Grants paid by Joseph B Halbert Tua
EIN 04-6496117 · Concord, RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Joseph B Halbert Tua of Concord, RI (EIN 04-6496117) reported 67 grants paid totaling $162,490 to 39 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$162,490
67 grants
Recipients
39
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $18,000 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $23,750 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $25,000 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $33,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $25,000 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $25,740 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $12,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 39 recipients receiving the most from Joseph B Halbert Tua, by grants paid, out of 39 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Umass Amherst | U | Amherst, MA | 5 | $21,850 | 2023 |
| The Salvation Army 13-5562351 | C | West Nyack, NY | 6 | $14,515 | 2024 |
| South Shore YMCA | U | Staten Island, NY | 4 | $11,675 | 2022 |
| Harvard University 04-3009105 | C | Cambridge, MA | 3 | $7,840 | 2024 |
| Worcester Polytechnic Inst 100 Institute Rd Worcester Ma 01609 | U | Worcester, MA | 3 | $7,675 | 2022 |
| Northeastern University | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $7,180 | 2024 |
| Harvard College | U | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $6,850 | 2021 |
| Arizona State University 1151 S Forest Ave Tempe Az 85287 | U | Tempe, AZ | 2 | $5,500 | 2022 |
| Suffolk University | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $5,500 | 2022 |
| Tufts University 23-7123824 | B | Medford, MA | 2 | $5,500 | 2022 |
| Tulane University | U | New Orleans, LA | 2 | $5,500 | 2022 |
| Cornell University | U | Ithaca, NY | 2 | $5,500 | 2023 |
| Bowdoin College 01-0215213 | B | Brunswick, ME | 2 | $4,840 | 2024 |
| University of Connecticut 52-1538517 | B | Storrs, CT | 2 | $4,840 | 2024 |
| University of Richmond | U | Richmond, VA | 2 | $4,840 | 2024 |
| South Shore YMCA 04-2105881 | B | Quincy, MA | 2 | $4,840 | 2024 |
| Universtiy of Wisconsin 5371 | U | Madison, WI | 2 | $4,675 | 2021 |
| Purdue University 52-1276063 | B | West Lafayette, IN | 1 | $2,340 | 2024 |
| Bridgewater State University | U | Bridgewater, MA | 1 | $2,340 | 2024 |
| Brandeis University 04-2103552 | B | Waltham, MA | 1 | $2,340 | 2024 |
| Bentley University 04-1081650 | B | Waltham, MA | 1 | $2,175 | 2020 |
| Umass Boston | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $2,175 | 2020 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | B | Evanston, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Davidson College | U | Davidson, NC | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| MIT | U | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Babson College 04-2103544 | C | Wellesley, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Lee University | U | Cleveland, TN | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Robert Mbrice | U | Quincy, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Tayf Alsaad | U | Quincy, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Isabella Guerreiro | U | Quincy, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Pichsinee Jindawit | U | Weymouth, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army | U | Quincy, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Elijah Kim | U | Quincy, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Jenny Wong | U | Quincy, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Shore YMCA 22-1372909 | D | Quincy, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Jonathan Baldini | U | Quincy, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Annie Zheng | U | Quincy, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Chloe Wu | U | Quincy, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Cynthia Chen | U | Quincy, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 67 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Isabella Guerreiro Quincy, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR | 202611329349104971 |
| 2025 | Cynthia Chen Quincy, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR | 202611329349104971 |
| 2025 | Shore YMCA Quincy, MA | D | $1,000 | paid | FUNDS FOR THE GENERAL FUND | 202611329349104971 |
| 2025 | Jonathan Baldini Quincy, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR | 202611329349104971 |
| 2025 | Tayf Alsaad Quincy, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR | 202611329349104971 |
| 2025 | Elijah Kim Quincy, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR | 202611329349104971 |
| 2025 | Annie Zheng Quincy, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR | 202611329349104971 |
| 2025 | Jenny Wong Quincy, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR | 202611329349104971 |
| 2025 | Chloe Wu Quincy, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR | 202611329349104971 |
| 2025 | Pichsinee Jindawit Weymouth, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR | 202611329349104971 |
| 2025 | Salvation Army Quincy, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | FUNDS FOR GENERAL FUND | 202611329349104971 |
| 2025 | Robert Mbrice Quincy, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR | 202611329349104971 |
| 2024 | Northeastern University Boston, MA | U | $4,680 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202520799349101542 |
| 2024 | Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | B | $2,340 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202520799349101542 |
| 2024 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $2,340 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202520799349101542 |
| 2024 | South Shore YMCA Quincy, MA | B | $2,340 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202520799349101542 |
| 2024 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $2,340 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202520799349101542 |
| 2024 | The Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | C | $2,340 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202520799349101542 |
