Grants paid by Acvo Vision for Animals Foundation Inc
EIN 04-3726252 · Providence, RI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE D12
Acvo Vision for Animals Foundation Inc of Providence, RI (EIN 04-3726252) reported 11 grants paid totaling $253,458 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$253,458
11 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $69,377 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $9,098 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $55,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $90,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $29,983 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Acvo Vision for Animals Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Florida | U | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Michigan State Univ | U | East Lansing, MI | 1 | $55,000 | 2022 |
| The Regents of University | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $30,227 | 2020 |
| Philadelphia Zoo | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $29,150 | 2020 |
| Uc Davis | U | Davis, CA | 2 | $22,500 | 2024 |
| Univ of California 81-1717527 | B | Davis, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Ken Abrams Dvm | U | Warwick, RI | 1 | $9,098 | 2021 |
| University of Missouri 92-2051196 | B | Columbia, MO | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Cornell University 52-1538580 | B | Ithaca, NY | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Eye Clinic for Animals | U | Warwick, RI | 1 | $7,483 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | B | $7,500 | paid | RESEARCH VETERINARY OPTHAMOLOGY | 202523189349309692 |
| 2024 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $7,500 | paid | RESEARCH VETERINARY OPTHAMOLOGY | 202523189349309692 |
| 2024 | Uc Davis Davis, CA | U | $7,500 | paid | RESEARCH VETERINARY OPTHAMOLOGY | 202523189349309692 |
| 2024 | Eye Clinic for Animals Warwick, RI | U | $7,483 | paid | RESEARCH VETERINARY OPTHAMOLOGY | 202523189349309692 |
| 2023 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | U | $75,000 | paid | RESEARCH VETERINARY OPTHAMOLOGY | 202403199349314790 |
| 2023 | Uc Davis Davis, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH VETERINARY OPTHAMOLOGY | 202403199349314790 |
| 2022 | Michigan State Univ East Lansing, MI | U | $55,000 | paid | RESEARCH VETERINARY OPTHAMOLOGY | 202303199349324430 |
| 2021 | Ken Abrams Dvm Warwick, RI | U | $9,098 | paid | FOUNDERS CLINICAL RESEARCH GRANT | 202221399349301512 |
| 2020 | The Regents of University Ann Arbor, MI | U | $30,227 | paid | RESEARCH VETERINARY OPTHAMOLOGY | 202112809349301331 |
| 2020 | Philadelphia Zoo Philadelphia, PA | U | $29,150 | paid | RESEARCH VETERINARY OPTHAMOLOGY | 202112809349301331 |
| 2020 | Univ of California Davis, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH VETERINARY OPTHAMOLOGY | 202112809349301331 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523189349309692 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349314790 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349324430 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221399349301512 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112809349301331 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/043726252.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.