funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by Harpley Foundation

EIN 04-6720803 · MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Harpley Foundation of MA (EIN 04-6720803) reported 19 grants paid totaling $1,132,925 to 18 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,132,925

19 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202117$882,068
20242$250,857

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from Harpley Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Fidelity Charitable Gift FundUBoston, MA2$1,036,6252024
Angels for AnimalsUMetheun, MA1$15,0002021
Ashtons HopeUMetheun, MA1$15,0002021
Firehouse Center for the ArtsUNewburyport, MA1$8,0002021
Waltham Fields Community GardenUWaltham, MA1$7,5002021
Mission of Deeds 22-3252651BReading, MA1$5,8002021
Reading Community Singers 83-0370968BReading, MA1$5,5002021
Nature Connection 04-2652021BConcord, MA1$5,0002021
Bread & RosesUCorte Madera, CA1$5,0002021
Arizona Humane Society 86-0135567BPhoenix, AZ1$5,0002021
Middlesex Valley Elder ServULawrence, MA1$5,0002021
Globe SantaUTaunton, MA1$5,0002021
Jeanna Geiger Crisis Center 22-2474823DNewburyport, MA1$5,0002021
Town of Reading HistoryUReading, MA1$3,0002021
Reading Antiquarian 04-6116066DNorth Reading, MA1$2,5002021
Lowell Humane SocietyULowell, MA1$1,8002021
The University of Akron 23-7066676BAkron, OH1$1,2002024
Live and Let Live Farm 52-2381215BChichester, NH1$1,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Harpley Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MAU$249,657paidDONATION202401159349102310
2024The University of Akron Akron, OHB$1,200paidDONATION202401159349102310
2021Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MAU$786,968paidDONATION202143199349102689
2021Angels for Animals Metheun, MAU$15,000paidDONATION202143199349102689
2021Ashtons Hope Metheun, MAU$15,000paidDONATION202143199349102689
2021Firehouse Center for the Arts Newburyport, MAU$8,000paidDONATION202143199349102689
2021Waltham Fields Community Garden Waltham, MAU$7,500paidDONATION202143199349102689
2021Mission of Deeds Reading, MAB$5,800paidDONATION202143199349102689
2021Reading Community Singers Reading, MAB$5,500paidDONATION202143199349102689
2021Arizona Humane Society Phoenix, AZB$5,000paidDONATION202143199349102689
2021Bread & Roses Corte Madera, CAU$5,000paidDONATION202143199349102689
2021Nature Connection Concord, MAB$5,000paidDONATION202143199349102689
2021Middlesex Valley Elder Serv Lawrence, MAU$5,000paidDONATION202143199349102689
2021Jeanna Geiger Crisis Center Newburyport, MAD$5,000paidDONATION202143199349102689
2021Globe Santa Taunton, MAU$5,000paidDONATION202143199349102689
2021Town of Reading History Reading, MAU$3,000paidDONATION202143199349102689
2021Reading Antiquarian North Reading, MAD$2,500paidDONATION202143199349102689
2021Lowell Humane Society Lowell, MAU$1,800paidDONATION202143199349102689
2021Live and Let Live Farm Chichester, NHB$1,000paidDONATION202143199349102689

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-01-31not stated2023v5.0202401159349102310
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202143199349102689

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046720803.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.