Grants paid by Spooner John and Susan Charitable Trust
EIN 04-6878983 · Boston, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Spooner John and Susan Charitable Trust of Boston, MA (EIN 04-6878983) reported 46 grants paid totaling $188,600 to 28 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$188,600
46 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $63,500 | — |
| 2020 | 15 | $40,300 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $46,500 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $14,800 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $23,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from Spooner John and Susan Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys Girls Club | U | Boston, MA | 3 | $70,000 | 2022 |
| Harvard University 04-3009105 | C | Cambridge, MA | 5 | $65,500 | 2024 |
| The Joey Fund | U | Natick, MA | 4 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Ace Mentor Program Greater Boston | U | Wakefield, MA | 3 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Dana Farber Cancer Institute 04-2263040 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Huntington Theatre 22-2659560 | D | Boston, MA | 2 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Jimmy Fund Pmc | U | Brookline, MA | 4 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Brigham Womens Hospital | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Wheeler School | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Museum of Fine Arts School 04-2103607 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| Rocky Mountain Aid Foundation 88-2399713 | B | Sheridan, WY | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Our Sisters School 26-0367118 | B | New Bedford, MA | 2 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Authors League Fund | U | Brooklun, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Authors Guild Foundation 23-7248599 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Ideas in Action Inc Tedx Beacon St | U | Brookline, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Brookline Education Foundation 04-2732712 | B | Brookline, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Boston Athenaeum Museum | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Boston Symphony Orchestra 04-2103550 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Conn Audubon Society | U | Fairfield, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| American Kidney Foundation Inc 23-7124261 | C | Rockville, MD | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Preparatory Foundation 11-3690799 | B | Hyde Park, MA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Constitution Museum | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Boston Public Library 04-3150560 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Community Servings Inc 22-3154028 | B | Jamaica Plain, MA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Beacon Hill Civic Association 04-2295394 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Alma del Mar Foundation Inc 45-2914995 | B | New Bedford, MA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Dartmouth Cultural Center 82-3077630 | B | South Dartmouth, MA | 1 | $300 | 2023 |
| Emerson College 04-1286950 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $300 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513149349102356 |
| 2024 | Ace Mentor Program Greater Boston Wakefield, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513149349102356 |
| 2024 | Jimmy Fund Pmc Brookline, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513149349102356 |
| 2023 | Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443199349101219 |
| 2023 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443199349101219 |
| 2023 | Ace Mentor Program Greater Boston Wakefield, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443199349101219 |
| 2023 | The Joey Fund Natick, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443199349101219 |
| 2023 | Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443199349101219 |
| 2023 | Conn Audubon Society Fairfield, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443199349101219 |
| 2023 | Dartmouth Cultural Center South Dartmouth, MA | B | $300 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443199349101219 |
| 2022 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $21,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342439349100324 |
| 2022 | Boys Girls Club Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342439349100324 |
| 2022 | Huntington Theatre Boston, MA | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342439349100324 |
| 2022 | The Joey Fund Natick, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342439349100324 |
| 2022 | Ace Mentor Program Greater Boston Wakefield, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342439349100324 |
| 2022 | Brigham Womens Hospital Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342439349100324 |
| 2022 | Authors League Fund Brooklun, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342439349100324 |
| 2022 | Rocky Mountain Aid Foundation Sheridan, WY | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342439349100324 |
| 2022 | Jimmy Fund Pmc Brookline, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342439349100324 |
| 2022 | Constitution Museum Boston, MA | U | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202342439349100324 |
| 2020 | Boys Girls Club Boston, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141379349101859 |
| 2020 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141379349101859 |
| 2020 | The Joey Fund Natick, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141379349101859 |
| 2020 | Wheeler School Providence, RI | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141379349101859 |
| 2020 | Jimmy Fund Pmc Brookline, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141379349101859 |
| 2020 | Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141379349101859 |
| 2020 | Brookline Education Foundation Brookline, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141379349101859 |
| 2020 | Huntington Theatre Boston, MA | D | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141379349101859 |
| 2020 | Authors Guild Foundation New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141379349101859 |
| 2020 | Beacon Hill Civic Association Boston, MA | B | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141379349101859 |
| 2020 | Alma del Mar Foundation Inc New Bedford, MA | B | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141379349101859 |
| 2020 | American Kidney Foundation Inc Rockville, MD | C | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141379349101859 |
| 2020 | Preparatory Foundation Hyde Park, MA | B | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141379349101859 |
| 2020 | Our Sisters School New Bedford, MA | B | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141379349101859 |
| 2020 | Emerson College Boston, MA | B | $300 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141379349101859 |
| 2018 | Boys Girls Club Boston, MA | U | $35,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901349349100985 |
| 2018 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $19,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901349349100985 |
| 2018 | The Joey Fund Natick, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901349349100985 |
| 2018 | Museum of Fine Arts School Boston, MA | C | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901349349100985 |
| 2018 | Brigham Womens Hospital Boston, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901349349100985 |
| 2018 | Jimmy Fund Pmc Brookline, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901349349100985 |
| 2018 | Boston Athenaeum Museum Boston, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901349349100985 |
| 2018 | Ideas in Action Inc Tedx Beacon St Brookline, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901349349100985 |
| 2018 | Community Servings Inc Jamaica Plain, MA | B | $500 | paid | NRESTRICTED | 201901349349100985 |
| 2018 | Our Sisters School New Bedford, MA | B | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901349349100985 |
| 2018 | Boston Public Library Boston, MA | C | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901349349100985 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513149349102356 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349101219 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342439349100324 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141379349101859 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901349349100985 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046878983.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.