Grants paid by Martha Dana Mercer Trust
EIN 04-6009617 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Martha Dana Mercer Trust of Dallas, TX (EIN 04-6009617) reported 24 grants paid totaling $14,305,351 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$14,305,351
24 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $3,343,857 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $3,603,720 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $3,647,531 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $3,710,243 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Martha Dana Mercer Trust, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard College Fbo a Arboretum | U | Boston, MA | 3 | $3,595,583 | 2024 |
| Museum of Fine Arts Boston 04-2103607 | C | Boston, MA | 3 | $3,595,583 | 2024 |
| Boston Symphony Orchestra Inc 04-2103550 | B | Boston, MA | 3 | $3,595,583 | 2024 |
| Harvard College Fbo a Arboretum Harvard Mgmt- Vp Trust | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,102,361 | 2020 |
| Boston Symphony Orchestra Inc Attn Pam Wells Symphony Hall | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,096,850 | 2020 |
| Museum of Fine Arts Boston Attn Susan R Veroff | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,096,850 | 2020 |
| Fanny Chapman Memorial Pool | U | Doylestown, PA | 4 | $94,318 | 2024 |
| Proprietors' Boston Athenaeum 04-2104852 | D | Boston, MA | 4 | $88,806 | 2024 |
| Doylestown Health Foundation 23-2368196 | B | Doylestown, PA | 4 | $39,417 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston Boston, MA | C | $1,217,032 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202503079349100435 |
| 2024 | Harvard College Fbo a Arboretum Boston, MA | U | $1,217,032 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202503079349100435 |
| 2024 | Boston Symphony Orchestra Inc Boston, MA | B | $1,217,032 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202503079349100435 |
| 2024 | Proprietors' Boston Athenaeum Boston, MA | D | $24,462 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202503079349100435 |
| 2024 | Fanny Chapman Memorial Pool Doylestown, PA | U | $24,462 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202503079349100435 |
| 2024 | Doylestown Health Foundation Doylestown, PA | B | $10,223 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202503079349100435 |
| 2023 | Harvard College Fbo a Arboretum Boston, MA | U | $1,196,461 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202403119349100040 |
| 2023 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston Boston, MA | C | $1,196,461 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202403119349100040 |
| 2023 | Boston Symphony Orchestra Inc Boston, MA | B | $1,196,461 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202403119349100040 |
| 2023 | Fanny Chapman Memorial Pool Doylestown, PA | U | $24,049 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202403119349100040 |
| 2023 | Proprietors' Boston Athenaeum Boston, MA | D | $24,049 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202403119349100040 |
| 2023 | Doylestown Health Foundation Doylestown, PA | B | $10,050 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202403119349100040 |
| 2022 | Harvard College Fbo a Arboretum Boston, MA | U | $1,182,090 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202323129349101587 |
| 2022 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston Boston, MA | C | $1,182,090 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202323129349101587 |
| 2022 | Boston Symphony Orchestra Inc Boston, MA | B | $1,182,090 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202323129349101587 |
| 2022 | Fanny Chapman Memorial Pool Doylestown, PA | U | $23,760 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202323129349101587 |
| 2022 | Proprietors' Boston Athenaeum Boston, MA | D | $23,760 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202323129349101587 |
| 2022 | Doylestown Health Foundation Doylestown, PA | B | $9,930 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202323129349101587 |
| 2020 | Harvard College Fbo a Arboretum Harvard Mgmt- Vp Trust Boston, MA | U | $1,102,361 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202142929349101409 |
| 2020 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston Attn Susan R Veroff Boston, MA | U | $1,096,850 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202142929349101409 |
| 2020 | Boston Symphony Orchestra Inc Attn Pam Wells Symphony Hall Boston, MA | U | $1,096,850 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202142929349101409 |
| 2020 | Fanny Chapman Memorial Pool Doylestown, PA | U | $22,047 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202142929349101409 |
| 2020 | Proprietors' Boston Athenaeum Boston, MA | D | $16,535 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202142929349101409 |
| 2020 | Doylestown Health Foundation Doylestown, PA | B | $9,214 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202142929349101409 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503079349100435 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403119349100040 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323129349101587 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142929349101409 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046009617.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.