Grants paid by Charles a Childs Family Memorial Fund
EIN 04-6313309 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Charles a Childs Family Memorial Fund of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 04-6313309) reported 32 grants paid totaling $123,964 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$123,964
32 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $14,348 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $15,776 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $15,588 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $15,660 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $17,716 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $15,292 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $14,512 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $15,072 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Charles a Childs Family Memorial Fund, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epworth Children's Home 57-0314389 | C | Columbia, SC | 8 | $30,991 | 2025 |
| United Methodist Women Bethel United Methodist Church | U | Chester, SC | 5 | $24,526 | 2025 |
| Florida Methodist Children's Home | U | Enterprise, FL | 5 | $19,563 | 2025 |
| United Methodist Women First United Methodist Church | U | St Petersburg, FL | 5 | $14,600 | 2025 |
| United Methodist Women Bethel United Methodist Ch | U | Chester, SC | 3 | $13,664 | 2020 |
| Florida Meth Children's Home Fla Ann Conf Methodist Ch | U | Enterprise, FL | 3 | $11,428 | 2020 |
| United Methodist Women Pres 1st United Methodist Church | U | St Petersburg, FL | 3 | $9,192 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | United Methodist Women Bethel United Methodist Church Chester, SC | U | $5,871 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349104355 |
| 2025 | Florida Methodist Children's Home Enterprise, FL | U | $3,768 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349104355 |
| 2025 | Epworth Children's Home Columbia, SC | C | $3,768 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349104355 |
| 2025 | United Methodist Women First United Methodist Church St Petersburg, FL | U | $1,665 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349104355 |
| 2024 | Florida Methodist Children's Home Enterprise, FL | U | $3,628 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511009349101856 |
| 2024 | Epworth Children's Home Columbia, SC | C | $3,628 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511009349101856 |
| 2024 | United Methodist Women Bethel United Methodist Church Chester, SC | U | $3,628 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511009349101856 |
| 2024 | United Methodist Women First United Methodist Church St Petersburg, FL | U | $3,628 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511009349101856 |
| 2023 | Epworth Children's Home Columbia, SC | C | $3,823 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441079349101849 |
| 2023 | United Methodist Women First United Methodist Church St Petersburg, FL | U | $3,823 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441079349101849 |
| 2023 | Florida Methodist Children's Home Enterprise, FL | U | $3,823 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441079349101849 |
| 2023 | United Methodist Women Bethel United Methodist Church Chester, SC | U | $3,823 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441079349101849 |
| 2022 | Epworth Children's Home Columbia, SC | C | $4,429 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331029349102453 |
| 2022 | Florida Methodist Children's Home Enterprise, FL | U | $4,429 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331029349102453 |
| 2022 | United Methodist Women First United Methodist Church St Petersburg, FL | U | $4,429 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331029349102453 |
| 2022 | United Methodist Women Bethel United Methodist Church Chester, SC | U | $4,429 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331029349102453 |
| 2021 | United Methodist Women Bethel United Methodist Church Chester, SC | U | $6,775 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231059349100138 |
| 2021 | Florida Methodist Children's Home Enterprise, FL | U | $3,915 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231059349100138 |
| 2021 | Epworth Children's Home Columbia, SC | C | $3,915 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231059349100138 |
| 2021 | United Methodist Women First United Methodist Church St Petersburg, FL | U | $1,055 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231059349100138 |
| 2020 | United Methodist Women Bethel United Methodist Ch Chester, SC | U | $6,133 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101099349100810 |
| 2020 | Epworth Children's Home Columbia, SC | C | $3,897 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101099349100810 |
| 2020 | Florida Meth Children's Home Fla Ann Conf Methodist Ch Enterprise, FL | U | $3,897 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101099349100810 |
| 2020 | United Methodist Women Pres 1st United Methodist Church St Petersburg, FL | U | $1,661 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101099349100810 |
| 2019 | Epworth Children's Home Columbia, SC | C | $3,944 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202000669349100905 |
| 2019 | Florida Meth Children's Home Fla Ann Conf Methodist Ch Enterprise, FL | U | $3,944 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202000669349100905 |
| 2019 | United Methodist Women Pres 1st United Methodist Church St Petersburg, FL | U | $3,944 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202000669349100905 |
| 2019 | United Methodist Women Bethel United Methodist Ch Chester, SC | U | $3,944 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202000669349100905 |
| 2018 | United Methodist Women Pres 1st United Methodist Church St Petersburg, FL | U | $3,587 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931069349100903 |
| 2018 | Epworth Children's Home Columbia, SC | C | $3,587 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931069349100903 |
| 2018 | Florida Meth Children's Home Fla Ann Conf Methodist Ch Enterprise, FL | U | $3,587 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931069349100903 |
| 2018 | United Methodist Women Bethel United Methodist Ch Chester, SC | U | $3,587 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931069349100903 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601289349104355 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511009349101856 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441079349101849 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331029349102453 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202231059349100138 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101099349100810 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202000669349100905 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201931069349100903 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046313309.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.