Grants paid by Charles a King UW-Equity
EIN 04-6012742 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Charles a King UW-Equity of Dallas, TX (EIN 04-6012742) reported 65 grants paid totaling $8,772,322 to 21 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,772,322
65 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $1,202,475 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $965,447 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $1,003,008 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $1,031,292 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $1,157,252 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $1,346,448 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $829,200 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $1,237,200 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Charles a King UW-Equity, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard Medical | U | Cambridge, MA | 7 | $1,883,216 | 2024 |
| Boston Children's Hospital | U | Boston, MA | 4 | $1,091,512 | 2025 |
| Dana Farber Cancer Institute 04-2263040 | B | Boston, MA | 7 | $921,580 | 2024 |
| Children's Hospital 04-2986097 | B | Boston, MA | 4 | $653,136 | 2021 |
| Beth Israel Deaconess | U | Boston, MA | 7 | $646,792 | 2024 |
| Brigham & Women's Hospital 04-2312909 | C | Boston, MA | 4 | $599,956 | 2025 |
| Harvard Medical School 04-2213292 | D | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $514,400 | 2025 |
| University of Mass Medical School | U | Worcester, MA | 3 | $423,033 | 2020 |
| Brandeis University 04-2103552 | B | Waltham, MA | 4 | $292,588 | 2023 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Tech (mit) 04-2103594 | C | Cambridge, MA | 4 | $282,172 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655 | C | Boston, MA | 3 | $243,764 | 2023 |
| Boston College | U | Chestnut Hill, MA | 2 | $223,304 | 2020 |
| Mass Institute of Tech | U | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $166,712 | 2020 |
| Mass General Hospital | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $153,821 | 2020 |
| Joslin Diabetes Center 04-2203836 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $125,560 | 2023 |
| Broad Institute 26-3428781 | B | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $118,912 | 2022 |
| Boston Medical Center 04-3314093 | C | Boston, MA | 2 | $113,512 | 2021 |
| Whitehead Biomedical Research | U | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $109,956 | 2020 |
| Mclean Hospital Corporation 04-2697981 | C | Belmont, MA | 1 | $97,600 | 2025 |
| Brigham & Women's | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $57,596 | 2021 |
| Boston University | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $53,200 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 65 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | U | $518,800 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202601209349102600 |
| 2025 | Harvard Medical School Cambridge, MA | D | $514,400 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202601209349102600 |
| 2025 | Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $106,400 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202601209349102600 |
| 2025 | Mclean Hospital Corporation Belmont, MA | C | $97,600 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202601209349102600 |
| 2024 | Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $208,400 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202511229349101941 |
| 2024 | Harvard Medical Cambridge, MA | U | $204,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202511229349101941 |
| 2024 | Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | B | $106,400 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202511229349101941 |
| 2024 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | U | $104,200 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202511229349101941 |
| 2024 | Massachusetts Institute of Tech (mit) Cambridge, MA | C | $104,200 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202511229349101941 |
| 2024 | Beth Israel Deaconess Boston, MA | U | $102,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202511229349101941 |
| 2023 | Harvard Medical Cambridge, MA | U | $286,328 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202431229349100323 |
| 2023 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | U | $284,156 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202431229349100323 |
| 2023 | Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | B | $264,608 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202431229349100323 |
| 2023 | Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $164,780 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202431229349100323 |
| 2023 | Beth Israel Deaconess Boston, MA | U | $99,800 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202431229349100323 |
| 2023 | Joslin Diabetes Center Boston, MA | B | $62,780 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH AND | 202431229349100323 |
| 2023 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $62,780 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202431229349100323 |
| 2023 | Massachusetts Institute of Tech (mit) Cambridge, MA | C | $60,608 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202431229349100323 |
| 2023 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $60,608 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202431229349100323 |
| 2022 | Harvard Medical Cambridge, MA | U | $308,764 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202301229349101200 |
| 2022 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | U | $184,356 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202301229349101200 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $123,388 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202301229349101200 |
| 2022 | Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $120,376 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202301229349101200 |
| 2022 | Beth Israel Deaconess Boston, MA | U | $116,308 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202301229349101200 |