| 2024 | Bridgewater State University Bridgewater, MA | U | $2,340 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202520799349101542 |
| 2024 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | B | $2,340 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202520799349101542 |
| 2024 | University of Richmond Richmond, VA | U | $2,340 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202520799349101542 |
| 2024 | Bowdoin College Brunswick, ME | B | $2,340 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202520799349101542 |
| 2023 | Umass Amherst Amherst, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202400869349101105 |
| 2023 | Northeastern University Boston, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202400869349101105 |
| 2023 | Bowdoin College Brunswick, ME | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202400869349101105 |
| 2023 | South Shore YMCA Quincy, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202400869349101105 |
| 2023 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202400869349101105 |
| 2023 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202400869349101105 |
| 2023 | University of Richmond Richmond, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202400869349101105 |
| 2023 | The Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | C | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202400869349101105 |
| 2023 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202400869349101105 |
| 2022 | Umass Amherst Amherst, MA | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341019349101924 |
| 2022 | Arizona State University 1151 S Forest Ave Tempe Az 85287 Tempe, AZ | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341019349101924 |
| 2022 | Tufts University Medford, MA | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341019349101924 |
| 2022 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341019349101924 |
| 2022 | Suffolk University Boston, MA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341019349101924 |
| 2022 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341019349101924 |
| 2022 | Worcester Polytechnic Inst 100 Institute Rd Worcester Ma 01609 Worcester, MA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341019349101924 |
| 2022 | The Salvation Army New York, NY | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202341019349101924 |
| 2022 | Tulane University New Orleans, LA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341019349101924 |
| 2022 | South Shore YMCA Staten Island, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202341019349101924 |
| 2021 | Arizona State University 1151 S Forest Ave Tempe Az 85287 Tempe, AZ | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202220819349101152 |
| 2021 | Umass Amherst Amherst, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202220819349101152 |
| 2021 | South Shore YMCA Staten Island, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202220819349101152 |
| 2021 | Suffolk University Boston, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202220819349101152 |
| 2021 | The Salvation Army New York, NY | C | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202220819349101152 |
| 2021 | Harvard College Cambridge, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202220819349101152 |
| 2021 | Tulane University New Orleans, LA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202220819349101152 |
| 2021 | Worcester Polytechnic Inst 100 Institute Rd Worcester Ma 01609 Worcester, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202220819349101152 |
| 2021 | Universtiy of Wisconsin 5371 Madison, WI | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202220819349101152 |
| 2021 | Tufts University Medford, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202220819349101152 |
| 2020 | Harvard College Cambridge, MA | U | $4,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202120859349100817 |
| 2020 | Umass Amherst Amherst, MA | U | $4,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202120859349100817 |
| 2020 | South Shore YMCA Staten Island, NY | U | $4,175 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202120859349100817 |
| 2020 | The Salvation Army New York, NY | C | $2,175 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202120859349100817 |
| 2020 | Universtiy of Wisconsin 5371 Madison, WI | U | $2,175 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202120859349100817 |
| 2020 | Umass Boston Boston, MA | U | $2,175 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202120859349100817 |
| 2020 | Worcester Polytechnic Inst 100 Institute Rd Worcester Ma 01609 Worcester, MA | U | $2,175 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202120859349100817 |
| 2020 | Bentley University Waltham, MA | B | $2,175 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202120859349100817 |
| 2018 | Umass Amherst Amherst, MA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201941199349100324 |
| 2018 | Babson College Wellesley, MA | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941199349100324 |
| 2018 | Davidson College Davidson, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941199349100324 |
| 2018 | The Salvation Army New York, NY | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201941199349100324 |
| 2018 | South Shore YMCA Staten Island, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201941199349100324 |
| 2018 | MIT Cambridge, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941199349100324 |
| 2018 | Lee University Cleveland, TN | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941199349100324 |
| 2018 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | SDCHOLARSHIP | 201941199349100324 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611329349104971 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202520799349101542 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202400869349101105 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341019349101924 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202220819349101152 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202120859349100817 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201941199349100324 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046496117.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.