Grants paid by Mcadams Charitable Foundation
EIN 05-0468638 · Barrington, RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Mcadams Charitable Foundation of Barrington, RI (EIN 05-0468638) reported 25 grants paid totaling $720,778 to 21 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$720,778
25 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $399,278 | — |
| 2022 | 16 | $131,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $190,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Mcadams Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Educational Organizations- Detail Available Upon Request | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $288,278 | 2020 |
| Mount Holyoke College | U | South Hadley, MA | 2 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| United Way of Ri 05-0276059 | D | Providence, RI | 2 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Charitable Organizatons- Detail Available Upon Request | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $80,000 | 2020 |
| St Andrews School 05-0262717 | B | Barrington, RI | 2 | $58,000 | 2024 |
| Crestone Charter School 84-1314538 | B | Crestone, CO | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Religious Organizations- Detail Available Upon Request | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| International House of Ri 05-0305666 | D | Providence, RI | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Blackstone Valley Prep | U | Cumberland, RI | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Ri Philharmonic | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| American Macular Defeneration Foundation 04-3274007 | C | Northampton, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Teach for America | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Dartmouth Alumni Fund | U | Hanover, NH | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| San Miguel School | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| General Organizations - Detail Available Upon Request | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Insight 05-0272278 | C | Warwick, RI | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Achievement First | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Dorcas International | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Trinity Repertory Co 22-2547262 | C | Providence, RI | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Environmental Organizations - Detail Available Upon Request | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Barrington Land and Conservation Trust 72-1591150 | C | Barrington, RI | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Mount Holyoke College South Hadley, MA | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523109349101802 |
| 2024 | St Andrews School Barrington, RI | B | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523109349101802 |
| 2024 | Crestone Charter School Crestone, CO | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523109349101802 |
| 2024 | United Way of Ri Providence, RI | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523109349101802 |
| 2022 | United Way of Ri Providence, RI | D | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL EXPENSES | 202303119349100005 |
| 2022 | St Andrews School Barrington, RI | B | $13,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303119349100005 |
| 2022 | International House of Ri Providence, RI | D | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303119349100005 |
| 2022 | Crestone Charter School Crestone, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303119349100005 |
| 2022 | Blackstone Valley Prep Cumberland, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303119349100005 |
| 2022 | Mount Holyoke College South Hadley, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303119349100005 |
| 2022 | American Macular Defeneration Foundation Northampton, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL EXPENSES | 202303119349100005 |
| 2022 | Ri Philharmonic Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303119349100005 |
| 2022 | Teach for America Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303119349100005 |
| 2022 | Dartmouth Alumni Fund Hanover, NH | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303119349100005 |
| 2022 | Insight Warwick, RI | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL EXPENSES | 202303119349100005 |
| 2022 | San Miguel School Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303119349100005 |
| 2022 | Trinity Repertory Co Providence, RI | C | $2,500 | paid | OPERATIONAL EXPENSES | 202303119349100005 |
| 2022 | Dorcas International Providence, RI | U | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303119349100005 |
| 2022 | Achievement First Providence, RI | U | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303119349100005 |
| 2022 | Barrington Land and Conservation Trust Barrington, RI | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL EXPENSES | 202303119349100005 |
| 2020 | Educational Organizations- Detail Available Upon Request Providence, RI | U | $288,278 | paid | OPERATIONAL EXPENSES | 202103159349100415 |
| 2020 | Charitable Organizatons- Detail Available Upon Request Providence, RI | U | $80,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL EXPENSES | 202103159349100415 |
| 2020 | Religious Organizations- Detail Available Upon Request Providence, RI | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202103159349100415 |
| 2020 | General Organizations - Detail Available Upon Request Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL EXPENSES | 202103159349100415 |
| 2020 | Environmental Organizations - Detail Available Upon Request Providence, RI | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL EXPENSES | 202103159349100415 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523109349101802 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303119349100005 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103159349100415 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/050468638.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.