funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by Aid for Cancer Research

EIN 04-6049863 · Newton Centre, MA · Form 990, Schedule I

Aid for Cancer Research of Newton Centre, MA (EIN 04-6049863) reported 5 grants paid totaling $136,959 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$136,959

5 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2023

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$60,000
20211$28,800
20232$48,159

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Aid for Cancer Research, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Dana Farber 04-3102433D3$80,4592023
Mabtech IncU1$28,8002021
Mass General HospitalU1$27,7002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Aid for Cancer Research
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Mass General HospitalU$27,700paidFOR EQUIPMENT AND FELLOWSHIPS202441699349301609
2023Dana FarberD$20,459paidDISCOVERY AND INNOVATION IN CANCER DISGNOSIS AND TREATMENT202441699349301609
2021Mabtech IncU$28,800paidFOR EQUIPMENT AND FELLOWSHIPS202123489349300417
2020Dana FarberD$30,000paidFOR EQUIPMENT AND FELLOWSHIPS202023499349300517
2020Dana FarberD$30,000paidFOR EQUIPMENT AND FELLOWSHIPS202023499349300517

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-07-31not stated2022v5.0202441699349301609
99020212021-07-31not stated2020v4.1202123489349300417
99020202020-07-31not stated2019v5.1202023499349300517

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046049863.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.