Grants paid by Hospital Association of Rhode Island
EIN 05-0275206 · Providence, RI · Form 990, Schedule I
Hospital Association of Rhode Island of Providence, RI (EIN 05-0275206) reported 12 grants paid totaling $1,045,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,045,000
12 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $1,028,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $6,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Hospital Association of Rhode Island, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prospect Chartercare LLC 37-1747940 | A | Providence, RI | 1 | $255,750 | 2021 |
| Women & Infants Hospital of Ri 05-0258937 | A | Warwick, RI | 1 | $127,875 | 2021 |
| Lmw Healthcare Inc 46-0543230 | A | New London, CT | 1 | $127,875 | 2021 |
| Butler Hospital 05-0258812 | A | Warwick, RI | 1 | $127,875 | 2021 |
| Prime Healthcare Foundation Inc 20-8065139 | A | Ontario, CA | 1 | $127,875 | 2021 |
| Kent County Memorial Hospital 05-0258896 | A | Warwick, RI | 1 | $127,875 | 2021 |
| South County Hospital Healthcare 05-0445136 | A | Wakefield, RI | 1 | $127,875 | 2021 |
| Partnership to Reduce Cancer in Rhode Island 85-2361783 | A | Providence, RI | 4 | $22,000 | 2024 |
| Hospital Research & Education Foundation of Rhode Island 05-6033914 | A | Providence, RI | 1 | $0 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Partnership to Reduce Cancer in Rhode Island Providence, RI | A | $9,000 | paid | PASSTHROUGH GRANTS FROM RI DEPT. OF HEALTH | 202522279349301527 |
| 2024 | Partnership to Reduce Cancer in Rhode Island Providence, RI | A | $1,000 | paid | RHODE ISLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SUMMIT SPONSORSHIP | 202522279349301527 |
| 2022 | Partnership to Reduce Cancer in Rhode Island Providence, RI | A | $6,500 | paid | RHODE ISLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SUMMIT SPONSORSHIP | 202310819349300236 |
| 2021 | Prospect Chartercare LLC Providence, RI | A | $255,750 | paid | NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM SUBGRANTS FOR ROGER WILLIAMS MEDICAL CENTER AND OUR LADY OF FATIMA HOSPITAL | 202232219349301923 |
| 2021 | Kent County Memorial Hospital Warwick, RI | A | $127,875 | paid | NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM SUBGRANT FOR KENT COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | 202232219349301923 |
| 2021 | South County Hospital Healthcare Wakefield, RI | A | $127,875 | paid | NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM SUBGRANT FOR SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL | 202232219349301923 |
| 2021 | Butler Hospital Warwick, RI | A | $127,875 | paid | NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM SUBGRANT FOR BUTLER HOSPITAL | 202232219349301923 |
| 2021 | Prime Healthcare Foundation Inc Ontario, CA | A | $127,875 | paid | NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM SUBGRANT FOR LANDMARK MEDICAL CENTER | 202232219349301923 |
| 2021 | Women & Infants Hospital of Ri Warwick, RI | A | $127,875 | paid | NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM SUBGRANT FOR WOMEN & INFANTS HOSPITAL OF RI | 202232219349301923 |
| 2021 | Lmw Healthcare Inc New London, CT | A | $127,875 | paid | NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM SUBGRANT FOR WESTERLY HOSPITAL | 202232219349301923 |
| 2021 | Partnership to Reduce Cancer in Rhode Island Providence, RI | A | $5,500 | paid | RHODE ISLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SUMMIT SPONSORSHIP | 202232219349301923 |
| 2018 | Hospital Research & Education Foundation of Rhode Island Providence, RI | A | $0 + $5,179 non-cash | paid | THE CAMPAIGN TO CHANGE DIRECTION | 201910719349300601 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202522279349301527 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202310819349300236 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202232219349301923 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201910719349300601 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/050275206.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.