Grants paid by Conservation Law Foundation Inc
EIN 04-6149986 · Boston, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C013
Conservation Law Foundation Inc of Boston, MA (EIN 04-6149986) reported 48 grants paid totaling $1,881,932 to 35 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,881,932
48 grants
Recipients
35
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $236,765 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $100,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $109,800 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $347,236 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $473,131 | — |
| 2025 | 17 | $615,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 35 recipients receiving the most from Conservation Law Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 35 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Resources Defense Council 13-2654926 | A | New York, NY | 4 | $332,261 | 2024 |
| American Littoral Society 22-1730173 | A | Highlands, NJ | 1 | $226,765 | 2020 |
| New Hampshire Rivers Council 22-3295811 | A | Concord, NH | 1 | $225,000 | 2024 |
| Alternatives for Community and Environment 04-3228509 | A | Roxbury, MA | 2 | $116,750 | 2025 |
| Earthjustice 94-1730465 | A | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $111,580 | 2024 |
| Racial Environmental Justice Committee 88-3159313 | A | Providence, RI | 2 | $69,310 | 2024 |
| Groundwork Lawrence Inc 04-3546770 | A | Lawrence, MA | 2 | $63,500 | 2025 |
| Public Health Institute of Western Ma 04-3342182 | A | Springfield, MA | 1 | $58,750 | 2025 |
| Green Roots Inc 81-2718273 | A | Chelsea, MA | 1 | $56,250 | 2025 |
| Hilltown Cdc 04-2741009 | A | Chesterfield, MA | 1 | $51,250 | 2025 |
| Neighbor to Neighbor Massachusetts Education Fund 04-3507716 | A | Worcester, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Act Lawrence 04-3408855 | A | Lawrence, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Coalition for Social Justice Education Fund Inc 04-3351827 | A | New Bedford, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology 04-2103594 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $49,976 | 2023 |
| Transitmatters Inc Co Clf 47-3908660 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $34,500 | 2022 |
| Preservation Trust Vermont 03-0281195 | A | Burlington, VT | 3 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| New England Community Project Inc 27-1435037 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois 37-6000511 | A | Urbana, IL | 2 | $24,640 | 2024 |
| Livable Streets Alliance 30-0331222 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $23,750 | 2025 |
| Environmental Business Council of New England 04-3105111 | A | Needham, MA | 3 | $22,500 | 2025 |
| Boston Center for Independent Living Inc 04-2546595 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $22,000 | 2025 |
| The Food Bank of Western Massachusetts Inc 04-2751023 | A | Chicopee, MA | 1 | $21,250 | 2025 |
| Tsne Missionworks 04-2261109 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Massachusetts Public Health Association 04-2326503 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $17,500 | 2025 |
| City of Holyoke | U | Holytoke, MA | 1 | $13,500 | 2023 |
| Slingshot 46-6149986 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $12,850 | 2024 |
| Regreen Springfield Inc 45-5350756 | A | Springfield, MA | 1 | $12,500 | 2023 |
| Knox Inc 06-0985421 | A | Hartford, CT | 1 | $12,500 | 2023 |
| Walkmassachusetts 22-3061699 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $12,250 | 2025 |
