Grants paid by Ely Charles C TR Uwill
EIN 04-6091865 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Ely Charles C TR Uwill of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 04-6091865) reported 38 grants paid totaling $1,042,486 to 10 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,042,486
38 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | $182,986 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $172,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $190,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $176,500 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $168,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $153,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Ely Charles C TR Uwill, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College | U | Chestnut Hill, MA | 6 | $253,000 | 2025 |
| Babson College 04-2103544 | C | Babson Park, MA | 6 | $183,000 | 2025 |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology 04-1958460 | B | Boston, MA | 5 | $155,000 | 2024 |
| Northeastern University | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $153,500 | 2024 |
| Northeatern University | U | Boston, MA | 3 | $134,486 | 2022 |
| The American College of Greece 04-2306054 | C | Boston, MA | 4 | $45,500 | 2025 |
| Massachusetts College of Art | U | Boston, MA | 3 | $43,000 | 2025 |
| Mass Art | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $31,500 | 2024 |
| Mgh Institute of Health Professions | U | Charlestown, MA | 3 | $26,000 | 2023 |
| New England Conservatory of Music 23-7225104 | B | Boston, MA | 4 | $17,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $60,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202523579349100117 |
| 2025 | Babson College Babson Park, MA | C | $55,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202523579349100117 |
| 2025 | Massachusetts College of Art Boston, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202523579349100117 |
| 2025 | The American College of Greece Boston, MA | B | $18,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202523579349100117 |
| 2024 | Northeastern University Boston, MA | U | $89,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403589349100365 |
| 2024 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403589349100365 |
| 2024 | Babson College Wellesley, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403589349100365 |
| 2024 | Mass Art Boston, MA | U | $13,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403589349100365 |
| 2024 | Wentworth Institute of Technology Boston, MA | B | $10,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403589349100365 |
| 2023 | Northeastern University Boston, MA | U | $64,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202410169349100706 |
| 2023 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $36,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202410169349100706 |
| 2023 | Babson College Wellesley, MA | B | $34,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202410169349100706 |
| 2023 | Mgh Institute of Health Professions Charlestown, MA | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202410169349100706 |
| 2023 | The American College of Greece Boston, MA | C | $12,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202410169349100706 |
| 2023 | Wentworth Institute of Technology Boston, MA | B | $10,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202410169349100706 |
| 2023 | New England Conservatory Boston, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202410169349100706 |
| 2022 | Northeatern University Boston, MA | U | $63,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202300139349101415 |
| 2022 | Wentworth Institute of Technology Boston, MA | B | $49,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202300139349101415 |
| 2022 | Babson College Babson Park, MA | C | $27,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202300139349101415 |
| 2022 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $24,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202300139349101415 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts College of Art Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202300139349101415 |
| 2022 | The American College of Greece Boston, MA | C | $8,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202300139349101415 |
| 2022 | New England Conservatory of Music Boston, MA | B | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202300139349101415 |
| 2022 | Mgh Institute of Health Professions Boston, MA | U | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202300139349101415 |
| 2021 | Northeatern University Boston, MA | U | $55,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202200109349100610 |
| 2021 | Wentworth Institute of Technology Boston, MA | B | $45,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202200109349100610 |
| 2021 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $24,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202200109349100610 |
| 2021 | Babson College Babson Park, MA | C | $22,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202200109349100610 |
| 2021 | Massachusetts College of Art Boston, MA | U | $13,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202200109349100610 |
| 2021 | The American College of Greece Boston, MA | C | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202200109349100610 |
| 2021 | New England Conservatory of Music Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202200109349100610 |
| 2019 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $79,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202000089349100410 |
| 2019 | Wentworth Institute of Technology Boston, MA | B | $39,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202000089349100410 |
| 2019 | Babson College Babson Park, MA | C | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202000089349100410 |
| 2019 | Mass Art Boston, MA | U | $18,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202000089349100410 |
| 2019 | Northeatern University Boston, MA | U | $15,486 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202000089349100410 |
| 2019 | Mgh Institute of Health Professions Charlestown, MA | U | $7,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202000089349100410 |
| 2019 | New England Conservatory of Music Boston, MA | B | $3,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202000089349100410 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523579349100117 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403589349100365 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410169349100706 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202300139349101415 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202200109349100610 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-08-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 202000089349100410 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046091865.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.