funder-graph

FundersRI

Grants paid by J F Preston Charitable Trust

EIN 05-6007859 · Dallas, RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV

J F Preston Charitable Trust of Dallas, RI (EIN 05-6007859) reported 23 grants paid totaling $1,143,152 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,143,152

23 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$148,304
20192$98,303
20203$182,171
20213$161,270
20223$146,309
20233$116,960
20243$142,791
20253$147,044

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from J F Preston Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Bowdoin College 01-0215213BBrunswick, ME5$419,9192025
Bowdoin College Matthew P Orlando CfaUBrunswick, ME3$265,6692020
Shriners Hospitals for Children Attn Trust/Investment Manager 36-2193608DTampa, FL8$228,5302025
Superior Court RegistryUProvidence, RI4$136,3932023
The Miriam Hospital Foundation 05-0377502BProvidence, RI2$62,9802025
Memorial Hospital of Ri Attn Mike RyanUPawtucket, RI1$29,6612018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by J F Preston Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Bowdoin College Brunswick, MEB$88,226paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202621279349100537
2025Shriners' Hospitals for Children Tampa, FLC$29,409paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202621279349100537
2025The Miriam Hospital Foundation Providence, RIB$29,409paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202621279349100537
2024Bowdoin College Brunswick, MEB$81,915paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202501229349102020
2024The Miriam Hospital Foundation Providence, RIB$33,571paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202501229349102020
2024Shriners' Hospitals for Children Tampa, FLC$27,305paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202501229349102020
2023Bowdoin College Brunswick, MEB$73,865paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202421229349100212
2023Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FLC$24,622paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202421229349100212
2023Superior Court Registry Providence, RIU$18,473paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202421229349100212
2022Bowdoin College Brunswick, MEB$87,784paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202311309349102711
2022Superior Court Registry Providence, RIU$29,264paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202311309349102711
2022Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FLC$29,261paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202311309349102711
2021Bowdoin College Brunswick, MEB$88,129paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202221239349101727
2021Superior Court Registry Providence, RIU$43,765paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202221239349101727
2021Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FLC$29,376paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202221239349101727
2020Bowdoin College Matthew P Orlando Cfa Brunswick, MEU$102,960paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202101209349102150
2020Superior Court Registry Providence, RIU$44,891paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202101209349102150
2020Shriners Hospitals for Children Attn Trust/Investment Manager Tampa, FLD$34,320paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202101209349102150
2019Bowdoin College Matthew P Orlando Cfa Brunswick, MEU$73,727paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202021299349101217
2019Shriners Hospitals for Children Attn Trust/Investment Manager Tampa, FLD$24,576paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202021299349101217
2018Bowdoin College Matthew P Orlando Cfa Brunswick, MEU$88,982paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL201921149349100122
2018Memorial Hospital of Ri Attn Mike Ryan Pawtucket, RIU$29,661paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL201921149349100122
2018Shriners Hospitals for Children Attn Trust/Investment Manager Tampa, FLD$29,661paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL201921149349100122

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621279349100537
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501229349102020
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421229349100212
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311309349102711
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202221239349101727
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101209349102150
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202021299349101217
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201921149349100122

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/056007859.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.