SPINAL BRACING GRANT | 202143099349300609 |
| 2020 | The Regents of the University of Michigan Pittsburgh, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | 2020 MOLNAR PEDIATRIC RESEARCH GRANT | 202143099349300609 |
| 2020 | American Academy of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Rosemont, IL | A | $1,000 | paid | PM&R JOURNAL BASED RESEARCH AWARD | 202143099349300609 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523169349305187 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403119349302755 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343079349301679 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143099349300609 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043630273.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.