Grants paid by Organic Reactions Inc C/O Jeffrey B Press
EIN 04-6052299 · East Lansing, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Organic Reactions Inc C/O Jeffrey B Press of East Lansing, NY (EIN 04-6052299) reported 61 grants paid totaling $103,500 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$103,500
61 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 13 | $18,500 | — |
| 2020 | 12 | $12,000 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $22,000 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $18,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $18,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $15,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Organic Reactions Inc C/O Jeffrey B Press, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hope College 38-1381271 | C | Holland, MI | 6 | $10,500 | 2024 |
| University of Alabama 52-1538506 | B | Tuscaloosa, AL | 6 | $10,500 | 2024 |
| Penn State University | U | Universtiy Park, PA | 6 | $10,500 | 2024 |
| International Society Heterocyclic | U | Irvine, CA | 4 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Brandeis University 04-2103552 | B | Waltham, MA | 5 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| University of Alberta | U | Edmonton, EDMONTON | 5 | $8,500 | 2023 |
| Queens College | U | Kingston, ONTARIO | 5 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Nc State 92-1730190 | D | Raleigh, NC | 3 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison | U | Madison, WI | 3 | $4,500 | 2021 |
| University of Delaware | U | Newark, DE | 2 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| University of Florida | U | Gainsville, FL | 2 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Emory University | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| University of Nebraska | U | Lincoln, NE | 2 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Ohio State 31-1221958 | C | Columbus, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Wayne State University | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| University of North Carolina | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| University of Pennsylvania | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| Duke University 22-3114978 | B | Durham, NC | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| Department of Chemistry | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Department of Chemistry | U | Corballis, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| University Cal-Irvine 84-4635288 | D | Irvine, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Oregon St University | U | Corvallis, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 61 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202522189349100122 |
| 2024 | Queens College Kingston, ONTARIO | U | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATIONAL | 202522189349100122 |
| 2024 | Nc State Raleigh, NC | D | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202522189349100122 |
| 2024 | Penn State University Universtiy Park, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202522189349100122 |
| 2024 | Hope College Holland, MI | C | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202522189349100122 |
| 2024 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202522189349100122 |
| 2024 | University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202522189349100122 |
| 2024 | International Society Heterocyclic Irvine, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202522189349100122 |
| 2023 | University of Delaware Newark, DE | U | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202421299349103202 |
| 2023 | University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202421299349103202 |
| 2023 | Penn State University Universtiy Park, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202421299349103202 |
| 2023 | University of Alberta Edmonton, EDMONTON | U | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202421299349103202 |
| 2023 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202421299349103202 |
| 2023 | Nc State Raleigh, NC | D | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202421299349103202 |
| 2023 | Hope College Holland, MI | C | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202421299349103202 |
| 2023 | Queens College Kingston, ONTARIO | U | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATIONAL | 202421299349103202 |
| 2023 | International Society Heterocyclic Irvine, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202421299349103202 |
| 2022 | Hope College Holland, MI | C | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202331529349101303 |
| 2022 | International Society Heterocyclic Irvine, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202331529349101303 |
| 2022 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202331529349101303 |
| 2022 | Nc State Raleigh, NC | D | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202331529349101303 |
| 2022 | Queens College Kingston, ONTARIO | U | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATIONAL | 202331529349101303 |
| 2022 | University of Alberta Edmonton, EDMONTON | U | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202331529349101303 |
| 2022 | University of Delaware Newark, DE | U | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202331529349101303 |
| 2022 | Penn State University Universtiy Park, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202331529349101303 |
| 2022 | University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202331529349101303 |
| 2021 | International Society Heterocyclic Irvine, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202211449349100201 |
| 2021 | University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202211449349100201 |
| 2021 | Penn State University Universtiy Park, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202211449349100201 |
| 2021 | University of Wisconsin-Madison Madison, WI | U | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202211449349100201 |
| 2021 | University of Florida Gainsville, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202211449349100201 |
| 2021 | Hope College Holland, MI | C | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202211449349100201 |
| 2021 | Ohio State Columbus, OH | C | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202211449349100201 |
| 2021 | University of Alberta Edmonton, EDMONTON | U | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202211449349100201 |
| 2021 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202211449349100201 |
| 2021 | Queens College Kingston, ONTARIO | U | $1,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATIONAL | 202211449349100201 |
| 2020 | Penn State University Universtiy Park, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202121099349100017 |
| 2020 | Hope College Holland, MI | C | $1,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202121099349100017 |
| 2020 | University Cal-Irvine Irvine, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202121099349100017 |
| 2020 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202121099349100017 |
| 2020 | University of Alberta Edmonton, EDMONTON | U | $1,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202121099349100017 |
| 2020 | University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202121099349100017 |
| 2020 | University of Wisconsin-Madison Madison, WI | U | $1,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202121099349100017 |
| 2020 | University of Florida Gainsville, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202121099349100017 |
| 2020 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202121099349100017 |
| 2020 | Queens College Kingston, ONTARIO | U | $1,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATIONAL | 202121099349100017 |
| 2020 | Oregon St University Corvallis, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202121099349100017 |
| 2020 | University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $1,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 202121099349100017 |
| 2018 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | U | $1,500 | paid | HIGHER EDUCATION | 201931139349101258 |
| 2018 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $1,500 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 201931139349101258 |
| 2018 | Penn State University Universtiy Park, PA | U | $1,500 | paid | HIGHER EDUCATION | 201931139349101258 |
| 2018 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $1,500 | paid | HIGHER EDUCATION | 201931139349101258 |
| 2018 | University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | U | $1,500 | paid | HIGHER EDUCATION | 201931139349101258 |
| 2018 | University of Alberta Edmonton, EDMONTON | U | $1,500 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 201931139349101258 |
| 2018 | Hope College Holland, MI | C | $1,500 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 201931139349101258 |
| 2018 | Wayne State University Detroit, MI | U | $1,500 | paid | HIGHER EDUCATION | 201931139349101258 |
| 2018 | University of Wisconsin-Madison Madison, WI | U | $1,500 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 201931139349101258 |
| 2018 | University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $1,500 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 201931139349101258 |
| 2018 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $1,500 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 201931139349101258 |
| 2018 | Department of Chemistry Corballis, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 201931139349101258 |
| 2018 | Department of Chemistry Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | HIGHER CHEMISTRY EDUCATION | 201931139349101258 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202522189349100122 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421299349103202 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331529349101303 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211449349100201 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121099349100017 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931139349101258 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046052299.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.