Grants paid by Lee Family Charitable Foundation C/O David S Lee Et Al Trustees
EIN 04-6022029 · MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Lee Family Charitable Foundation C/O David S Lee Et Al Trustees of MA (EIN 04-6022029) reported 30 grants paid totaling $747,486 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$747,486
30 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $27,000 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $27,000 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $27,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $33,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $633,486 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Lee Family Charitable Foundation C/O David S Lee Et Al Trustees, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Symphony Orchestra 04-2103550 | B | Boston, MA | 5 | $124,581 | 2022 |
| Mass General Hospital | U | Boston, MA | 5 | $124,581 | 2022 |
| Museum of Fine Arts 04-2103607 | C | Boston, MA | 5 | $124,581 | 2022 |
| Milton Academy 04-2103603 | B | Milton, MA | 5 | $124,581 | 2022 |
| Tufts Medical Center 04-3400617 | B | Boston, MA | 5 | $124,581 | 2022 |
| Harvard College | U | Cambridge, MA | 5 | $124,581 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA | B | $105,581 | paid | SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | 202331319349101208 |
| 2022 | Milton Academy Milton, MA | B | $105,581 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202331319349101208 |
| 2022 | Tufts Medical Center Boston, MA | B | $105,581 | paid | MEDICAL | 202331319349101208 |
| 2022 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MA | C | $105,581 | paid | MUSEUM | 202331319349101208 |
| 2022 | Harvard College Cambridge, MA | U | $105,581 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202331319349101208 |
| 2022 | Mass General Hospital Boston, MA | U | $105,581 | paid | MEDICAL | 202331319349101208 |
| 2021 | Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA | B | $5,500 | paid | SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | 202201329349102230 |
| 2021 | Milton Academy Milton, MA | B | $5,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202201329349102230 |
| 2021 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MA | C | $5,500 | paid | MUSEUM | 202201329349102230 |
| 2021 | Mass General Hospital Boston, MA | U | $5,500 | paid | MEDICAL | 202201329349102230 |
| 2021 | Tufts Medical Center Boston, MA | B | $5,500 | paid | MEDICAL | 202201329349102230 |
| 2021 | Harvard College Cambridge, MA | U | $5,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202201329349102230 |
| 2020 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MA | C | $4,500 | paid | MUSEUM | 202122649349101002 |
| 2020 | Harvard College Cambridge, MA | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202122649349101002 |
| 2020 | Tufts Medical Center Boston, MA | B | $4,500 | paid | MEDICAL | 202122649349101002 |
| 2020 | Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA | B | $4,500 | paid | SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | 202122649349101002 |
| 2020 | Mass General Hospital Boston, MA | U | $4,500 | paid | MEDICAL | 202122649349101002 |
| 2020 | Milton Academy Milton, MA | B | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202122649349101002 |
| 2019 | Mass General Hospital Boston, MA | U | $4,500 | paid | MEDICAL | 202001819349100230 |
| 2019 | Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA | B | $4,500 | paid | SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | 202001819349100230 |
| 2019 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MA | C | $4,500 | paid | MUSEUM | 202001819349100230 |
| 2019 | Milton Academy Milton, MA | B | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202001819349100230 |
| 2019 | Harvard College Cambridge, MA | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202001819349100230 |
| 2019 | Tufts Medical Center Boston, MA | B | $4,500 | paid | MEDICAL | 202001819349100230 |
| 2018 | Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA | B | $4,500 | paid | SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | 201911359349102566 |
| 2018 | Harvard College Cambridge, MA | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201911359349102566 |
| 2018 | Tufts Medical Center Boston, MA | B | $4,500 | paid | MEDICAL | 201911359349102566 |
| 2018 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MA | C | $4,500 | paid | MUSEUM | 201911359349102566 |
| 2018 | Mass General Hospital Boston, MA | U | $4,500 | paid | MEDICAL | 201911359349102566 |
| 2018 | Milton Academy Milton, MA | B | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201911359349102566 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331319349101208 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201329349102230 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122649349101002 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001819349100230 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911359349102566 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046022029.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.