funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by Sylvania Employees Association

EIN 04-6114559 · Peabody, MA · Form 990, Schedule I

Sylvania Employees Association of Peabody, MA (EIN 04-6114559) reported 23 grants paid totaling $755,000 to 23 recipients in tax years 2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$755,000

23 grants

Recipients

23

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202423$755,000

Top recipients

The 23 recipients receiving the most from Sylvania Employees Association, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Shriners Hospitals for Children 36-2193608ATampa, FL1$100,0002024
St Judes Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012AMemphis, TN1$100,0002024
New England Connection for Pku and Allied Disorders Inc 04-3265289ARaynham, MA1$50,0002024
St Stephen's Memorial Episcopal ChurchULynn, MA1$30,0002024
Plummer Youth Promise Inc 04-2104844ASalem, MA1$25,0002024
Citizens Inn Inc 22-2540856APeabody, MA1$25,0002024
Middleton Food Pantry 33-4133147DMiddleton, MA1$25,0002024
Salvation Army National Corp 22-2406433AAlexandria, VA1$25,0002024
Danvers Community Council Inc 04-6357791ADanvers, MA1$25,0002024
American Foundation for the Blind 13-5562161AHuntington, WV1$25,0002024
Accord Food Pantry 04-3253511ASouth Hamilton, MA1$25,0002024
The Open Door Inc 22-2513482AGloucester, MA1$25,0002024
Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association Inc 13-3039601AChicago, IL1$25,0002024
Rosie's Place Inc 04-2582187ABoston, MA1$25,0002024
The National Children's Cancer Society 37-1227890ABelleville, IL1$25,0002024
American Heart Association Inc 13-5613797ADallas, TX1$25,0002024
Salem Pantry Inc 20-1691756ASalem, MA1$25,0002024
Beverly Bootstraps 04-3254507ABeverly, MA1$25,0002024
Marine Toys for Tots Foundation 20-3021444ATriangle, VA1$25,0002024
American Cancer Society Inc 13-1788491AHagerstown, MD1$25,0002024
American Diabetes Association 13-1623888AMerrifield, VA1$25,0002024
Boys & Girls Clubs of America 13-5562976AAtlanta, GA1$25,0002024
Top Cupboard Food Pantry 46-4544507ATopsfield, MA1$25,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Sylvania Employees Association
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024St Judes Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TNA$100,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FLA$100,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024New England Connection for Pku and Allied Disorders Inc Raynham, MAA$50,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024St Stephen's Memorial Episcopal Church Lynn, MAU$30,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024American Foundation for the Blind Huntington, WVA$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024Salem Pantry Inc Salem, MAA$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association Inc Chicago, ILA$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024American Diabetes Association Merrifield, VAA$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024Citizens Inn Inc Peabody, MAA$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024Boys & Girls Clubs of America Atlanta, GAA$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024Marine Toys for Tots Foundation Triangle, VAA$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024American Cancer Society Inc Hagerstown, MDA$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024American Heart Association Inc Dallas, TXA$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024Rosie's Place Inc Boston, MAA$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024Accord Food Pantry South Hamilton, MAA$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024Top Cupboard Food Pantry Topsfield, MAA$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024Plummer Youth Promise Inc Salem, MAA$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024Salvation Army National Corp Alexandria, VAA$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024The National Children's Cancer Society Belleville, ILA$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024Danvers Community Council Inc Danvers, MAA$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024Middleton Food Pantry Middleton, MAD$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024Beverly Bootstraps Beverly, MAA$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107
2024The Open Door Inc Gloucester, MAA$25,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION FOR GENERAL SUPPORT202523209349301107

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523209349301107

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046114559.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.