Grants paid by Albert B Sabin Vaccine Institute Inc
EIN 06-1389829 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Z99
Albert B Sabin Vaccine Institute Inc of Washington, DC (EIN 06-1389829) reported 33 grants paid totaling $4,548,263 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,548,263
33 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $350,612 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $482,048 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $1,261,686 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $1,073,909 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $515,581 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $864,427 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Albert B Sabin Vaccine Institute Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford 94-1156365 | A | San Francisco, CA | 6 | $1,831,154 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655 | A | Boston, MA | 6 | $485,164 | 2024 |
| Icon Government and Public Health Solutions 54-1716562 | A | Hinckley, OH | 1 | $313,265 | 2020 |
| Covance Laboratories Inc 54-0898188 | A | Madison, WI | 1 | $288,655 | 2020 |
| Ivac 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $230,591 | 2023 |
| Integrated Biotherapeutics Inc 20-3052840 | A | Rockville, MD | 1 | $220,144 | 2020 |
| Batelle Memorial Institute 31-4379427 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $210,172 | 2020 |
| National Foundation for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention 58-2106707 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $188,893 | 2019 |
| International Women's Media Foundation 52-1648942 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $187,500 | 2023 |
| Loma Linda University Cash Concentration 95-1816009 | A | Loma Linda, CA | 3 | $120,589 | 2024 |
| University of California Davis 94-6036494 | A | Davis, CA | 2 | $115,400 | 2024 |
| The Public Good Projects 46-2717584 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $92,200 | 2022 |
| Ariadne Labs 04-2312909 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $77,585 | 2022 |
| AIDS Vaccine Advocacy Coalition 94-3240841 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $75,452 | 2022 |
| Pan American Health Organization 23-7072046 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $71,569 | 2018 |
| The Regents of the University of California 94-3067788 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $39,930 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Stanford San Francisco, CA | A | $623,161 | paid | Surveillance for Enteric Fever in Asia or Typhoid Projects | 202513159349301511 |
| 2024 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $96,414 | paid | Surveillance for Enteric Fever in Asia Project | 202513159349301511 |
| 2024 | University of California Davis Davis, CA | A | $80,400 | paid | Surveillance for Enteric Fever in Asia Project | 202513159349301511 |
| 2024 | Loma Linda University Cash Concentration Loma Linda, CA | A | $64,452 | paid | Social and Behavioral Research Grant | 202513159349301511 |
| 2023 | Stanford San Francisco, CA | A | $254,867 | paid | Outbreak modeling | 202413179349302236 |
| 2023 | Ivac Baltimore, MD | A | $78,844 | paid | Submission and approval of midline reports | 202413179349302236 |
| 2023 | International Women's Media Foundation Washington, DC | A | $75,000 | paid | Vaccine Acceptance journalist mentoring grant | 202413179349302236 |
| 2023 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $60,000 | paid | Epidemiology study site | 202413179349302236 |
| 2023 | University of California Davis Davis, CA | A | $35,000 | paid | Epidemiology study site | 202413179349302236 |
| 2023 | Loma Linda University Cash Concentration Loma Linda, CA | A | $11,870 | paid | Vaccine Acceptance Small Grants Program awardee | 202413179349302236 |
| 2022 | Stanford University Lockbox San Francisco, CA | A | $343,715 | paid | Epidemiology study site | 202323119349302547 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $145,963 | paid | Epidemiology study site | 202323119349302547 |
| 2022 | Johns Hopkins University Chicago, IL | A | $142,297 | paid | Vaccine Acceptance research site | 202323119349302547 |
| 2022 | International Women's Media Foundation Washington, DC | A | $112,500 | paid | Vaccine Acceptance journalist mentoring grant | 202323119349302547 |
| 2022 | The Public Good Projects New York, NY | A | $92,200 | paid | Vaccine misinformation intervention module development | 202323119349302547 |
| 2022 | Ariadne Labs Boston, MA | A | $77,585 | paid | COVID-19 vaccination Community of Practice development | 202323119349302547 |
| 2022 | AIDS Vaccine Advocacy Coalition New York, NY | A | $75,452 | paid | Vaccine Acceptance research site | 202323119349302547 |
| 2022 | Loma Linda University Cash Concentration Loma Linda, CA | A | $44,267 | paid | Vaccine Acceptance Small Grants Program awardee | 202323119349302547 |
| 2022 | The Regents of the University of California Washington, DC | A | $39,930 | paid | Vaccine Acceptance Small Grants Program awardee | 202323119349302547 |
| 2020 | Icon Government and Public Health Solutions Hinckley, OH | A | $313,265 | paid | Clinical trial oversight for R&D program | 202122089349301107 |
| 2020 | Covance Laboratories Inc Madison, WI | A | $288,655 | paid | Immunology studies for R&D program | 202122089349301107 |
| 2020 | Integrated Biotherapeutics Inc Rockville, MD | A | $220,144 | paid | Critical reagents production for R&D program | 202122089349301107 |
| 2020 | Batelle Memorial Institute Columbus, OH | A | $210,172 | paid | Non-clinical tests for R&D program | 202122089349301107 |
| 2020 | Stanford University Lockbox San Francisco, CA | A | $190,000 | paid | Typhoid study site | 202122089349301107 |
| 2020 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $30,000 | paid | Typhoid study site | 202122089349301107 |
| 2020 | Johns Hopkins University Chicago, IL | A | $9,450 | paid | Social media research and Vaccine Acceptance Small Grants awardee | 202122089349301107 |
| 2019 | Stanford University Lockbox San Francisco, CA | A | $247,048 | paid | Typhoid study site | 202032209349300818 |
| 2019 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $120,000 | paid | Typhoid study site | 202032209349300818 |
| 2019 | National Foundation for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Atlanta, GA | A | $115,000 | paid | Typhoid study site | 202032209349300818 |
| 2018 | Stanford University San Francisco, CA | A | $172,363 | paid | Typhoid study sites | 201912469349300281 |
| 2018 | National Foundation for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Atlanta, GA | A | $73,893 | paid | Typhoid study sites | 201912469349300281 |
| 2018 | Pan American Health Organization Washington, DC | A | $71,569 | paid | Vaccine coverage study | 201912469349300281 |
| 2018 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $32,787 | paid | Typhoid study site | 201912469349300281 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513159349301511 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413179349302236 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323119349302547 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122089349301107 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202032209349300818 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912469349300281 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/061389829.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.