Grants paid by Connecticut Children's Medical Center
EIN 06-0646755 · Hartford, CT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E240
Connecticut Children's Medical Center of Hartford, CT (EIN 06-0646755) reported 27 grants paid totaling $653,480 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$653,480
27 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $50,500 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $80,480 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $60,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $85,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $67,500 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $260,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Connecticut Children's Medical Center, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connecticut Double Play LLC 45-2704533 | A | Hartford, CT | 6 | $230,980 | 2024 |
| Farmington Sports Arena LLC 06-1634489 | A | Farmington, CT | 5 | $225,000 | 2024 |
| Discovery Museum Inc 06-0740527 | A | Bridgeport, CT | 3 | $52,500 | 2024 |
| The American Sports Properties 90-0776492 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $32,000 | 2019 |
| Connecticut Zoolgical Society 23-7068821 | A | Bridgeport, CT | 3 | $27,500 | 2024 |
| Make-a-Wish Foundation 22-2710919 | A | Trumbull, CT | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Hartford Hospital 06-0646668 | A | Hartford, CT | 1 | $13,000 | 2018 |
| Mandell Greater Hartford Jewish Comm Ctr 06-0662142 | A | West Hartford, CT | 1 | $12,500 | 2019 |
| Urban League of Greater Hartford Inc 06-6066491 | A | Hartford, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Cystic Fibrosis Foundation 13-1930701 | A | Bethesda, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America 13-6193105 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Lea's Foundation for Leukemia Research Inc 06-1520923 | A | Bloomfield, CT | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Hartford Athletic LLC 83-2356658 | A | Windsor, CT | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Farmington Sports Arena Farmington, CT | A | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202640309349300929 |
| 2024 | Farmington Sports Arena Farmington, CT | A | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202532189349301218 |
| 2024 | Connecticut Double Play LLC Hartford, CT | A | $45,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202640309349300929 |
| 2024 | Connecticut Double Play LLC Hartford, CT | A | $45,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202532189349301218 |
| 2024 | Discovery Museum Inc Bridgeport, CT | A | $17,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202532189349301218 |
| 2024 | Discovery Museum Inc Bridgeport, CT | A | $17,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202640309349300929 |
| 2024 | Connecticut Zoological Society Bridgeport, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202640309349300929 |
| 2024 | Connecticut Zoological Society Bridgeport, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202532189349301218 |
| 2024 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Trumbull, CT | A | $7,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202532189349301218 |
| 2024 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Trumbull, CT | A | $7,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202640309349300929 |
| 2023 | Connecticut Double Play LLC Hartford, CT | A | $35,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202412069349300716 |
| 2023 | Discovery Museum Inc Bridgeport, CT | A | $17,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202412069349300716 |
| 2023 | Connecticut Zoolgical Society Bridgeport, CT | A | $7,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202412069349300716 |
| 2023 | Hartford Athletic LLC Windsor, CT | A | $7,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202412069349300716 |
| 2022 | Farmington Sports Arena LLC Farmington, CT | A | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202332229349301723 |
| 2022 | Connecticut Double Play LLC Hartford, CT | A | $35,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202332229349301723 |
| 2021 | Connecticut Double Play LLC Hartford, CT | A | $35,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202242169349300109 |
| 2021 | Farmington Sports Arena LLC Farmington, CT | A | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202242169349300109 |
| 2020 | Farmington Sports Arena LLC Farmington, CT | A | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202132149349300733 |
| 2019 | Connecticut Double Play LLC Hartford, CT | A | $35,980 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202011959349301506 |
| 2019 | The American Sports Properties Kansas City, MO | A | $32,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202011959349301506 |
| 2019 | Mandell Greater Hartford Jewish Comm Ctr West Hartford, CT | A | $12,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202011959349301506 |
| 2018 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | A | $13,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201902279349302910 |
| 2018 | Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201902279349302910 |
| 2018 | Urban League of Greater Hartford Inc Hartford, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201902279349302910 |
| 2018 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Bethesda, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201902279349302910 |
| 2018 | Lea's Foundation for Leukemia Research Inc Bloomfield, CT | A | $7,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201902279349302910 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202532189349301218 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202640309349300929 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202412069349300716 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202332229349301723 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202242169349300109 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202132149349300733 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202011959349301506 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201902279349302910 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/060646755.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.