Grants paid by J F Preston Charitable Trust
EIN 05-6007859 · Dallas, RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
J F Preston Charitable Trust of Dallas, RI (EIN 05-6007859) reported 23 grants paid totaling $1,143,152 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,143,152
23 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $148,304 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $98,303 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $182,171 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $161,270 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $146,309 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $116,960 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $142,791 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $147,044 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from J F Preston Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowdoin College 01-0215213 | B | Brunswick, ME | 5 | $419,919 | 2025 |
| Bowdoin College Matthew P Orlando Cfa | U | Brunswick, ME | 3 | $265,669 | 2020 |
| Shriners Hospitals for Children Attn Trust/Investment Manager 36-2193608 | D | Tampa, FL | 8 | $228,530 | 2025 |
| Superior Court Registry | U | Providence, RI | 4 | $136,393 | 2023 |
| The Miriam Hospital Foundation 05-0377502 | B | Providence, RI | 2 | $62,980 | 2025 |
| Memorial Hospital of Ri Attn Mike Ryan | U | Pawtucket, RI | 1 | $29,661 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Bowdoin College Brunswick, ME | B | $88,226 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202621279349100537 |
| 2025 | Shriners' Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | C | $29,409 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202621279349100537 |
| 2025 | The Miriam Hospital Foundation Providence, RI | B | $29,409 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202621279349100537 |
| 2024 | Bowdoin College Brunswick, ME | B | $81,915 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202501229349102020 |
| 2024 | The Miriam Hospital Foundation Providence, RI | B | $33,571 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202501229349102020 |
| 2024 | Shriners' Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | C | $27,305 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202501229349102020 |
| 2023 | Bowdoin College Brunswick, ME | B | $73,865 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202421229349100212 |
| 2023 | Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | C | $24,622 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202421229349100212 |
| 2023 | Superior Court Registry Providence, RI | U | $18,473 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202421229349100212 |
| 2022 | Bowdoin College Brunswick, ME | B | $87,784 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202311309349102711 |
| 2022 | Superior Court Registry Providence, RI | U | $29,264 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202311309349102711 |
| 2022 | Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | C | $29,261 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202311309349102711 |
| 2021 | Bowdoin College Brunswick, ME | B | $88,129 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202221239349101727 |
| 2021 | Superior Court Registry Providence, RI | U | $43,765 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202221239349101727 |
| 2021 | Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | C | $29,376 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202221239349101727 |
| 2020 | Bowdoin College Matthew P Orlando Cfa Brunswick, ME | U | $102,960 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202101209349102150 |
| 2020 | Superior Court Registry Providence, RI | U | $44,891 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202101209349102150 |
| 2020 | Shriners Hospitals for Children Attn Trust/Investment Manager Tampa, FL | D | $34,320 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202101209349102150 |
| 2019 | Bowdoin College Matthew P Orlando Cfa Brunswick, ME | U | $73,727 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202021299349101217 |
| 2019 | Shriners Hospitals for Children Attn Trust/Investment Manager Tampa, FL | D | $24,576 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202021299349101217 |
| 2018 | Bowdoin College Matthew P Orlando Cfa Brunswick, ME | U | $88,982 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201921149349100122 |
| 2018 | Memorial Hospital of Ri Attn Mike Ryan Pawtucket, RI | U | $29,661 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201921149349100122 |
| 2018 | Shriners Hospitals for Children Attn Trust/Investment Manager Tampa, FL | D | $29,661 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201921149349100122 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621279349100537 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501229349102020 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421229349100212 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311309349102711 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202221239349101727 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101209349102150 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021299349101217 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201921149349100122 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/056007859.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.