Grants paid by Branford Community Foundation
EIN 06-1032832 · Branford, CT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T31
Branford Community Foundation of Branford, CT (EIN 06-1032832) reported 45 grants paid totaling $482,776 to 27 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$482,776
45 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $52,100 | — |
| 2020 | 23 | $259,851 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $35,500 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $49,425 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $85,900 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Branford Community Foundation, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woman and Family Life 22-3093815 | A | Guilford, CT | 4 | $90,500 | 2024 |
| James Blackstone Memorial Library 06-0662108 | A | Branford, CT | 2 | $53,950 | 2020 |
| Branford High School | U | Branford, CT | 1 | $48,500 | 2024 |
| Branford Counceling Center 06-6001964 | A | Branford, CT | 4 | $36,000 | 2020 |
| Feed Branford Kids 82-5449088 | A | Branford, CT | 3 | $26,000 | 2024 |
| Clifford W Beers Guidance Clinic 06-0646757 | A | New Haven, CT | 3 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Soundview Family YMCA | U | Branford, CT | 3 | $19,800 | 2024 |
| Branford Food Pantry 51-0221493 | A | Branford, CT | 2 | $19,200 | 2024 |
| Literacy Volunteers 06-0968986 | A | New Haven, CT | 3 | $18,566 | 2022 |
| Branford Microfund 83-4136645 | A | Branford, CT | 2 | $16,000 | 2022 |
| East Shore District Health | U | Branford, CT | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Branford Early Learning Center 06-0901277 | A | Branford, CT | 2 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Community Dining Room 22-3037133 | A | Branford, CT | 1 | $10,500 | 2020 |
| Town of Branford Counseling Center | U | Branford, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Branford Rotary Club 06-6103809 | A | Branford, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Branford Early Childhood Collaborative 81-3513945 | A | Branford, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| First Congregational Church of Branford | U | Branford, CT | 1 | $9,125 | 2023 |
| Tabor Arts Branford 06-0704623 | A | Branford, CT | 1 | $6,750 | 2020 |
| First Congregationaal Church Branford 06-6042800 | C | Branford, CT | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Shoreline Villiage Ct 45-1267826 | C | Branford, CT | 1 | $5,700 | 2024 |
| Orchard House Medical Adult Day Care 06-1044110 | A | Branford, CT | 1 | $5,685 | 2020 |
| Shoreline Chamber of Commerce 06-1196325 | A | Branford, CT | 1 | $5,500 | 2020 |
| Bhcare 22-2598799 | A | North Haven, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Vna Community Healthcare 06-0653173 | A | Guilford, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| The Connecticut Hospice 06-0878822 | A | Branford, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Sarah Foundation 06-1281792 | A | Guilford, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Legacy Theater 45-2855557 | A | Branford, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 45 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Branford High School Branford, CT | U | $48,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202513159349301441 |
| 2024 | Branford Food Pantry Branford, CT | A | $9,200 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202513159349301441 |
| 2024 | Feed Branford Kids Branford, CT | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202513159349301441 |
| 2024 | Woman and Family Life Guilford, CT | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202513159349301441 |
| 2024 | Soundview Family YMCA Branford, CT | U | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202513159349301441 |
| 2024 | Shoreline Villiage Ct Branford, CT | C | $5,700 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202513159349301441 |
| 2023 | Branford Food Pantry Branford, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422679349300017 |
| 2023 | First Congregational Church of Branford Branford, CT | U | $9,125 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422679349300017 |
| 2023 | Woman and Family Life Guilford, CT | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422679349300017 |
| 2023 | Feed Branford Kids Branford, CT | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422679349300017 |
| 2023 | Clifford W Beers Guidance Clinic New Haven, CT | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422679349300017 |
| 2023 | Soundview Family YMCA Branford, CT | U | $6,800 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202422679349300017 |
| 2022 | Woman and Family Life Guilford, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202302989349301465 |
| 2022 | Clifford W Beers Guidance Clinic New Haven, CT | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202302989349301465 |
| 2022 | Literacy Volunteers of Greater New Haven New Haven, CT | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202302989349301465 |
| 2022 | Branford Microfund Branford, CT | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202302989349301465 |
| 2022 | Soundview Family YMCA Branford, CT | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202302989349301465 |
| 2020 | Women and Family Life Center Guilford, CT | A | $65,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | James Blackstone Memorial Library Branford, CT | A | $28,950 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | East Shore District Health Branford, CT | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Branford Counceling Center Branford, CT | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Community Dining Room Branford, CT | A | $10,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Feed Branford Kids Branford, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Branford Microfund Branford, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Branford Early Learning Center Branford, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Branford Early Childhood Collaborative Branford, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Branford Rotary Club Branford, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Canoe Brook Senior Center Branford, CT | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Daniel Cosgrove Animal Shelter Branford, CT | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Tabor Arts Branford Branford, CT | A | $6,750 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Literacy Volunteers of Greater New Haven New Haven, CT | A | $6,466 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Orchard House Medical Adult Day Care Branford, CT | A | $5,685 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Branford High School Branford, CT | A | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Shoreline Chamber of Commerce Branford, CT | A | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Vna Community Healthcare Guilford, CT | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Legacy Theater Branford, CT | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Sarah Foundation Guilford, CT | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Clifford W Beers Guidance Clinic New Haven, CT | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | The Connecticut Hospice Branford, CT | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2020 | Bhcare North Haven, CT | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202102779349301000 |
| 2018 | James Blackstone Memorial Library Branford, CT | A | $25,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 201942569349300724 |
| 2018 | Town of Branford Counseling Center Branford, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | SECURITY DEPOSIT FUND | 201942569349300724 |
| 2018 | Literacy Volunteers New Haven, CT | A | $6,100 | paid | GENERAL USE | 201942569349300724 |
| 2018 | First Congregationaal Church Branford Branford, CT | C | $6,000 | paid | CAMP TOTOKETT | 201942569349300724 |
| 2018 | Branford Early Learning Center Branford, CT | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 201942569349300724 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513159349301441 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422679349300017 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302989349301465 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102779349301000 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942569349300724 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/061032832.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.