Grants paid by Bermuda Institute of Ocean Sciences Bios Inc
EIN 06-0706038 · Bermuda · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE U50Z
Bermuda Institute of Ocean Sciences Bios Inc of Bermuda (EIN 06-0706038) reported 27 grants paid totaling $5,555,470 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,555,470
27 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $1,109,251 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $1,463,436 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $1,260,353 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $1,722,430 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Bermuda Institute of Ocean Sciences Bios Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woods Hole Oceanographic Inst 04-2105850 | A | Woods Hole, MA | 4 | $1,509,596 | 2024 |
| Marine Biological Laboratory 04-2104690 | A | Woods Hole, MA | 4 | $1,193,196 | 2024 |
| The Regents of University of California Santa Barbara 95-6006145 | A | Santa Barbara, CA | 4 | $1,043,573 | 2024 |
| Oregon State University 61-1730890 | A | Corvallis, OR | 4 | $835,969 | 2024 |
| University of Miami 59-0624458 | A | Coral Gables, FL | 3 | $464,798 | 2024 |
| University of Rhode Island 05-6014351 | A | Kingston, RI | 2 | $178,392 | 2024 |
| University of Rhode Island 22-3011455 | A | Kingston, RI | 1 | $128,267 | 2023 |
| Carnegie Mellon 25-0969449 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $99,607 | 2022 |
| University of Washington 91-6001537 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $48,197 | 2020 |
| Beneath the Waves 46-3461387 | A | Hearndon, VA | 2 | $46,216 | 2024 |
| University of Wisconsin 39-6006492 | A | Madison, WI | 1 | $7,659 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Woods Hole Oceanographic Inst Boston, MA | A | $592,150 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202523079349301957 |
| 2024 | The Regents of University of California Santa Barbara La Jolla, CA | A | $343,491 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202523079349301957 |
| 2024 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | A | $275,868 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202523079349301957 |
| 2024 | Marine Biological Laboratory Boston, MA | A | $223,771 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202523079349301957 |
| 2024 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | A | $153,536 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202523079349301957 |
| 2024 | University of Rhode Island Kingston, RI | A | $107,472 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202523079349301957 |
| 2024 | Beneath the Waves Hearndon, VA | A | $26,142 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202523079349301957 |
| 2023 | Woods Hole Oceanographic Inst Woods Hole, MA | A | $284,199 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202433189349303133 |
| 2023 | Marine Biological Laboratory Woods Hole, MA | A | $268,935 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202433189349303133 |
| 2023 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | A | $212,427 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202433189349303133 |
| 2023 | The Regents of University of California Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA | A | $207,849 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202433189349303133 |
| 2023 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | A | $158,676 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202433189349303133 |
| 2023 | University of Rhode Island Kingston, RI | A | $128,267 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202433189349303133 |
| 2022 | Woods Hole Oceanographic Inst Woods Hole, MA | A | $422,392 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202333199349327298 |
| 2022 | Marine Biological Laboratory Woods Hole, MA | A | $347,952 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202333199349327298 |
| 2022 | The Regents of University of California Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA | A | $288,648 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202333199349327298 |
| 2022 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | A | $152,586 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202333199349327298 |
| 2022 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | A | $132,177 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202333199349327298 |
| 2022 | Carnegie Mellon Pittsburgh, PA | A | $99,607 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202333199349327298 |
| 2022 | Beneath the Waves Inc Herndon, VA | A | $20,074 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202333199349327298 |
| 2020 | Marine Biological Laboratory Boston, MA | A | $352,538 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202103169349308890 |
| 2020 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | A | $215,497 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202103169349308890 |
| 2020 | Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute Boston, MA | A | $210,855 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202103169349308890 |
| 2020 | The Regents of the University of California La Jolla, CA | A | $203,585 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202103169349308890 |
| 2020 | The University of Rhode Island Kingston, RI | A | $70,920 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202103169349308890 |
| 2020 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $48,197 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202103169349308890 |
| 2020 | University of Wisconsin Madison, WI | A | $7,659 | paid | TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202103169349308890 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523079349301957 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433189349303133 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349327298 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103169349308890 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/060706038.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.