funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by Lillian M Bassett Private Foundation

EIN 04-6606391 · Boston, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Lillian M Bassett Private Foundation of Boston, MA (EIN 04-6606391) reported 12 grants paid totaling $82,700 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$82,700

12 grants

Recipients

11

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$11,000
20212$13,000
20222$16,800
20232$13,400
20242$14,000
20252$14,500

Top recipients

The 11 recipients receiving the most from Lillian M Bassett Private Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Northeastern UniversityUBoston, MA2$14,9002022
University of Massachusetts-Amherst 51-0241421BAmherst, MA1$8,4002022
Tufts University 23-7123824BMedford, MA1$7,2502025
Harvard University 04-3009105CCambridge, MA1$7,2502025
University of MichiganUDexter, MI1$7,0002024
Providence CollegeUProvidence, RI1$7,0002024
University of Pittsburgh 52-1538538BPittsburgh, PA1$6,7002023
University of VermontUBurlington, VT1$6,7002023
Carnegie Mellon 25-0969449CPittsburgh, PA1$6,5002021
Salem State University Fbo Daniela SotoUSalem, MA1$5,5002020
University of Michigan Fbo Andrew Cronin 52-2414582DDexter, MI1$5,5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Lillian M Bassett Private Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Harvard University Cambridge, MAC$7,250paidSCHOLARSHIP202601259349101580
2025Tufts University Medford, MAB$7,250paidSCHOLARSHIP202601259349101580
2024University of Michigan Dexter, MIU$7,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202501299349101340
2024Providence College Providence, RIU$7,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202501299349101340
2023University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAB$6,700paidSCHOLARSHIP202411259349100901
2023University of Vermont Burlington, VTU$6,700paidSCHOLARSHIP202411259349100901
2022University of Massachusetts-Amherst Amherst, MAB$8,400paidSCHOLARSHIP202341309349100024
2022Northeastern University Boston, MAU$8,400paidSCHOLARSHIP202341309349100024
2021Carnegie Mellon Pittsburgh, PAC$6,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202241299349103149
2021Northeastern University Boston, MAU$6,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202241299349103149
2020University of Michigan Fbo Andrew Cronin Dexter, MID$5,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202101259349102640
2020Salem State University Fbo Daniela Soto Salem, MAU$5,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202101259349102640

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202601259349101580
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501299349101340
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411259349100901
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341309349100024
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202241299349103149
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101259349102640

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046606391.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.