funder-graph

FundersCT

Grants paid by Bridgeport Hospital

EIN 06-0646554 · Bridgeport, CT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220

Bridgeport Hospital of Bridgeport, CT (EIN 06-0646554) reported 11 grants paid totaling $78,500 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$78,500

11 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$16,000
20211$10,000
20221$0
20234$0
20243$52,500

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Bridgeport Hospital, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Lifebridge Community Services 06-0646974ABridgeport, CT1$25,0002024
Sacred Heart University 06-0776644AFairfield, CT2$17,5002024
Bridgeport Hospital Foundation Inc 22-2908698ABridgeport, CT3$16,0002024
Westport Rotary Trust Fund 22-3089635AWestport, CT2$10,0002023
The Greater Fairfield County Foundation Inc 06-1083893ANorwalk, CT1$10,0002018
Bridgeport Music Festivals LLC 88-1084694ABridgeport, CT1$02023
Connecticut Zoological Society 23-7068821ABridgeport, CT1$02023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Bridgeport Hospital
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Lifebridge Community Services Bridgeport, CTA$25,000paidSUPPORT MISSION202532259349300223
2024Sacred Heart University Fairfield, CTA$17,500paidSUPPORT MISSION202532259349300223
2024Bridgeport Hospital Foundation Bridgeport, CTA$10,000paidSUPPORT MISSION202532259349300223
2023Westport Rotary Club Foundation Inc Westport, CTA$0 + $10,000 non-cashpaidSUPPORT MISSION202442269349301049
2023Bridgeport Music Festivals LLC Bridgeport, CTA$0 + $300,000 non-cashpaidSUPPORT MISSION202442269349301049
2023Connecticut Zoological Society Bridgeport, CTA$0 + $20,000 non-cashpaidSUPPORT MISSION202442269349301049
2023Sacred Heart University Fairfield, CTA$0 + $12,500 non-cashpaidSUPPORT MISSION202442269349301049
2022Bridgeport Hospital Foundation Inc Bridgeport, CTA$0 + $25,070 non-cashpaidSUPPORT MISSION202332239349300208
2021Westport Rotary Trust Fund Westport, CTA$10,000paidMISSION SUPPORT202212249349300646
2018The Greater Fairfield County Foundation Inc Norwalk, CTA$10,000paidSUPPORT ORGANIZATION201922259349301202
2018Bridgeport Hospital Foundation Inc Bridgeport, CTA$6,000paidSUPPORT ORGANIZATION201922259349301202

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-09-30not stated2023v6.0202532259349300223
99020232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202442269349301049
99020222022-09-30not stated2021v4.2202332239349300208
99020212021-09-30not stated2020v4.2202212249349300646
99020182018-09-30not stated2017v2.3201922259349301202

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/060646554.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.