funder-graph

FundersCT

Grants paid by Paul Foundation Inc

EIN 06-1387521 · Essex, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Paul Foundation Inc of Essex, CT (EIN 06-1387521) reported 18 grants paid totaling $54,717 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$54,717

18 grants

Recipients

14

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$8,132
20193$22,600
20205$7,485
20224$13,500
20242$3,000

Top recipients

The 14 recipients receiving the most from Paul Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Essex Elementary School FndtUEssex, CT2$25,0002022
Ct Audubon SocietyUEssex, CT2$7,5002022
The Essex Foundation 23-7070397BEssex, CT2$7,5002019
Studio M LLCUMystic, CT1$5,7852020
Florence Griswold Museum 06-6062157BOld Lyme, CT1$2,5002024
First Congregational Church of EsseUEssex, CT1$2,5002018
Community Music School 22-2552861BCenterbrook, CT2$1,5002024
Ct River FoundationUEssex, CT1$1,0002020
Essex Library Association Inc 06-0720076BEssex, CT1$5002022
Essex Historical Society 06-6054716BEssex, CT1$3502020
Essex Community FundUEssex, CT1$2502020
Chester Elementary SchoolUChester, CT1$1322018
A Little Compassion Inc 82-5502666BDeep River, CT1$1002020
Ivoryton Library Association 06-6044731CIvoryton, CT1$1002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Paul Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Florence Griswold Museum Old Lyme, CTB$2,500paidTO FURTHER THE FOUNDATION'S WORK202511349349100031
2024Community Music School Centerbrook, CTB$500paidTO SUPPORT OPERATIONS.202511349349100031
2022Ct Audubon Society Essex, CTU$7,000paidGRANT202303179349101705
2022Essex Elementary School Fndt Essex, CTU$5,000paidEnhance Public Education202303179349101705
2022Community Music School Centerbrook, CTB$1,000paidTO SUPPORT OPERATIONS.202303179349101705
2022Essex Library Association Inc Essex, CTB$500paidto further the foundation's work202303179349101705
2020Studio M LLC Mystic, CTU$5,785paidGRANT202123069349101002
2020Ct River Foundation Essex, CTU$1,000paidTO FURTHER THE FOUNDATION'S WORK202123069349101002
2020Essex Historical Society Essex, CTB$350paidTO FURTHER THE FOUNDATION'S WORK202123069349101002
2020Essex Community Fund Essex, CTU$250paidGRANT202123069349101002
2020A Little Compassion Inc Deep River, CTB$100paidGRANT202123069349101002
2019Essex Elementary School Fndt Essex, CTU$20,000paidEnhance Public Education202032469349100008
2019The Essex Foundation Essex, CTB$2,500paidLOCAL DAFFODIL BEAUTIFICATION PROJECT202032469349100008
2019Ivoryton Library Association Ivoryton, CTC$100paidTO FURTHER THE FOUNDATION'S WORK202032469349100008
2018The Essex Foundation Essex, CTB$5,000paidLOCAL DAFFODIL BEAUTIFICATION PROJECT201942979349100309
2018First Congregational Church of Esse Essex, CTU$2,500paidSTEEPLE RENOVATION201942979349100309
2018Ct Audubon Society Essex, CTU$500paidGRANT201942979349100309
2018Chester Elementary School Chester, CTU$132paidREIMBURSEMENT201942979349100309

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511349349100031
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303179349101705
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202123069349101002
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202032469349100008
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201942979349100309

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/061387521.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.