funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by Ward J Cromer Charitable Trust

EIN 04-7018007 · MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Ward J Cromer Charitable Trust of MA (EIN 04-7018007) reported 9 grants paid totaling $2,125,000 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2019, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,125,000

9 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2019

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$290,000
20196$1,835,000

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Ward J Cromer Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Partners in HealthUBoston, MA1$1,000,0002019
Tanzanian Childrens Fund 74-3087284BCambridge, MA2$530,0002019
Our Neighbors Table 04-3153941BAmesbury, MA1$300,0002019
Billys Malawi Project 20-8980832CWest Springfield, MA1$200,0002019
Upstage Lung 26-3303949DBrookline, MA2$75,0002019
Helping Our Women of Provincetown 04-3179955DProvincetown, MA1$15,0002018
Friends of Boston Public FoundationUBoston, MA1$5,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Ward J Cromer Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2019Partners in Health Boston, MAU$1,000,000paidProvide qualityhealthcare around the world202031429349100303
2019Our Neighbors Table Amesbury, MAB$300,000paidFood for community202031429349100303
2019Tanzanian Childrens Fund Cambridge, MAB$280,000paidProvide for children in Tanzania202031429349100303
2019Billys Malawi Project West Springfield, MAC$200,000paidProvide Medical Carein Central Africa202031429349100303
2019Upstage Lung Brookline, MAD$50,000paidCancerResearch202031429349100303
2019Friends of Boston Public Foundation Boston, MAU$5,000paidEducation202031429349100303
2018Tanzanian Childrens Fund Cambridge, MAB$250,000paidProvide for children in Tanzania201901759349100200
2018Upstage Lung Brookline, MAD$25,000paidCancerResearch201901759349100200
2018Helping Our Women of Provincetown Provincetown, MAD$15,000paidHelp women coping with life impacting healthissues201901759349100200

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202031429349100303
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201901759349100200

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/047018007.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.