funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by Elisha V Ashton Trust

EIN 04-6079166 · Boston, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Elisha V Ashton Trust of Boston, MA (EIN 04-6079166) reported 6 grants paid totaling $558,092 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$558,092

6 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$45,907
20191$51,852
20211$115,512
20221$60,789
20231$31,371
20241$252,661

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Elisha V Ashton Trust, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Boston Neighborhood Support 04-2129132BBoston, MA2$284,0322024
Howard Benevolent SocietyUBoston, MA4$274,0602022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Elisha V Ashton Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Boston Neighborhood Support Boston, MAB$252,661paidFUNDING OF OPERATIONS202542279349100529
2023Boston Neighborhood Support Boston, MAB$31,371paidFUNDING OF OPERATIONS202412289349100736
2022Howard Benevolent Society Boston, MAU$60,789paidFUNDING OF OPERATIONS202342099349100309
2021Howard Benevolent Society Boston, MAU$115,512paidFUNDING OF OPERATIONS202230629349101113
2019Howard Benevolent Society Boston, MAU$51,852paidFUNDING OF OPERATIONS202012469349100611
2018Howard Benevolent Society Boston, MAU$45,907paidFUNDING OF OPERATIONS201900529349100305

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-09-30not stated2023v6.0202542279349100529
990PF20232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202412289349100736
990PF20222022-09-30not stated2021v4.2202342099349100309
990PF20212021-09-30not stated2020v4.2202230629349101113
990PF20192019-09-30not stated2018v3.2202012469349100611
990PF20182018-09-30not stated2017v2.3201900529349100305

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046079166.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.