Grants paid by Service Employees International Union 1199 New England Health Care Employee
EIN 06-0991885 · Hartford, CT · Form 990, Schedule I
Service Employees International Union 1199 New England Health Care Employee of Hartford, CT (EIN 06-0991885) reported 19 grants paid totaling $355,583 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$355,583
19 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $16,250 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $42,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $95,833 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $131,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Service Employees International Union 1199 New England Health Care Employee, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seiu Healthcare 1199 Nw 91-1275780 | A | Renton, WA | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Seiu (puerto Rico Disaster Relief) 36-0852885 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Georgetown University 23-7333567 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Canel Lodge 700 06-0756083 | A | Higgnum, CT | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Campaign for Working Families Campaign Committee 47-5617041 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Georgetown University 53-0196603 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Seiu Minnesota - Iowa 41-0489430 | A | St Paul, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| M4bl Fund Co Alliance for Global Justice 52-2094677 | A | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Working Families Organization Inc 20-4994004 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| A Better Connecticut Institute 87-4245167 | A | Hartford, CT | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| State Democracy Project 52-2003442 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $20,833 | 2024 |
| Partners in Health | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Taller Comunidad la Goyco 66-0910238 | B | San Juan, PR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Seiu Local 73 | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Working Families Campagin Committee | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| US Labor Against the War 59-3795492 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $6,250 | 2018 |
| Seiu Education Support Fun Run 92-3757520 | A | Northampton, MA | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Working Families Organization Inc Brooklyn, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202621349349313557 |
| 2025 | Seiu Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202621349349313557 |
| 2025 | Seiu Minnesota - Iowa St Paul, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202621349349313557 |
| 2025 | Canel Lodge 700 Higgnum, CT | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202621349349313557 |
| 2025 | Seiu Healthcare 1199 Nw Kent, WA | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202621349349313557 |
| 2025 | Seiu Education Support Fun Run Northampton, MA | A | $6,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202621349349313557 |
| 2024 | Campaign for Working Families Campaign Committee Philadelphia, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202511359349312021 |
| 2024 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202511359349312021 |
| 2024 | A Better Connecticut Institute Hartford, CT | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202511359349312021 |
| 2024 | State Democracy Project Brooklyn, NY | A | $20,833 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202511359349312021 |
| 2023 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202411359349302206 |
| 2023 | Taller Comunidad la Goyco San Juan, PR | B | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202411359349302206 |
| 2023 | Working Families Campagin Committee Philadelphia, PA | U | $7,500 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202411359349302206 |
| 2022 | Partners in Health Boston, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202341329349304594 |
| 2022 | Seiu Local 73 Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202341329349304594 |
| 2021 | M4bl Fund Co Alliance for Global Justice Tucson, AZ | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202201369349302780 |
| 2020 | Seiu Healthcare 1199 Nw Renton, WA | A | $15,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202131279349301018 |
| 2018 | Seiu (puerto Rico Disaster Relief) Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201931359349301968 |
| 2018 | US Labor Against the War Washington, DC | A | $6,250 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201931359349301968 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621349349313557 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511359349312021 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411359349302206 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341329349304594 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201369349302780 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202131279349301018 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931359349301968 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/060991885.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.