Grants paid by J Loring Brooks Foundation
EIN 04-6032206 · Vero Beach, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV
J Loring Brooks Foundation of Vero Beach, MD (EIN 04-6032206) reported 20 grants paid totaling $95,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$95,000
20 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $13,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $13,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $13,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $13,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $18,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $25,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from J Loring Brooks Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union College 51-0241448 | B | Schenectady, NY | 6 | $32,500 | 2025 |
| Moses Brown School | U | Providence, RI | 6 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Eastern States Exposition Foundation 04-3567679 | B | Springfield, MA | 2 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Tufts University Vet School | U | West Grafton, MA | 3 | $9,000 | 2023 |
| Tufts University Veterinary School | U | Grafton, MA | 2 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Tufts Veterinary School | U | North Grafton, MA | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Union College Schenectady, NY | B | $7,500 | paid | general charitable purposes | 202611359349103716 |
| 2025 | Eastern States Exposition Foundation Springfield, MA | B | $7,500 | paid | general chariatble purposes | 202611359349103716 |
| 2025 | Moses Brown School Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | general charitable purposes | 202611359349103716 |
| 2025 | Tufts University Veterinary School Grafton, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202611359349103716 |
| 2024 | Union College Schenectady, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | general charitable purposes | 202521359349100922 |
| 2024 | Eastern States Exposition Foundation Springfield, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | general chariatble purposes | 202521359349100922 |
| 2024 | Moses Brown School Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | general charitable purposes | 202521359349100922 |
| 2024 | Tufts University Veterinary School Grafton, MA | U | $3,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202521359349100922 |
| 2023 | Moses Brown School Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | General Charitable Purposes | 202411369349103861 |
| 2023 | Union College Schenectady, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | General Charitable Purposes | 202411369349103861 |
| 2023 | Tufts University Vet School West Grafton, MA | U | $3,000 | paid | General Charitable Purposes | 202411369349103861 |
| 2022 | Moses Brown School Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | General charitable purposes | 202301239349102015 |
| 2022 | Union College Schenectady, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | General charitable purposes | 202301239349102015 |
| 2022 | Tufts University Vet School West Grafton, MA | U | $3,000 | paid | General charitable purposes | 202301239349102015 |
| 2021 | Moses Brown School Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | general charitable purposes | 202241319349104734 |
| 2021 | Union College Schenectady, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | general charitable purposes | 202241319349104734 |
| 2021 | Tufts University Vet School West Grafton, MA | U | $3,000 | paid | scholarship for Vet student | 202241319349104734 |
| 2020 | Union College Schenectady, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | general charitable purposes | 202101359349100715 |
| 2020 | Moses Brown School Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | general charitable purposes | 202101359349100715 |
| 2020 | Tufts Veterinary School North Grafton, MA | U | $3,000 | paid | scholarship for Vet Student | 202101359349100715 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611359349103716 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521359349100922 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411369349103861 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301239349102015 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241319349104734 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101359349100715 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046032206.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.