Grants paid by The Carol a Peterson Foundation
EIN 05-0514676 · Cranston, RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Carol a Peterson Foundation of Cranston, RI (EIN 05-0514676) reported 23 grants paid totaling $806,521 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$806,521
23 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $258,175 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $267,346 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $85,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $66,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $70,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Carol a Peterson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Hospital Foundation 05-0500688 | C | Providence, RI | 2 | $306,020 | 2019 |
| Meeting Street 05-0269232 | B | Providence, RI | 3 | $171,001 | 2020 |
| Providence Children's Museum 05-0370944 | C | Providence, RI | 8 | $140,000 | 2025 |
| The San Miguel School | U | Providence, RI | 2 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Changing Minds and Hearts Educational Foundation | U | N Kingstown, RI | 3 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| Community Preparatory School 22-2485332 | B | Providence, RI | 4 | $21,000 | 2021 |
| Nature Conservancy | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $8,500 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Providence Children's Museum Providence, RI | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631319349103268 |
| 2024 | Providence Children's Museum Providence, RI | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511929349100711 |
| 2023 | Providence Children's Museum Providence, RI | B | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 202401319349101225 |
| 2022 | The San Miguel School Providence, RI | U | $50,000 | paid | DONATION | 202331319349102288 |
| 2022 | Providence Children's Museum Providence, RI | C | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 202331319349102288 |
| 2021 | The San Miguel School Providence, RI | U | $50,000 | paid | DONATION | 202241249349101909 |
| 2021 | Providence Children's Museum Providence, RI | C | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202241249349101909 |
| 2021 | Community Preparatory School Providence, RI | B | $6,000 | paid | DONATION | 202241249349101909 |
| 2020 | Meeting Street Providence, RI | B | $50,000 | paid | DONATION | 202141219349100104 |
| 2020 | Changing Minds and Hearts Educational Foundation N Kingstown, RI | U | $20,000 | paid | FUNDING OF TALK WORKS PROGRAM | 202141219349100104 |
| 2020 | Providence Children's Museum Providence, RI | C | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202141219349100104 |
| 2020 | Community Preparatory School Providence, RI | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202141219349100104 |
| 2019 | Bradley Hospital Foundation Providence, RI | C | $153,172 | paid | DONATION | 202011399349100301 |
| 2019 | Meeting Street Providence, RI | B | $60,674 | paid | DONATION | 202011399349100301 |
| 2019 | Providence Children's Museum Providence, RI | C | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 202011399349100301 |
| 2019 | Changing Minds and Hearts Educational Foundation N Kingstown, RI | U | $20,000 | paid | FUNDING OF TALK WORKS PROGRAM | 202011399349100301 |
| 2019 | Nature Conservancy Providence, RI | U | $8,500 | paid | DONATION | 202011399349100301 |
| 2019 | Community Preparatory School Providence, RI | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202011399349100301 |
| 2018 | Bradley Hospital Foundation Providence, RI | C | $152,848 | paid | DONATION | 201931339349101918 |
| 2018 | Meeting Street Providence, RI | B | $60,327 | paid | DONATION | 201931339349101918 |
| 2018 | Providence Children's Museum Providence, RI | C | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 201931339349101918 |
| 2018 | Changing Minds and Hearts Educational Foundation N Kingstown, RI | U | $20,000 | paid | FUNDING OF TALK WORKS PROGRAM | 201931339349101918 |
| 2018 | Community Preparatory School Providence, RI | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 201931339349101918 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631319349103268 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202511929349100711 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401319349101225 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331319349102288 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241249349101909 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141219349100104 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011399349100301 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931339349101918 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/050514676.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.