funder-graph

FundersRI

Grants paid by John J and Nancy E Hudson Charitable Foundation

EIN 05-0515452 · Hope, RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

John J and Nancy E Hudson Charitable Foundation of Hope, RI (EIN 05-0515452) reported 20 grants paid totaling $46,362 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$46,362

20 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20206$6,000
20216$5,178
20226$5,184
20231$5,000
20241$25,000

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from John J and Nancy E Hudson Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
St Mary Academy Bay View 05-0263792DRiverside, RI1$25,0002024
Holy Apostles ChurchUCranston, RI1$5,0002023
Make a Wish FoundationUEast Providence, RI3$2,7272022
Ri Community Food BankUProvidence, RI3$2,7272022
Hasbro Childrens HospitalUProvidence, RI3$2,7272022
Gloria Gemma FoundationUPawtucket, RI3$2,7272022
Special Olympics Ri 05-0377867DSmithfield, RI3$2,7272022
Miriam Hospital Foundation 05-0377502CProvidence, RI3$2,7272022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by John J and Nancy E Hudson Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024St Mary Academy Bay View Riverside, RID$25,000paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202503029349101320
2023Holy Apostles Church Cranston, RIU$5,000paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202402969349100320
2022Ri Community Food Bank Providence, RIU$864paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202302869349100445
2022Special Olympics Ri Smithfield, RID$864paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202302869349100445
2022Miriam Hospital Foundation Providence, RIC$864paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202302869349100445
2022Gloria Gemma Foundation Pawtucket, RIU$864paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202302869349100445
2022Make a Wish Foundation East Providence, RIU$864paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202302869349100445
2022Hasbro Childrens Hospital Providence, RIU$864paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202302869349100445
2021Hasbro Childrens Hospital Providence, RIU$863paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202221179349101907
2021Make a Wish Foundation East Providence, RIU$863paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202221179349101907
2021Miriam Hospital Foundation Providence, RIC$863paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202221179349101907
2021Gloria Gemma Foundation Pawtucket, RIU$863paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202221179349101907
2021Ri Community Food Bank Providence, RIU$863paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202221179349101907
2021Special Olympics Ri Smithfield, RID$863paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202221179349101907
2020Gloria Gemma Foundation Pawtucket, RIU$1,000paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202122239349100512
2020Hasbro Childrens Hospital Providence, RIU$1,000paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202122239349100512
2020Ri Community Food Bank Providence, RIU$1,000paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202122239349100512
2020Special Olympics Ri Smithfield, RID$1,000paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202122239349100512
2020Make a Wish Foundation East Providence, RIU$1,000paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202122239349100512
2020Miriam Hospital Foundation Providence, RIC$1,000paidTO SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION202122239349100512

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202503029349101320
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202402969349100320
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202302869349100445
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202221179349101907
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202122239349100512

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/050515452.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.