Grants paid by The Peter & Pamela Voss Charitable Foundation
EIN 04-6933143 · MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Peter & Pamela Voss Charitable Foundation of MA (EIN 04-6933143) reported 8 grants paid totaling $1,163,487 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,163,487
8 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $80,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $63,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $970,487 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Peter & Pamela Voss Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Museum of Fine Arts 04-2103607 | C | Boston, MA | 4 | $936,487 | 2024 |
| Brown University | U | Providence, RI | 2 | $210,000 | 2024 |
| Ausbon Sargent Land Trust Messer Project 22-2884768 | D | New London, NH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| John Hay Estate at the Fells 04-3345078 | B | Newbury, NH | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MA | B | $650,000 | paid | FURTHER AN ENDOWMENT FOR A CURATORSHIP IN THE PRINTS AND DRAWINGS DEPARTMENT | 202511329349101251 |
| 2024 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MA | B | $160,487 | paid | FURTHER AN ENDOWMENT FOR A CURATORSHIP IN THE PRINTS AND DRAWINGS DEPARTMENT | 202511329349101251 |
| 2024 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $160,000 | paid | VOSS POST DOCTORAL RESEARCH DEPARTMENT | 202511329349101251 |
| 2023 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $50,000 | paid | GRANT SUPPORTING MEN'S RUGBY | 202403199349100125 |
| 2022 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MA | C | $63,000 | paid | GRANT SUPPORTING MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS EDUCATION SERVICES | 202323189349102792 |
| 2020 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MA | C | $63,000 | paid | GRANT SUPPORTING MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS EDUCATION SERVICES | 202113199349100911 |
| 2020 | Ausbon Sargent Land Trust Messer Project New London, NH | D | $10,000 | paid | GRANT SUPPORTING LAND CONSERVATION TRUST | 202113199349100911 |
| 2020 | John Hay Estate at the Fells Newbury, NH | B | $7,000 | paid | GRANT SUPPORTING CONSERVATION PROPERTY AT THE FELLSGRANT SUPPORTING LAND CONSERVATION PROPERTY AT THE FELLS | 202113199349100911 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511329349101251 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349100125 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323189349102792 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349100911 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/046933143.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.