Grants paid by Athena Foundation Inc
EIN 06-0974154 · Long Is City, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Athena Foundation Inc of Long Is City, NY (EIN 06-0974154) reported 14 grants paid totaling $72,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$72,000
14 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $11,000 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $18,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $3,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $23,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $17,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Athena Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Little Opera Theatre of NY Inc 46-1049598 | C | New York, NY | 4 | $30,500 | 2024 |
| River Valley Arts Collective Inc 83-3166973 | B | Katonah, NY | 3 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| Socrates Sculpture Park Inc 11-3066597 | C | Long Island City, NY | 2 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Petaluma River Park Foundation 84-2431277 | B | Petaluma, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Candlewood Farm Arts Foundation 26-6722554 | B | Higganum, CT | 3 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Artshack Brooklyn 81-1692702 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | River Valley Arts Collective Inc Katonah, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511889349100806 |
| 2024 | Socrates Sculpture Park Inc Long Island City, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511889349100806 |
| 2024 | The Little Opera Theatre of NY Inc New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511889349100806 |
| 2024 | Candlewood Farm Arts Foundation Higganum, CT | B | $2,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE SOLSTICE SYMPOSIUM 2024 FOR CLASSICAL GUITAR | 202511889349100806 |
| 2022 | The Little Opera Theatre of NY Inc New York, NY | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331159349101403 |
| 2022 | Socrates Sculpture Park Astoria, NY | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331159349101403 |
| 2022 | River Valley Arts Collective Inc Katonah, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331159349101403 |
| 2022 | Candlewood Farm Arts Foundation Higganum, CT | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331159349101403 |
| 2022 | Artshack Brooklyn Brooklyn, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331159349101403 |
| 2020 | River Valley Arts Collective Inc Katonah, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111279349100611 |
| 2019 | Petaluma River Park Foundation Petaluma, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF EFFORT TO BUILD A PUBLIC PARK | 202001419349100415 |
| 2019 | The Little Opera Theatre of NY Inc New York, NY | C | $8,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF OPERA PRODUCTION "OWEN WINGRAVE" | 202001419349100415 |
| 2018 | The Little Opera Theatre of NY Inc New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941209349100139 |
| 2018 | Candlewood Farm Arts Foundation Higganum, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | 2018 MUSIC FESTIVAL | 201941209349100139 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202511889349100806 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331159349101403 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111279349100611 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001419349100415 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941209349100139 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/060974154.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.