Grants paid by Harlan Foundation
EIN 05-0544540 · Hopewell, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T99
Harlan Foundation of Hopewell, VA (EIN 05-0544540) reported 35 grants paid totaling $60,583 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$60,583
35 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $11,733 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $6,850 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $24,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $18,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Harlan Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hopewell Humane Society 54-0929478 | B | Hopewell, VA | 3 | $14,577 | 2024 |
| Boys Girls Club of the N'neck | U | Kilmarnock, VA | 2 | $9,150 | 2023 |
| Hopewell Food Pantry 54-1356910 | B | Hopewell, VA | 3 | $6,500 | 2024 |
| Chesterfield Food Bank Outreach Cen 27-1286258 | D | Chester, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Sixth Mt Zion Baptist Church 54-0612200 | B | Richmond, VA | 3 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Lalmba Association 43-6057338 | C | Longmont, CO | 3 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Wildlife Center of Va 54-1215402 | C | Waynesboro, VA | 3 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Varina Lions Club 26-1249123 | C | Richmond, VA | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Forging Foundations | U | Henrico, VA | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Hopewell Lions Club | U | Hopewell, VA | 3 | $2,156 | 2024 |
| Hopewell Optimist Club 54-1871959 | D | Hopewell, VA | 3 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Humane Society of the United States | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| First Baptist Church Night to Shine | U | Hopewell, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Recover Hope 82-1873282 | B | Chester, VA | 2 | $350 | 2023 |
| Habitat for Humanity | U | Richmond, VA | 2 | $350 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hopewell Humane Society Hopewell, VA | B | $5,500 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202513179349104211 |
| 2024 | Chesterfield Food Bank Outreach Cen Chester, VA | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202513179349104211 |
| 2024 | Hopewell Food Pantry Hopewell, VA | B | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202513179349104211 |
| 2024 | Wildlife Center of Va Waynesboro, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202513179349104211 |
| 2024 | First Baptist Church Night to Shine Hopewell, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202513179349104211 |
| 2024 | Lalmba Association Longmont, CO | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202513179349104211 |
| 2024 | Sixth Mt Zion Baptist Church Richmond, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202513179349104211 |
| 2024 | Hopewell Optimist Club Hopewell, VA | D | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202513179349104211 |
| 2024 | Varina Lions Club Richmond, VA | C | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202513179349104211 |
| 2024 | Humane Society of the United States Washington, DC | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202513179349104211 |
| 2024 | Hopewell Lions Club Hopewell, VA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202513179349104211 |
| 2023 | Hopewell Humane Society Hopewell, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202403169349102290 |
| 2023 | Hopewell Food Pantry Hopewell, VA | B | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202403169349102290 |
| 2023 | Boys Girls Club of the N'neck Kilmarnock, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202403169349102290 |
| 2023 | Forging Foundations Henrico, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202403169349102290 |
| 2023 | Wildlife Center of Va Waynesboro, VA | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202403169349102290 |
| 2023 | Lalmba Association Longmont, CO | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202403169349102290 |
| 2023 | Sixth Mt Zion Baptist Church Richmond, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202403169349102290 |
| 2023 | Varina Lions Club Richmond, VA | C | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202403169349102290 |
| 2023 | Humane Society of the United States Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202403169349102290 |
| 2023 | Hopewell Lions Club Hopewell, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202403169349102290 |
| 2023 | Hopewell Optimist Club Hopewell, VA | D | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202403169349102290 |
| 2023 | Recover Hope Chester, VA | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202403169349102290 |
| 2023 | Habitat for Humanity Richmond, VA | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202403169349102290 |
| 2022 | Boys Girls Club of the N'neck Kilmarnock, VA | U | $6,650 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202313189349102821 |
| 2022 | Recover Hope Chester, VA | B | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202313189349102821 |
| 2022 | Habitat for Humanity Richmond, VA | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202313189349102821 |
| 2020 | Hopewell Humane Society Hopewell, VA | B | $4,077 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202103169349102140 |
| 2020 | Sixth Mt Zion Baptist Church Richmond, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202103169349102140 |
| 2020 | Hopewell Food Pantry Hopewell, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202103169349102140 |
| 2020 | Lalmba Association Longmont, CO | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202103169349102140 |
| 2020 | Varina Lions Club Richmond, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202103169349102140 |
| 2020 | Hopewell Lions Club Hopewell, VA | U | $656 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202103169349102140 |
| 2020 | Wildlife Center of Va Waynesboro, VA | C | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202103169349102140 |
| 2020 | Hopewell Optimist Club Hopewell, VA | D | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202103169349102140 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513179349104211 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403169349102290 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313189349102821 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103169349102140 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/050544540.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.