Grants paid by The Hopedale Foundation
EIN 04-6044779 · Hopedale, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Hopedale Foundation of Hopedale, MA (EIN 04-6044779) reported 98 grants paid totaling $3,855,934 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,855,934
98 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 14 | $465,617 | — |
| 2020 | 16 | $507,977 | — |
| 2021 | 13 | $933,831 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $495,785 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $384,524 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $350,672 | — |
| 2025 | 15 | $717,528 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from The Hopedale Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hopedale Community House 04-2133252 | B | Hopedale, MA | 8 | $1,504,173 | 2025 |
| Education Loans Granted | U | Hopedale, MA | 7 | $1,141,674 | 2025 |
| Milford Regional Medical Center 20-4166431 | D | Milford, MA | 3 | $690,000 | 2021 |
| Town of Hopedale Bright Beginnings | U | Hopedale, MA | 2 | $205,750 | 2025 |
| Mayflower Council Boy Scouts of America | U | Framingham, MA | 7 | $52,500 | 2025 |
| Town of Hopedale | U | Hopedale, MA | 2 | $41,525 | 2023 |
| The Claflin Hill Music Performance Found Inc 04-3392231 | C | Milford, MA | 7 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Milford Salvation Army | U | Milford, MA | 7 | $33,500 | 2025 |
| Whitin Community Center | U | Whitinsville, MA | 7 | $26,787 | 2025 |
| New England Aquarium 04-2297514 | C | Boston, MA | 7 | $17,625 | 2025 |
| Museum of Science 04-2103916 | B | Boston, MA | 7 | $17,500 | 2025 |
| Wgbh | U | Boston, MA | 7 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Friends of the Hopedale Library 04-2790947 | B | Hopedale, MA | 7 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Town of Milford | U | Milford, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Milford Regional Healthcare Foundation 20-0773697 | C | Milford, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| New Hope Inc 04-2681340 | B | Attleboro, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Bancroft Memorial Library | U | Hopedale, MA | 7 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| American Legion Auxiliary Unit 59 | U | Hopedale, MA | 4 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Maya Nolling | U | Hopedale, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Cole Leonard | U | Hopedale, MA | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Hopedale Deca Hopedale Junior High School | U | Hopedale, MA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Hopedale Deca Hopedale Junior High Schol | U | Hopedale, MA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| American Heritage Museum 46-2727933 | D | Hudson, MA | 2 | $400 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 98 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hopedale Community House Hopedale, MA | B | $299,173 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202620579349100122 |
| 2025 | Town of Hopedale Bright Beginnings Hopedale, MA | U | $200,000 | paid | BUILDING IMPROVEMENT | 202620579349100122 |
| 2025 | Education Loans Granted Hopedale, MA | U | $177,148 | paid | STUDENT LOANS | 202620579349100122 |
| 2025 | The Claflin Hill Music Performance Found Inc Milford, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202620579349100122 |
| 2025 | Mayflower Council Boy Scouts of America Framingham, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202620579349100122 |
| 2025 | Milford Salvation Army Milford, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202620579349100122 |
| 2025 | Whitin Community Center Whitinsville, MA | U | $4,382 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202620579349100122 |
| 2025 | New England Aquarium Boston, MA | C | $2,625 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202620579349100122 |
| 2025 | Museum of Science Boston, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202620579349100122 |
| 2025 | Hopedale Deca Hopedale Junior High School Hopedale, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION CONFERENCE ATTENDANCE | 202620579349100122 |
| 2025 | Wgbh Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | RALPH LOWELL SOCIETY | 202620579349100122 |
| 2025 | Friends of the Hopedale Library Hopedale, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202620579349100122 |
| 2025 | American Legion Auxiliary Unit 59 Hopedale, MA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202620579349100122 |
| 2025 | Bancroft Memorial Library Hopedale, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202620579349100122 |
| 2025 | American Heritage Museum Hudson, MA | D | $200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202620579349100122 |
| 2024 | Education Loans Granted Hopedale, MA | U | $159,049 | paid | STUDENT LOANS | 202530609349100203 |
| 2024 | Hopedale Community House Hopedale, MA | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202530609349100203 |
| 2024 | Mayflower Council Boy Scouts of America Framingham, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202530609349100203 |
