Grants paid by Grand Chapter of Mass Order of the Eastern Star
EIN 04-6144335 · Newtonville, MA · Form 990, Schedule I
Grand Chapter of Mass Order of the Eastern Star of Newtonville, MA (EIN 04-6144335) reported 23 grants paid totaling $470,349 to 9 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$470,349
23 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $100,470 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $75,583 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $68,154 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $89,973 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $0 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $136,169 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Grand Chapter of Mass Order of the Eastern Star, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education Fund of the Order of the Eastern Star 04-1693295 | A | Newtonville, MA | 6 | $248,181 | 2025 |
| Isadore Forbes Benevolent Fund 04-6057842 | A | Newtonville, MA | 6 | $108,090 | 2025 |
| Eastern Star of Mass Charitable Foundation Inc 04-2104164 | A | Newtonville, MA | 5 | $31,619 | 2024 |
| The Alzheimer's Assocaition Ma-Nh Chapter 04-2731194 | A | Waltham, MA | 1 | $28,370 | 2025 |
| Homes for Our Troops 54-2143612 | A | Taunton, MA | 1 | $25,600 | 2023 |
| American Cancer Society Astrazeneca Hope Lodge Ctr 13-1788491 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $16,289 | 2021 |
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute 04-2263040 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $12,200 | 2019 |
| Neads World Class Service Dogs 23-7281887 | A | Princeton, MA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| American Foundation for Suicide Prevention 13-3393329 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Education Fund of the Order of the Eastern Star Newtonville, MA | A | $93,750 | paid | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202502729349301115 |
| 2025 | The Alzheimer's Assocaition Ma-Nh Chapter Waltham, MA | A | $28,370 | paid | CHARITABLE AWARD | 202502729349301115 |
| 2025 | Isadore Forbes Benevolent Fund Newtonville, MA | A | $14,049 | paid | TO PROVIDE FRATERNAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 202502729349301115 |
| 2024 | Neads World Class Service Dogs Princeton, MA | A | $0 + $8,000 non-cash | paid | CHARITABLE AWARD | 202422909349300542 |
| 2024 | Education Fund of the Order of the Eastern Star Newtonville, MA | A | $0 + $38,034 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202422909349300542 |
| 2024 | Eastern Star of Mass Charitable Foundation Inc Newtonville, MA | A | $0 + $8,109 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE AGED AND INDIGENT MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202422909349300542 |
| 2024 | Isadore Forbes Benevolent Fund Newtonville, MA | A | $0 + $20,684 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE FRATERNAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 202422909349300542 |
| 2024 | American Foundation for Suicide Prevention New York, NY | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | CHARITABLE AWARD | 202422909349300542 |
| 2023 | Education Fund of the Order of the Eastern Star Newtonville, MA | A | $43,039 | paid | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202323559349300437 |
| 2023 | Homes for Our Troops Taunton, MA | A | $25,600 | paid | CHARITABLE AWARD | 202323559349300437 |
| 2023 | Isadore Forbes Benevolent Fund Newtonville, MA | A | $13,255 | paid | TO PROVIDE FRATERNAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 202323559349300437 |
| 2023 | Eastern Star of Mass Charitable Foundation Inc Newtonville, MA | A | $8,079 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE AGED AND INDIGENT MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202323559349300437 |
| 2022 | Education Fund of the Order of the Eastern Star Newtonville, MA | A | $47,414 | paid | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202222769349300222 |
| 2022 | Isadore Forbes Benevolent Fund Newtonville, MA | A | $13,953 | paid | TO PROVIDE FRATERNAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 202222769349300222 |
| 2022 | Eastern Star of Mass Charitable Foundation Inc Newtonville, MA | A | $6,787 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE AGED AND INDIGENT MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202222769349300222 |
| 2021 | Isadore Forbes Benevolent Fund Newtonville, MA | A | $26,101 | paid | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 202142589349300429 |
| 2021 | Education Fund of the Order of the Eastern Star Newtonville, MA | A | $23,910 | paid | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202142589349300429 |
| 2021 | American Cancer Society Astrazeneca Hope Lodge Ctr Boston, MA | A | $16,289 | paid | CHARITABLE AWARD | 202142589349300429 |
| 2021 | Eastern Star of Mass Charitable Foundation Newtonville, MA | A | $9,283 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE AGED AND INDIGENT MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202142589349300429 |
| 2019 | Isadore Forbes Benevolent Fund Newtonville, MA | A | $40,732 | paid | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 201942629349300729 |
| 2019 | Education Fund of the Order of the Eastern Star Newtonville, MA | A | $40,068 | paid | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 201942629349300729 |
| 2019 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | A | $12,200 | paid | CHARITABLE AWARD | 201942629349300729 |
| 2019 | Eastern Star of Mass Charitable Foundation Newtonville, MA | A | $7,470 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE AGED AND INDIGENT MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 201942629349300729 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502729349301115 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422909349300542 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323559349300437 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222769349300222 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142589349300429 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-03-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942629349300729 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046144335.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.