Grants paid by Marshall M & Barbara J Sloane Pvt Found C/O Linda Sloane Kay
EIN 04-6675875 · Chestnut Hill, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Marshall M & Barbara J Sloane Pvt Found C/O Linda Sloane Kay of Chestnut Hill, MA (EIN 04-6675875) reported 50 grants paid totaling $688,958 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$688,958
50 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 13 | $335,953 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $148,685 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $55,150 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $74,020 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $75,150 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Marshall M & Barbara J Sloane Pvt Found C/O Linda Sloane Kay, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spaulding Rehabilitation 26-0003495 | C | Brighton, MA | 3 | $221,800 | 2023 |
| Combined Jewish Philanthropies 04-2103559 | D | Boston, MA | 5 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Boston University | U | Boston, MA | 5 | $78,500 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655 | C | Boston, MA | 2 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| Regis College | U | Weston, MA | 4 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Temple Israel 22-2519243 | C | Boston, MA | 5 | $36,655 | 2024 |
| Brigham & Women's Hospital 04-2312909 | C | Boston, MA | 4 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Regis College 04-2104451 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Suffolk University | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Spirit of Adventure Council | U | Woburn, MA | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Boston Children's Hospital | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Bu Hillel | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $11,000 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities Boston | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Cjp-Israel Emergency Fund | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Temple Aliyah 04-6123458 | B | Needham, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Jcc Greater Boston | U | Newtonville, MA | 2 | $1,720 | 2024 |
| World Jewish Congress 13-1790756 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Dana Farber Cancer Institution 04-2263040 | C | Boston, MA | 2 | $750 | 2024 |
| Boston Symphony Orchestra 04-2103550 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Northeast Arc 04-2232416 | B | Danvers, MA | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Temple B'nai Brith 23-7107878 | D | Somerville, MA | 2 | $200 | 2024 |
| Aleppo Shriners 04-1032819 | B | Wilmington, MA | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Masonic Education and Charity Trust 04-2104701 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Wgbh | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Boy Scouts of America | U | Irving, TX | 1 | $33 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 50 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Combined Jewish Philanthropies Boston, MA | D | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349101110 |
| 2024 | Bu Hillel Boston, MA | U | $11,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349101110 |
| 2024 | Catholic Charities Boston Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349101110 |
| 2024 | Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349101110 |
| 2024 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349101110 |
| 2024 | Regis College Weston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349101110 |
| 2024 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349101110 |
| 2024 | Temple Israel Boston, MA | C | $1,800 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349101110 |
| 2024 | Jcc Greater Boston Newtonville, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349101110 |
| 2024 | Dana Farber Cancer Institution Boston, MA | C | $250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349101110 |
| 2024 | Temple B'nai Brith Somerville, MA | D | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349101110 |
| 2023 | Combined Jewish Philanthropies Boston, MA | D | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421369349101747 |
| 2023 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $17,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421369349101747 |
| 2023 | Regis College Weston, MA | U | $12,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421369349101747 |
| 2023 | Temple Israel Boston, MA | C | $11,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421369349101747 |
| 2023 | Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421369349101747 |
| 2023 | Cjp-Israel Emergency Fund Boston, MA | U | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421369349101747 |
| 2023 | Spaulding Rehabilitation Brighton, MA | C | $1,800 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421369349101747 |
| 2023 | Jcc Greater Boston Newtonville, MA | U | $720 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421369349101747 |
| 2023 | Northeast Arc Danvers, MA | B | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421369349101747 |
| 2023 | Dana Farber Cancer Institution Boston, MA | C | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421369349101747 |
| 2023 | Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA | B | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421369349101747 |
| 2022 | Combined Jewish Philanthropies Boston, MA | D | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202332139349100973 |
| 2022 | Temple Israel Boston, MA | C | $10,650 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202332139349100973 |
| 2022 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202332139349100973 |
| 2022 | Regis College Weston, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202332139349100973 |
| 2022 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202332139349100973 |
| 2022 | Temple Aliyah Needham, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202332139349100973 |
| 2020 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103019349101500 |
| 2020 | Regis College Weston, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103019349101500 |
| 2020 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103019349101500 |
| 2020 | Combined Jewish Philanthropies Boston, MA | D | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103019349101500 |
| 2020 | Spaulding Rehabilitation Brighton, MA | C | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103019349101500 |
| 2020 | Spirit of Adventure Council Woburn, MA | U | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103019349101500 |
| 2020 | Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103019349101500 |
| 2020 | Temple Israel Boston, MA | C | $8,585 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103019349101500 |
| 2020 | Temple B'nai Brith Somerville, MA | D | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103019349101500 |
| 2018 | Spaulding Rehabilitation Brighton, MA | C | $200,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910919349100511 |
| 2018 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $35,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910919349100511 |
| 2018 | Suffolk University Boston, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910919349100511 |
| 2018 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910919349100511 |
| 2018 | Regis College Boston, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910919349100511 |
| 2018 | Combined Jewish Philanthropies Boston, MA | D | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910919349100511 |
| 2018 | Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910919349100511 |
| 2018 | Temple Israel Boston, MA | C | $4,620 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910919349100511 |
| 2018 | World Jewish Congress New York, NY | D | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910919349100511 |
| 2018 | Aleppo Shriners Wilmington, MA | B | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910919349100511 |
| 2018 | Wgbh Boston, MA | U | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910919349100511 |
| 2018 | Masonic Education and Charity Trust Boston, MA | B | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910919349100511 |
| 2018 | Boy Scouts of America Irving, TX | U | $33 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910919349100511 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501359349101110 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421369349101747 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332139349100973 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103019349101500 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201910919349100511 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046675875.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.