| 2024 | Town of Hopedale Bright Beginnings Hopedale, MA | U | $5,750 | paid | BUILDING IMPROVEMENT | 202530609349100203 |
| 2024 | The Claflin Hill Music Performance Found Inc Milford, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT CONCERT | 202530609349100203 |
| 2024 | Milford Salvation Army Milford, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202530609349100203 |
| 2024 | Whitin Community Center Whitinsville, MA | U | $4,173 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202530609349100203 |
| 2024 | New England Aquarium Boston, MA | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202530609349100203 |
| 2024 | Hopedale Deca Hopedale Junior High Schol Hopedale, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION CONFERENCE ATTENDANCE | 202530609349100203 |
| 2024 | Museum of Science Boston, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202530609349100203 |
| 2024 | Friends of the Hopedale Library Hopedale, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202530609349100203 |
| 2024 | Wgbh Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | RALPH LOWELL SOCIETY | 202530609349100203 |
| 2024 | American Legion Auxiliary Unit 59 Hopedale, MA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202530609349100203 |
| 2024 | Bancroft Memorial Library Hopedale, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202530609349100203 |
| 2024 | American Heritage Museum Hudson, MA | D | $200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202530609349100203 |
| 2023 | Education Loans Granted Hopedale, MA | U | $163,024 | paid | STUDENT LOANS | 202410419349100701 |
| 2023 | Hopedale Community House Hopedale, MA | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202410419349100701 |
| 2023 | Town of Hopedale Hopedale, MA | U | $38,500 | paid | LAND PURCHASE | 202410419349100701 |
| 2023 | Mayflower Council Boy Scouts of America Framingham, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202410419349100701 |
| 2023 | The Claflin Hill Music Performance Found Inc Milford, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT CONCERT | 202410419349100701 |
| 2023 | Milford Salvation Army Milford, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202410419349100701 |
| 2023 | Whitin Community Center Whitinsville, MA | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202410419349100701 |
| 2023 | Museum of Science Boston, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202410419349100701 |
| 2023 | New England Aquarium Boston, MA | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202410419349100701 |
| 2023 | Friends of the Hopedale Library Hopedale, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202410419349100701 |
| 2023 | Wgbh Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | RALPH LOWELL SOCIETY | 202410419349100701 |
| 2023 | American Legion Auxiliary Unit 59 Hopedale, MA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202410419349100701 |
| 2023 | Bancroft Memorial Library Hopedale, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202410419349100701 |
| 2022 | Hopedale Community House Hopedale, MA | B | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202340459349100209 |
| 2022 | Education Loans Granted Hopedale, MA | U | $163,000 | paid | STUDENT LOANS | 202340459349100209 |
| 2022 | Mayflower Council Boy Scouts of America Framingham, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202340459349100209 |
| 2022 | Milford Salvation Army Milford, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202340459349100209 |
| 2022 | The Claflin Hill Music Performance Found Inc Milford, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT CONCERT | 202340459349100209 |
| 2022 | Whitin Community Center Whitinsville, MA | U | $3,785 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202340459349100209 |
| 2022 | New England Aquarium Boston, MA | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202340459349100209 |
| 2022 | Museum of Science Boston, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202340459349100209 |
| 2022 | Friends of the Hopedale Library Hopedale, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202340459349100209 |
| 2022 | Wgbh Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | RALPH LOWELL SOCIETY | 202340459349100209 |
| 2022 | American Legion Auxiliary Unit 59 Hopedale, MA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202340459349100209 |
| 2022 | Bancroft Memorial Library Hopedale, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202340459349100209 |
| 2021 | Milford Regional Medical Center Milford, MA | D | $455,000 | paid | BUILDING ADDITION | 202210559349100806 |
| 2021 | Hopedale Community House Hopedale, MA | B | $290,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202210559349100806 |
| 2021 | Education Loans Granted Hopedale, MA | U | $155,226 | paid | STUDENT LOANS | 202210559349100806 |
| 2021 | Mayflower Council Boy Scouts of America Framingham, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202210559349100806 |
| 2021 | Milford Salvation Army Milford, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202210559349100806 |
| 2021 | The Claflin Hill Music Performance Found Inc Milford, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT CONCERT | 202210559349100806 |