| Keney Park Sustainability Project 06-1536163 | A | Hartford, CT | 1 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Massachusetts Bicycle Coalition 04-2692252 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Partners for a Healthier Community Inc 04-3409125 | A | Fall River, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| City of New Haven | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| City of Burlington | U | Burlington, VT | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Hr&a Advisors Inc 20-8767681 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $7,800 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Alternatives for Community and Environment Roxbury, MA | A | $80,000 | paid | IMPACT GRANT & LEADERSHIP SUPPORT | 202641319349301144 |
| 2025 | Public Health Institute of Western Ma Springfield, MA | A | $58,750 | paid | IMPACT GRANT, LEADERSHIP SUPPORT & POLICY DEVELOPMENT | 202641319349301144 |
| 2025 | Green Roots Inc Chelsea, MA | A | $56,250 | paid | IMPACT GRANT, POLICY DEVELOPMENT & LEADERSHIP SUPPORT | 202641319349301144 |
| 2025 | Groundwork Lawrence Inc Lawrence, MA | A | $53,500 | paid | IMPACT GRANT & LEADERSHIP SUPPORT | 202641319349301144 |
| 2025 | Hilltown Cdc Chesterfield, MA | A | $51,250 | paid | IMPACT GRANT & POLICY DEVELOPMENT | 202641319349301144 |
| 2025 | Coalition for Social Justice Education Fund Inc New Bedford, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | IMPACT GRANT | 202641319349301144 |
| 2025 | Act Lawrence Lawrence, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | IMPACT GRANT WORK | 202641319349301144 |
| 2025 | Neighbor to Neighbor Massachusetts Education Fund Worcester, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | INTACCT GRANT | 202641319349301144 |
| 2025 | New England Community Project Inc Boston, MA | A | $30,000 | paid | IMPACT GRANT & LEADERSHIP SUPPORT | 202641319349301144 |
| 2025 | Livable Streets Alliance Cambridge, MA | A | $23,750 | paid | EXTERNAL COALITIONS, POLICY DEVELOPMENT & LEADERSHIP SUPPORT | 202641319349301144 |
| 2025 | Boston Center for Independent Living Inc Boston, MA | A | $22,000 | paid | IMPACT GRANT | 202641319349301144 |
| 2025 | The Food Bank of Western Massachusetts Inc Chicopee, MA | A | $21,250 | paid | IMPACT GRANT & POLICY DEVELOPMENT | 202641319349301144 |
| 2025 | Tsne Missionworks Boston, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | MOVEMENT CONVENINGS | 202641319349301144 |
| 2025 | Massachusetts Public Health Association Boston, MA | A | $17,500 | paid | EXTERNAL COALITIONS & LEADERSHIP SUPPORT | 202641319349301144 |
| 2025 | Walkmassachusetts Boston, MA | A | $12,250 | paid | IMPACT GRANT & POLICY DEVELOPMENT | 202641319349301144 |
| 2025 | Massachusetts Bicycle Coalition Boston, MA | A | $11,000 | paid | INTACCT GRANT | 202641319349301144 |
| 2025 | Environmental Business Council of New England Needham, MA | A | $7,500 | paid | CLIMATE ADAPTION FORUM | 202641319349301144 |
| 2024 | New Hampshire Rivers Council Concord, NH | A | $225,000 | paid | CLEAN WATER ACT | 202531259349301473 |
| 2024 | Natural Resources Defense Council Inc New York, NY | A | $103,812 | paid | NORTHEAST CANYONS AND SEAMOUNTS MARINE NATIONAL MONUMENT AND ANTIQUITIES ACT DEFENSE INITIATIVE AWARD | 202531259349301473 |
| 2024 | Earthjustice San Fransisco, CA | A | $47,187 | paid | NORTHEAST CANYONS AND SEAMOUNTS MARINE NATIONAL MONUMENT AND ANTIQUITIES ACT DEFENSE INITIATIVE | 202531259349301473 |
| 2024 | Alternatives for Community and Environment Roxbury, MA | A | $36,750 | paid | ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE ASSISTANCE & NEW ENGLAND UNITED FOR JUSTICE | 202531259349301473 |
| 2024 | Racial Environmental Justice Committee Providence, RI | A | $17,712 | paid | BREATHE PROVIDENCE PROJECT | 202531259349301473 |
| 2024 | Slingshot Boston, MA | A | $12,850 | paid | ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE, COMMUNITY LAWERING PROJECT | 202531259349301473 |
| 2024 | The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois Urbana, IL | A | $12,320 | paid | PAN STIPEND | 202531259349301473 |
| 2024 | Partners for a Healthier Community Inc Fall River, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY BASED PARTNER STIPEND | 202531259349301473 |
