Grants paid by Scott a Nathan Charitable TR
EIN 04-6854624 · Boston, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90Z
Scott a Nathan Charitable TR of Boston, MA (EIN 04-6854624) reported 56 grants paid totaling $5,134,334 to 28 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,134,334
56 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | $476,000 | — |
| 2020 | 17 | $1,660,000 | — |
| 2021 | 19 | $2,068,334 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $275,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $420,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $235,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from Scott a Nathan Charitable TR, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| President & Fellows of Harvard College 04-2103580 | B | Cambridge, MA | 7 | $750,000 | 2023 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655 | C | Boston, MA | 4 | $633,334 | 2021 |
| Maret School 53-0211355 | B | Washington, DC | 4 | $510,000 | 2024 |
| The Obama Foundation | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $500,000 | 2021 |
| Wgbh | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $400,000 | 2021 |
| The Trustees of Reservations 04-2105780 | B | Boston, MA | 7 | $375,000 | 2024 |
| Children's National Hospital Foundation 52-2167587 | D | Silver Spring, MD | 2 | $275,000 | 2021 |
| US Olympic & Paralympic Foundation | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 2 | $250,000 | 2021 |
| Bechler Canyon Fund - Tbf | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Council On Foreign Relations 13-1628168 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Boston Children's Hospital Trust | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $125,000 | 2021 |
| Sidwell Friends School 53-0196519 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $125,000 | 2021 |
| Museum of Fine Arts 04-2103607 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| National Gallery of Art 53-6001666 | B | Landover, MD | 2 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Center On Budget and Policy Priorities 52-1234565 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $100,000 | 2019 |
| The Boston Foundation 04-2104021 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| MIT Political Science Department | U | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Gbh | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Community Foundation for Nantucket 13-4316755 | B | Nantucket, MA | 2 | $60,000 | 2021 |
| The Circle of the National Gallery of Art | U | Landover, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Grub Street 80-0005516 | C | Arlington, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Meadowbrock Foundation 30-0020043 | C | Chevy Chase, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| The Urban Institute 52-0880375 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Trilateral Commission | U | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Magnetar Capital Foundation 46-0807550 | B | Evanston, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Boston Childrens Hospital | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Phillips Exeter Academy 02-0222174 | B | Exeter, NH | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| The Rock Creek Conservancy 20-3874333 | B | Bethesda, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 56 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Bechler Canyon Fund - Tbf Boston, MA | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202511339349100711 |
| 2024 | The Trustees of Reservations Boston, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202511339349100711 |
| 2024 | Maret School Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202511339349100711 |
| 2023 | President & Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411309349100831 |
| 2023 | Maret School Washington, DC | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411309349100831 |
| 2023 | Gbh Boston, MA | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411309349100831 |
| 2023 | Council On Foreign Relations New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411309349100831 |
| 2023 | The Trustees of Reservations Boston, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411309349100831 |
| 2023 | Boston Childrens Hospital Boston, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411309349100831 |
| 2022 | Maret School Washington, DC | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202341309349101409 |
| 2022 | President & Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202341309349101409 |
| 2022 | Council On Foreign Relations New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202341309349101409 |
| 2022 | The Trustees of Reservations Boston, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202341309349101409 |
| 2021 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $333,334 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2021 | Maret School Washington, DC | B | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2021 | The Obama Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2021 | Wgbh Boston, MA | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2021 | US Olympic & Paralympic Foundation Colorado Springs, CO | U | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2021 | Sidwell Friends School Washington, DC | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2021 | The Trustees of Reservations Boston, MA | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2021 | Boston Children's Hospital Trust Boston, MA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2021 | The Boston Foundation Boston, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2021 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2021 | President & Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation for Nantucket Nantucket, MA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2021 | National Gallery of Art Landover, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2021 | Trilateral Commission Cambridge, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2021 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2021 | Grub Street Arlington, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2021 | Children's National Hospital Foundation Silver Spring, MD | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2021 | Phillips Exeter Academy Exeter, NH | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2021 | Phillips Exeter Academy Exeter, NH | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349102320 |
| 2020 | The Obama Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202122879349100402 |
| 2020 | Children's National Hospital Foundation Silver Spring, MD | D | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202122879349100402 |
| 2020 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202122879349100402 |
| 2020 | Wgbh Boston, MA | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202122879349100402 |
| 2020 | US Olympic & Paralympic Foundation Colorado Springs, CO | U | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202122879349100402 |
| 2020 | The Trustees of Reservations Boston, MA | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202122879349100402 |
| 2020 | President & Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202122879349100402 |
| 2020 | MIT Political Science Department Cambridge, MA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202122879349100402 |
| 2020 | Council On Foreign Relations New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202122879349100402 |
| 2020 | National Gallery of Art Landover, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202122879349100402 |
| 2020 | The Trustees of Reservations Boston, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202122879349100402 |
| 2020 | President & Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202122879349100402 |
| 2020 | Magnetar Capital Foundation Evanston, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202122879349100402 |
| 2020 | The Urban Institute Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202122879349100402 |
| 2020 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202122879349100402 |
| 2020 | Boston Children's Hospital Trust Boston, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202122879349100402 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation for Nantucket Nantucket, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202122879349100402 |
| 2019 | President & Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202001229349100315 |
| 2019 | Center On Budget and Policy Priorities Washington, DC | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202001229349100315 |
| 2019 | The Circle of the National Gallery of Art Landover, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202001229349100315 |
| 2019 | Meadowbrock Foundation Chevy Chase, MD | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202001229349100315 |
| 2019 | The Trustees of Reservations Boston, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202001229349100315 |
| 2019 | President & Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202001229349100315 |
| 2019 | The Rock Creek Conservancy Bethesda, MD | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202001229349100315 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511339349100711 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411309349100831 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341309349101409 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201299349102320 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122879349100402 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001229349100315 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046854624.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.