| 2021 | Whitin Community Center Whitinsville, MA | U | $3,605 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202210559349100806 |
| 2021 | Museum of Science Boston, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202210559349100806 |
| 2021 | New England Aquarium Boston, MA | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202210559349100806 |
| 2021 | Cole Leonard Hopedale, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202210559349100806 |
| 2021 | Friends of the Hopedale Library Hopedale, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202210559349100806 |
| 2021 | Wgbh Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | RALPH LOWELL SOCIETY | 202210559349100806 |
| 2021 | Bancroft Memorial Library Hopedale, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202210559349100806 |
| 2020 | Education Loans Granted Hopedale, MA | U | $165,977 | paid | STUDENT LOANS | 202100569349100210 |
| 2020 | Hopedale Community House Hopedale, MA | B | $140,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202100569349100210 |
| 2020 | Milford Regional Medical Center Milford, MA | D | $135,000 | paid | BUILDING ADDITION | 202100569349100210 |
| 2020 | New Hope Inc Attleboro, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202100569349100210 |
| 2020 | Milford Regional Healthcare Foundation Milford, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202100569349100210 |
| 2020 | Town of Milford Milford, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | DRAPER PARK REVITALIZATION | 202100569349100210 |
| 2020 | Mayflower Council Boy Scouts of America Framingham, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202100569349100210 |
| 2020 | Milford Salvation Army Milford, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202100569349100210 |
| 2020 | The Claflin Hill Music Performance Found Inc Milford, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT CONCERT | 202100569349100210 |
| 2020 | Maya Nolling Hopedale, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202100569349100210 |
| 2020 | Whitin Community Center Whitinsville, MA | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202100569349100210 |
| 2020 | New England Aquarium Boston, MA | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202100569349100210 |
| 2020 | Museum of Science Boston, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202100569349100210 |
| 2020 | Wgbh Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | RALPH LOWELL SOCIETY | 202100569349100210 |
| 2020 | Bancroft Memorial Library Hopedale, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202100569349100210 |
| 2020 | Friends of the Hopedale Library Hopedale, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202100569349100210 |
| 2018 | Education Loans Granted Hopedale, MA | U | $158,250 | paid | STUDENT LOANS | 201900619349100605 |
| 2018 | Hopedale Community House Hopedale, MA | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201900619349100605 |
| 2018 | Milford Regional Medical Center Milford, MA | D | $100,000 | paid | BUILDING ADDITION | 201900619349100605 |
| 2018 | Hopedale Community House Hopedale, MA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201900619349100605 |
| 2018 | Mayflower Council Boy Scouts of America Framingham, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 201900619349100605 |
| 2018 | The Claflin Hill Music Performance Found Inc Milford, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT CONCERT | 201900619349100605 |
| 2018 | Milford Salvation Army Milford, MA | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201900619349100605 |
| 2018 | Whitin Community Center Whitinsville, MA | U | $3,342 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201900619349100605 |
| 2018 | Town of Hopedale Hopedale, MA | U | $3,025 | paid | HOPEDALE PARKS BATHROOM RENOVATION | 201900619349100605 |
| 2018 | Museum of Science Boston, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201900619349100605 |
| 2018 | New England Aquarium Boston, MA | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201900619349100605 |
| 2018 | Friends of the Hopedale Library Hopedale, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201900619349100605 |
| 2018 | Wgbh Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | RALPH LOWELL SOCIETY | 201900619349100605 |
| 2018 | Bancroft Memorial Library Hopedale, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201900619349100605 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202620579349100122 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530609349100203 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410419349100701 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202340459349100209 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202210559349100806 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202100569349100210 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-10-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201900619349100605 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046044779.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.