| 2022 | Joslin Diabetes Center Boston, MA | B | $62,780 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH AND | 202301229349101200 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts Institute of Tech (mit) Cambridge, MA | C | $60,608 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202301229349101200 |
| 2022 | Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | B | $60,608 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202301229349101200 |
| 2022 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $60,608 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202301229349101200 |
| 2022 | Broad Institute Cambridge, MA | B | $59,456 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202301229349101200 |
| 2021 | Harvard Medical Cambridge, MA | U | $228,704 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202240819349100504 |
| 2021 | Children's Hospital Boston, MA | B | $169,248 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202240819349100504 |
| 2021 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $116,476 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202240819349100504 |
| 2021 | Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | B | $116,212 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202240819349100504 |
| 2021 | Beth Israel Deaconess Boston, MA | U | $112,492 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202240819349100504 |
| 2021 | Broad Institute Cambridge, MA | B | $59,456 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202240819349100504 |
| 2021 | Brigham & Women's Boston, MA | U | $57,596 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202240819349100504 |
| 2021 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $57,596 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202240819349100504 |
| 2021 | Massachusetts Institute of Tech (mit) Cambridge, MA | C | $56,756 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202240819349100504 |
| 2021 | Boston Medical Center Boston, MA | C | $56,756 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202240819349100504 |
| 2020 | Harvard Medical Cambridge, MA | U | $168,408 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202101209349100705 |
| 2020 | Children's Hospital Boston, MA | B | $164,688 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202101209349100705 |
| 2020 | Mass Institute of Tech Cambridge, MA | U | $113,512 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202101209349100705 |
| 2020 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $111,652 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202101209349100705 |
| 2020 | Dana Farber Cancer Instit Boston, MA | C | $111,652 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202101209349100705 |
| 2020 | Boston Medical Center Boston, MA | C | $56,756 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202101209349100705 |
| 2020 | Whitehead Biomedical Research Cambridge, MA | U | $56,756 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202101209349100705 |
| 2020 | University of Mass Medical School Worcester, MA | U | $54,896 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202101209349100705 |
| 2020 | Beth Israel Deaconess Boston, MA | U | $54,896 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202101209349100705 |
| 2020 | Mass General Hospital Boston, MA | U | $54,896 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202101209349100705 |
| 2020 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $54,896 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202101209349100705 |
| 2019 | Harvard Medical Cambridge, MA | U | $320,462 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202041429349100519 |
| 2019 | University of Mass Medical School Worcester, MA | U | $161,187 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202041429349100519 |
| 2019 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $111,652 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202041429349100519 |
| 2019 | Beth Israel Deaconess Boston, MA | U | $108,096 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202041429349100519 |
| 2019 | Children's Hospital Boston, MA | B | $106,400 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202041429349100519 |
| 2019 | Dana Farber Cancer Instit Boston, MA | C | $104,450 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202041429349100519 |
| 2019 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $53,200 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202041429349100519 |
| 2018 | Harvard Medical Cambridge, MA | U | $366,550 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 201931279349101258 |
| 2018 | Children's Hospital Boston, MA | B | $212,800 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 201931279349101258 |
| 2018 | University of Mass Medical School Worcester, MA | U | $206,950 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 201931279349101258 |
| 2018 | Dana Farber Cancer Instit Boston, MA | C | $157,650 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 201931279349101258 |
| 2018 | Mass General Hospital Boston, MA | U | $98,925 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 201931279349101258 |
| 2018 | Beth Israel Deaconess Boston, MA | U | $53,200 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 201931279349101258 |
| 2018 | Whitehead Biomedical Research Cambridge, MA | U | $53,200 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 201931279349101258 |
| 2018 | Mass Institute of Tech Cambridge, MA | U | $53,200 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 201931279349101258 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601209349102600 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511229349101941 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431229349100323 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301229349101200 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202240819349100504 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101209349100705 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041429349100519 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201931279349101258 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046012742.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.