Grants paid by Bridgeport Hospital
EIN 06-0646554 · Bridgeport, CT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220
Bridgeport Hospital of Bridgeport, CT (EIN 06-0646554) reported 11 grants paid totaling $78,500 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$78,500
11 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $16,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $52,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Bridgeport Hospital, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifebridge Community Services 06-0646974 | A | Bridgeport, CT | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Sacred Heart University 06-0776644 | A | Fairfield, CT | 2 | $17,500 | 2024 |
| Bridgeport Hospital Foundation Inc 22-2908698 | A | Bridgeport, CT | 3 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| Westport Rotary Trust Fund 22-3089635 | A | Westport, CT | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| The Greater Fairfield County Foundation Inc 06-1083893 | A | Norwalk, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Bridgeport Music Festivals LLC 88-1084694 | A | Bridgeport, CT | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Connecticut Zoological Society 23-7068821 | A | Bridgeport, CT | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Lifebridge Community Services Bridgeport, CT | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202532259349300223 |
| 2024 | Sacred Heart University Fairfield, CT | A | $17,500 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202532259349300223 |
| 2024 | Bridgeport Hospital Foundation Bridgeport, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202532259349300223 |
| 2023 | Westport Rotary Club Foundation Inc Westport, CT | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202442269349301049 |
| 2023 | Bridgeport Music Festivals LLC Bridgeport, CT | A | $0 + $300,000 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202442269349301049 |
| 2023 | Connecticut Zoological Society Bridgeport, CT | A | $0 + $20,000 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202442269349301049 |
| 2023 | Sacred Heart University Fairfield, CT | A | $0 + $12,500 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202442269349301049 |
| 2022 | Bridgeport Hospital Foundation Inc Bridgeport, CT | A | $0 + $25,070 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202332239349300208 |
| 2021 | Westport Rotary Trust Fund Westport, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | MISSION SUPPORT | 202212249349300646 |
| 2018 | The Greater Fairfield County Foundation Inc Norwalk, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT ORGANIZATION | 201922259349301202 |
| 2018 | Bridgeport Hospital Foundation Inc Bridgeport, CT | A | $6,000 | paid | SUPPORT ORGANIZATION | 201922259349301202 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202532259349300223 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202442269349301049 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202332239349300208 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202212249349300646 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201922259349301202 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/060646554.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.