| 2024 | Environmental Business Council of New England Needham, MA | A | $7,500 | paid | CLIMATE ADAPTION FORUM | 202531259349301473 |
| 2023 | Natural Resources Defense Council Inc New York, NY | A | $115,949 | paid | NORTHEAST CANYONS AND SEAMOUNTS MARINE NATIONAL MONUMENT AND ANTIQUITIES ACT DEFENSE INITIATIVE AWARD | 202401439349301105 |
| 2023 | Racial Environmental Justice Committee Providence, RI | A | $51,598 | paid | BREATHE PROVIDENCE PROJECT | 202401439349301105 |
| 2023 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | A | $49,976 | paid | MUNICIPAL AND COMMUNITY BASED PARTNER AWARD AND PAN STIPEND | 202401439349301105 |
| 2023 | Earthjustice San Fransisco, CA | A | $36,893 | paid | NORTHEAST CANYONS AND SEAMOUNTS MARINE NATIONAL MONUMENT AND ANTIQUITIES ACT DEFENSE INITIATIVE AWARD | 202401439349301105 |
| 2023 | City of Holyoke Holytoke, MA | U | $13,500 | paid | MUNICIPAL AND COMMUNITY BASED PARTNER AWARD | 202401439349301105 |
| 2023 | Knox Inc Hartford, CT | A | $12,500 | paid | MUNICIPAL AND COMMUNITY BASED PARTNER AWARD | 202401439349301105 |
| 2023 | Regreen Springfield Inc Springfield, MA | A | $12,500 | paid | MUNICIPAL AND COMMUNITY BASED PARTNER AWARD | 202401439349301105 |
| 2023 | The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois Urbana, IL | A | $12,320 | paid | PAN STIPEND | 202401439349301105 |
| 2023 | Keney Park Sustainability Project Hartford, CT | A | $12,000 | paid | MUNICIPAL AND COMMUNITY BASED PARTNER AWARD | 202401439349301105 |
| 2023 | City of Burlington Burlington, VT | U | $10,000 | paid | MUNICIPAL AND COMMUNITY BASED PARTNER AWARD | 202401439349301105 |
| 2023 | Groundwork Lawrence Inc Lawrence, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | MUNICIPAL AND COMMUNITY BASED PARTNER AWARD | 202401439349301105 |
| 2023 | City of New Haven New Haven, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | MUNICIPAL AND COMMUNITY BASED PARTNER AWARD | 202401439349301105 |
| 2022 | Natural Resources Defense Council New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | GULF OF MAINE MONUMENT DEFENSE | 202301459349300700 |
| 2022 | Transitmatters Inc Co Clf Boston, MA | A | $34,500 | paid | TRANSPORTATION ADVOCACY | 202301459349300700 |
| 2022 | Preservation Trust Vermont Burlington, VT | A | $10,000 | paid | VT EXIT 4 LAND CONSERVATION | 202301459349300700 |
| 2022 | Hr&a Advisors Inc New York, NY | A | $7,800 | paid | DEVELOPMENT OF MODELING TOOL | 202301459349300700 |
| 2022 | Environmental Business Council of New England Inc Brookline, MA | A | $7,500 | paid | CLIMATE ADAPTATION FORUM | 202301459349300700 |
| 2021 | Natural Resources Defense Council New York, NY | A | $62,500 | paid | MARINE MONUMENT CONSERVATION | 202201619349301110 |
| 2021 | Earthjustice San Francisco, CA | A | $27,500 | paid | MARINE MONUMENT CONSERVATION | 202201619349301110 |
| 2021 | Preservation Trust Vermont Burlington, VT | A | $10,000 | paid | EXIT 4 LAND CONSERVATION | 202201619349301110 |
| 2020 | American Littoral Society Highlands, NJ | A | $226,765 | paid | HEALTHY OCEANS PROJECT | 202120969349302122 |
| 2020 | Preservation Trust Vermont Burlington, VT | A | $10,000 | paid | EXIT 4 LAND CONSERVATION | 202120969349302122 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202641319349301144 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531259349301473 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-07-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401439349301105 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-07-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301459349300700 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-07-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201619349301110 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-07-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202120969349302122 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046149986.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.