Grants paid by Trustee U W of Almon B Cook
EIN 04-6038998 · TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Trustee U W of Almon B Cook of TX (EIN 04-6038998) reported 22 grants paid totaling $137,140 to 19 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$137,140
22 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $5,000 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $70,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $56,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $6,140 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Trustee U W of Almon B Cook, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Vermont | U | Burlington, VT | 2 | $17,000 | 2024 |
| Gettysburg College | U | Gettysburg, PA | 2 | $13,140 | 2025 |
| Boston University | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $11,000 | 2024 |
| University of New Hampshire | U | Dunham, NH | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Nova Southeastern University 59-1083502 | B | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| College of William and Mary 47-3162473 | B | Williamsburg, VA | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Rochester Institute of Tech 16-0743140 | C | Rochester, NY | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Wentworth Institute of Tech 04-1958460 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| College of Charleston 51-0241414 | B | Charleston, SC | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Berklee College of Music 04-2300472 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Fordham University 13-1740451 | B | Bronx, NY | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| St Johns University | U | New York, NY | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Umass Amherst | U | Amherst, MA | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Mount Holyoke College | U | South Hadley, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| George Washington University 52-1276046 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| University of Strathclyde | U | Glasgow | 1 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| San Diego State University | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Sacred Heart University | U | Fairfield, CT | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| University of Denver 52-1276061 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Gettysburg College Gettysburg, PA | U | $6,140 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202600349349100800 |
| 2024 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $11,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403559349100310 |
| 2024 | St Johns University New York, NY | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403559349100310 |
| 2024 | College of Charleston Charleston, SC | B | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403559349100310 |
| 2024 | University of Vermont Burlington, VT | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403559349100310 |
| 2024 | Fordham University Bronx, NY | B | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403559349100310 |
| 2024 | Gettysburg College Gettysburg, PA | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403559349100310 |
| 2024 | George Washington University Washington, DC | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403559349100310 |
| 2024 | San Diego State University San Diego, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403559349100310 |
| 2024 | University of New Hampshire Dunham, NH | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403559349100310 |
| 2023 | University of Vermont Burlington, VT | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333399349101008 |
| 2023 | College of William and Mary Williamsburg, VA | B | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333399349101008 |
| 2023 | Rochester Institute of Tech Rochester, NY | C | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333399349101008 |
| 2023 | Nova Southeastern University Fort Lauderdale, FL | B | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333399349101008 |
| 2023 | Berklee College of Music Boston, MA | B | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333399349101008 |
| 2023 | Wentworth Institute of Tech Boston, MA | C | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333399349101008 |
| 2023 | University of New Hampshire Dunham, NH | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333399349101008 |
| 2023 | Umass Amherst Amherst, MA | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333399349101008 |
| 2023 | Mount Holyoke College South Hadley, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333399349101008 |
| 2023 | University of Strathclyde Glasgow | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333399349101008 |
| 2021 | University of Denver Denver, CO | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202143289349100004 |
| 2021 | Sacred Heart University Fairfield, CT | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202143289349100004 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202600349349100800 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403559349100310 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333399349101008 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143289349100004 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046038998.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.